Authors starting with P from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 72
Another device
Original publishers cloth, spine soiled and faded; endpapers spotted. First edition of this collection of short essays. Most were previously published in various reviews and journals. Titles include Hora mortis nostrae; The revival of phrenology; and Latin for girls.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The life and works of Thomas Paine
Original full tan cloth, spines sunned, boards soiled; internally clean. Patriots Edition, with the introduction by Thomas Edison. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The political and miscellaneous works
Engraved frontispiece portrait. Half calf, rebacked, boards somewhat worn, marbled edges and endpapers; minor browning, overall a very nice copy. First edition. This set contains eighteen separately paginated works, including letters and essays; all of Paine's major political writings are presented. The publisher states that one hundred pages of miscellaneous material was previously unpublished in Britain.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
The new and the old; or, California and India in romantic aspects
including 6 pages publishers advertisements. With frontispiece, 1 plate and numerous text illustrations. Original pebbled cloth; preliminaries foxed, elsewhere some light intermittent spotting. Inscription to fly-leaf. First edition of this series of humorous travel sketches from a physicians point of view. Titles include Over the Pahri; Asirvadam, the Brahmin; and The Baboos Nautch. Palmer (1825-1906) moved from New York to San Francisco where he served for about a year as a physician fo... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
A set of six monographs on legal issues of the day, as follows:
1. [WHARTON, G.M.]. Remarks on Mr. Binney's treatise on the writ of habeas corpus. Philadelphia: [n.p. (John Campbell)], 1862. 8vo. 29 pp. Original printed wrappers. Signature of Wharton (?) on title.2. The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus under the constitution of the United States. In what is consists. How it is allowed. How it is suspended. . . . Philadelphia, [n.p.], 1862.3. A reply to Horace Binney's pamphlet on the habeas corpus. Philadelphia, [n.p.], 1862.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Aerologia cioe discorso dellaria, trattato utile per la sanita. (bound with) LAria celimontana
A5-8 of first work misbound between pages 8 and 9 of second work. With 2 title pages, full-page printers device and blank leaf at end of first work, woodcut diagram of the 16 winds. Contemporary vellum; interiors toned with scattered stains, tear to one preliminary leaf. From the library of Angeli Pompony with his signature. First edition of a rare treatise on meteorology. The author treats the effects of air, winds, and climate on the environment, living conditions and health, as well as the influen... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
Heliconia. Comprising a Selection of English Poetry of the Elizabethian Age: Written or Published Between 1575 and 1604
Contemporary quarter cloth over paper boards with morocco spine labels titled in gilt. Internally clean and sound. Extremities rubbed, spines sunned, joints starting but sound. Good. An excellent collection of Elizabethan poetry reproducing works in their entirety including title-pages, introductions and notes. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Self-Contained oxygen breathing apparatus A Handbook for Miners
With 33 text illustrations (26 photographic) and 10 folding diagrams. Original printed wrappers, some slight chipping to head and foot of spine, otherwise very good. With the stamp of the Technical Records Library of the Nova Scotia Department of Mines to front cover. Fourth edition of this authoritative handbook, put out by the U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Mines.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Remains of Samuel Bartlett Parris, M.D. comprising miscellaneous poems and essays, selected from his manuscripts; with a biographical sketch of the author
Linen backed-boards, soiled, spine deteriorated, upper board nearly detached; browned and spotted, heavy in parts. First edition. This volume is the production of a youth, who had scarce exceeded the age of minority, before death put a period to his labors. It is collected from the numerous manuscripts which he left at his death. These manuscripts were written at different periods of his life. Parris (1806-27) was the son of the Rev. Bartlett Parris of Massachusetts and a child prodigy. He was ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Syntagma antiquorum monumentorum etruscorum quae dissertationibus VII
Engraved vignette on title, illustrated headpiece, and large historiated initials, with 31 plates, text illustrations, and 40 hand-ruled pages for addenda containing 10 pages of manuscript, as well as contemporary annotations throughout, and a small leaf of annotations tipped in between pages 130-131; presumably, in the neat, readable hand of previous owner Jacobi Biancani or Giacomo Biancani Tazzi (1729-1789) the renowned curator of the Museo dantichità in Bologna. Quarter vellum over marb... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,500.00
Doctor Zhivago
Original green boards with iconic dust jacket illustrated by Ampelio Tettamanti; an excellent, fresh copy. First edition in the original Russian of Pasternaks beloved modern classic, in which he tells the tragic story of the physician and poet Yuri Zhivago during and after the Russian Revolution. After the controversial work was finished in 1956, it was opposed by Soviet censors as anti-Marxist and rejected for publication. Feltrinelli smuggled the manuscript to Italy and simultaneously published thi... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Traité des tourbes combustibles
With engraved vignette on title and the famous portrait of “Monsieur Charles Patin” by Claude Lefebvre, French painter and etcher. Contemporary full calf, slightly warped and somewhat worn; first and last leaves browned around the edges, small waterstain on last blank and paste-down, text in excellent condition. First edition of this very rare treatise describing the use of peat as a fuel. The author discusses the varieties and sources of combustible peat used to make charcoal as well as many useful by-... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
Personal Narrative of James O. Pattie, of Kentucky, During an Expedition from St. Louis, Through the Vast Regions Between that Place and the Pacific ocean, and Thence Back Through the City of Mexico to Vera Cruz, During Journeyings of Six Years; ... Together with a Description of the Country, and the Various Nations Through Which They Passed
With 5 plates. Half-morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt, a.e.g., hinges worn; other than a repair to the title page, the interior is excellent and very clean. Second edition, the only difference being the replacement of the 1831 title page. This is the first published account of an overland trip to California. In 1828, Pattie and his father traveled to California, only the second American group to make the trip by a southern route following Jedediah Strong Smith in 1826. During the journey they were arr... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,500.00
Flora danica. Det er: Dansk Urtebog
Contemporary tree calf with patterned flyleaves, original catches and clasps present; backstrip lightly cracked, with remnants of gilt. Early ownership inscription on first title (mounted), additional ownership inscriptions (Nielson and Andersen plus 2 others) on flyleaf, annotations throughout. First edition of the first illustrated botanical work to appear in Denmark. The first section, an early pharmacological herbal, was published in Copenhagen in 1648; the second, which contains the four woodcut titl... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
Illustrations of Paley's natural theology
Complete with 36 plates, many hand-coloured, and index. Original cloth, covers and spine worn, joints cracked, paper label on front cover; interior very clean. First American edition of Paxton's version of William Paley's Natural Theology, a popular work on finding evidence of God in the natural world. Paxton notes his intention to make Paley's objectives clear to readers through illustrations. He provides beautiful lithographs, with an accompanying short description for each on the facing page... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Studies in human biology
Publishers cloth. First edition.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Speeches delivered at a dinner held in University College, London In honour of Professor Karl Pearson, 23 April 1934
Frontispiece portrait of Pearson. Original gilt-lettered cloth. Only edition of this delightful tribute to Karl Pearson on the celebration of his fiftieth year as a professor at Cambridge. The speeches here are delivered by many of his past students, colleagues and friends who have come to honour Pearson's (K.P.) contributions to scientific research.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Desiderata Curiosa. or, a Collection of Divers Scarce and Curious Pieces Relating Chiefly to Matters of English History; Consisting of Choice Tracts, Memoirs, Letters, Wills, Epitaaphs, &c. Transcribed, Many of Them, from the Originals Themselves, and the Rest from Divers Antient Ms. Copies, or the Ms. Collections of Sundry Famous Antiquaries and Other Eminent Persons, Both of the Last and Present Age: the Whole, as Near as Possible, Digested into an Order of Time, and Illustrated with Ample Notes, Contentss, Additional Discourses, and a Complete Index...Adorned with Cuts. A New Edition, Greatly Corrected, with some Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Mr. Peck
Full purple cloth with leather strips across spine. First and last few pages very soiled [or smoke stained?], some pages with small chips and tears in margins. Cloth soiled and discolored, spine sunned. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
A Gazetteer of Illinois. in Three Parts: Containing a General View of the State, a General View of each County; and a Particular Description of each Town, Settlement, Stream, Prairie, Bottom, Bluff, etc
Contemporary calf; extremities lightly rubbed, paper browned and some damp stains on the last gathering, still a very good copy with the signature of J. Russell dated November, 1834, on paste-down. First edition of this valuable guide for tourists, as well as residents, traveling through the state of Illinois and the adjacent country. Peck (1789-1858) was a pioneer, missionary, writer and journalist who traveled throughout the region in order to obtain first hand information for his publication. This work ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Gen. Nathaniel Lyon, and Missouri in 1861. A monograph of the Great Rebellion
Green publisher's cloth. Presentation copy signed by the author on the fly-leaf. First edition of this detailed narrative of Lyon and the critical events in Missouri in 1861. The author was a member of the 8th Missouri Infantry. The appendix contains a complete roll of the Union League which was organized in 1861 to protect the St. Louis arsenal from rebels. Sabin, 59499. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (7)
With photos (3)

