Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

 
John Marvel Assistant
Page, Thomas Nelson
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909 First edition. Illustrated by James Montgomery Flagg. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Spine ends very lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name on endpaper. A fine copy.. Illus. by Flagg, James Montgomery. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Gordon Keith
Page, Thomas Nelson
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903 First edition. Illustrated by George Wright. Decorated blue cloth. General rubbing to the extremities, previous owner's signature on endpaper. A very good copy.. Illus. by Wright, George. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Bred in the Bone
Page, Thomas Nelson
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904 First edition. Illustrated with eight black and white plates. Uncut. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Small spot to lower edge of frontis illustration. Slight fading to spine and uper edge of front cover. Very minor rubbing to ends of spine. A fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
In Ole Virginia, or, Marse Chan and Other Stories
Page, Thomas Nelson
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887 First edition. Green cloth decorated in yellow and red. General wear to the lettering on the front cover, rubbing to the extremities. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Burial of the Guns
Page, Thomas Nelson
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894 First edition. Signed on title page by Logan Waller Page. Beige cloth, lettered in gilt, decorated in red and green. Spine faded and general wear to extremities. Minor damp stain to front cover. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Washington and Its Romance
Page, Thomas Nelson
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923 First edition. Large octavo. Illustrated by Walter O.and Emily Shaw Reese. Green cloth with illustrated paper label front cover. Minor rubbing to extremities and very slight scratches to rear cover. A fine copy.. Illus. by Reese, Walter O. and Emily Shaw Reese. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
The Land of the Spirit
Page, Thomas Nelson
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913 First edition. Illustrated with eight black & white plates. Blue embossed cloth, lettered in gilt. Some rubbing to the extremities, else a fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Two Prisoners
Page, Thomas Nelson
New York: R.H. Russell, 1898 First edition. Illustrated with a black & white frontis. Green cloth lettered in gilt. Spine darkened. Light rubbing to extremities. Minor soiling. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
The Old Gentleman of the Black Stock
Page, Thomas Nelson
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897 First edition. 18mo. White cloth decorated in green. Covers rubbed and lightly soiled. Rear lower corner slightly bumped. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Red Rock. A Chronicle of Reconstruction
Page, Thomas Nelson
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898 First edition. Illustrations by B. West Clinedinst. Decorated green cloth, lettered in gilt. Previous owners inscription on endpaper. Small sport worn to spine. A near-fine copy.. Illus. by Clinedinst, B. West. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Nevada, an Annotated Bibliography: Books & Pamphlets Relating to the History & Development of the Silver State
Paher, Stanley W
Las Vegas: Nevada Publications, 1980 First edition. Limited to 562 copies. 558pp. Illustrations, maps, chronology and extensive index. Original gilt-lettered maroon cloth. Small bookplate on front free endpaper. A fine copy. A useful and absolutely necessary bibliography. Lists and collates over 2,500 titles, each with excellent and informative annotation.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
Art of Tibet: A Catalogue of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art Collection
Pal, Pratapaditya
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1983 First editon. Co-published by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and the University of California. Quarto. 280pp. Profusely illustrated with black & white and color photographs. Cloth. A very fine copy with very slightly worn pictorial dust jacket. One of 1,000 copies in hardback (6,000 softcover copies were printed). This is the Catalogue Raisonne of the collection, probably the finest in the United States. Includes an appendix on inscriptions by H.... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$80.00

 
Michael Palin's Hemingway Adventure
Palin, Michael
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999 First edition. Small quarto. Photographed and designed by Basil Pao. Blue cloth has some light wear along edges. Jacket is lightly soiled and rubbed with a half-inch tear to the top front edge. Internally fine. A very good copy. A text narrative of the four-part television series that saw Michael Palin traveling around the world in order to capture the essence of Ernest Hemmingway. Accompanied by breathtaking photography.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$12.50

 
Historical Register of the United States. 3 Volumes (of 4)
Palmer, T.H. [Editor]
Washington City: Published by the Editor, T.H. Palmer, 1814 First edition. 3 volumes (of 4). Pp. x, 164, 226 + [3], iii, 132, 351 + vi, 246, 328. Contemporary three-quarter red leather, marbled boards, gilt. Boards slightly rubbed, but a fine and clean copy. An invaluable compendium of statistics, documents, first- hand battle accounts, economic reports, etc., pertaining to the War of 1812. The first volume commences with a "Review of the Political Institutions of the United States," and covers th... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00

 
Chronology of the Death Valley Region in California, 1849-1949
Palmer, T. S
Washington D.C.: Printed by Byron S. Adams, 1952 First edition. Presentation, SIGNED by the author. An Index to the Events, Persons and Publications Connected with its History. [2], 25pp. Beige stiff wrappers printed in black on front cover. A fine copy. A scarce little pamphlet that includes, in addition to its chronology and an index, a short history of the valley, a bibliography, and a list of past Jayhawker reunions. "This item stands alone in its field, and supplies a type of information and refe... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Fine California Views. The Photographs of A. W. Ericson
Palmquist, Peter E
Eureka, California: Interface California Corporation, 1975 First edition. Square quarto. [6], 111pp. 92 photographic reproduction; 20 smaller reproductions. Two tone brown and tan cloth. Two wine labels pasted to front fixed endpaper. A fine copy with slightly soiled pictorial dust jacket (two short edge tears). Biography and portfolio of reproductions of Ericson's nineteenth century images by this late well-known historian of Western photography. Includes many of Ericson's known images of the Calif... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Life and Apostolic Labors of the Venerable Father Junipero Serra, Founder of the Franciscan Missions of California
Paloú, Francisco
Pasadena: George Wharton James, 1913 First full English translation with notes by George Wharton James. English Translation by C. Scott Williams. Pp. xxxiv, 338. 2 plates, 1 facsimile. Brown cloth. The slightest of rubbing to spine ends, owner's neat inscription on front free endpaper, else a fine and clean copy. Scarce in this condition. Translates the original Mexican edition of 1787 in celebration of the bicentennial of Serra's birth. Includes a facsimile of the first edition's title page. [C... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
A Narrative of the Captivity of Nehemiah How in 1745-1747
Palsits, Victor Hugo [Editor]
Cleveland: Burrows Brothers Company, 1904 Number 180 of 250 copies. Reprinted from the rare first edition of 1748. 72pp. Facsimile title page, notes, index. Maroon cloth, gilt, top edges gilt. Light rubbing to spine ends, front and rear inner hinges just starting, two leaves a bit roughly opened. A very good copy. How was a Vermonter captured by Indians in the French war and imprisoned in Quebec where he died after writing his valuable narrative. [Howes I: H-698; Howes II: H-683; Sabin: 33220].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
A People's Contest: The Union and Civil War, 1861-1865
Paludan, Phillip S
Cambridge: Harper & Row, 1988 Cltoh. Upper front corner slightly jammed, else a very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
A Passion for Needlepoint
Palumbo, Hayat
New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1991 Quarto. 160pp. Index. Illustrated with more than 140 color photographs. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (17)
With photos (1)