Authors starting with P from Wonder Book - Member ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 99
International Bibliography of the Social Sciences : Economics 1989, Volume 38
Collectible - Good. no jacket Hardcover. Volume 38. 1995 reprint. Razor cut approx. 1 inch at the head of the spine and along the gutter of the front cover. Spine cocked and cracke... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$332.50
Famine-1975, America's Decision: Who Will Survive?
... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$1.00
Between the flags;: The recollections of a gentleman rider,
1923, 1st, red cloth hardcovers with gilt, wear to corners and spine ends, light soil to covers, small dampstain to bottom outer corner of rear cover, frontis in color, b/w photos throughout, hinge is cracked in a few places but binding still tight and interior is clean, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$50.00
Robert E. Lee The Southerner
1909, green cloth with gilt lettering, no dust jacket, spine ends have light wear, hinge cracked in a few places but binding still sound, small newspaper clipping laid in to eps has caused some darkening, interior is clean. Hard Cover. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00
White Devil of the Black Sea
1924, green cloth, slight spine cant, ink owner info. to fep, o/w interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn, chipped and soiled.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$175.00
Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language
no date given, c. early 1900's, grey cloth with gold lettering and embossed design, color pictorial eps, mild edgewear, hinge shaken, interior is clean, hinge cracked in a few places, many lovely tipped-in color plates, dj tan/grey with orange design and black lettering, edgeworn and chipped, dj rear mild soiling. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$80.00
HISTORY OF NORMANDY AND OF ENGLAND
4 volume set!!! 6x8.75" blue cloth hardcovers with navy leather spines & cover corners. Pages: v1 756, v2 916, v3 662, v4 734. No dust jackets. Back cover of v4 detached. Spines faded & rubbed. Cover edges somewhat rubbed. Pages fairly clean. Ex-library markings: call number on spine, bookplate on front pastedown, book pocket on rear pastedown, remains of book card on rear endpaper, impression stamp on title pages, notes in pencil on beginning pages.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$520.00
Book of American Clocks
1950, 1st, signed by Palmer, small stamp Library NYU title page, sticker to spine, pencil notations to copyrt page and NYU bookplate to front pastedown, no other library marks, rear hinge cracked, corners and spine ends worn, pencil additions to some pages at bottom edge (adding clockmakers to listings in book), b/w plates. First Edition. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$50.00
Brownies in Fairyland
1925, gold cloth with brown lettering, no dust jacket, covers are soiled and edgeworn, front cover a bit bowed, pencil checkmarks to about 6 pages, o/w interior is clean and sound.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00
Heart throbs and hoof beats ;: Poems of track, stable and fireside
First edition copy. Collectible - Good. San Jose, CA: Hillia-Murgotten Co 1922. First edition. 6.25x9" navy-blue cloth hardcover with gold lettering & picture label on front cover. Picture label: 3x3" brown/white heart of girl & horse. 106 pp, B/W photographs. Condition: No dust jacket. Cover lightly scuffed (particulary spine edge & corners) with faint creases. Endpapers faintly soiled. Owner's name on front endpaper. Front hinge loose but book firm. Edges of pages very faintly s... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$1,199.99
Snow
Collectible - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD Clean copy. Signed by the author.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$346.50
Dictionnaire D'Histoire et de Geographie du Japon
Collectible - Good. no jacket Cover laminated with plastic coating. Hinges repaired. Page ends marbeled. Cover edges worn. Ink stamps on free pages.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$245.00
The battle of Mobile Bay,: And the capture of forts Powell, Gaines and Morgan, by the combined sea and land forces of the United States under the command ... Major-General Gordon Granger, August, 1864
6.37x9.75" royal-blue cloth hardcover with gold-stamped ship on front cover & black-stamped border. 136 pp + b/w frontis + 2 maps in rear pocket. No dust jacket. Cover corners & spine edges frayed down to boards. Pages fairly clean except finger smudges along fore-edges. Ex-library markings: label, book pocket & book card on front endpapers, rear pocket taped, 4 stamps on frontis, title page, p 55.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$220.00
Tarboe the Story of a Life
Illustrator: Harry Cimino .1927, 1st, black cloth spine over gold paper covered boards, light soil and edgewear to covers, foxing spots to all 3 edges, ink owner inscription to fep, o/w interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn, chipped, and soiled. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00
Hell and Hallelujah! A Story of the Mormon Trek
1931, NAP, The Dial Press, blue cloth, light wear to corners and spine ends, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is darkened and soiled and edges are quite worn and chipped, price clipped.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00
Oregon Trail, The
1936, black cloth with pictorial front cover, gilt lettering on spine, pictorial eps, very light edgewear, ink owner name and address to 2nd fep, o/w interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is soiled, edgeworn, chipped and has some large tears to rear panel which have been tape repaired from the reverse side, foxing to dj spine.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00
Safe on Second The Story of a Little Leaguer
1953, stated 1st, royal blue cloth with gilt, corners and spine ends worn, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is quite edgeworn and ragged at edges, dj soiled.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00
London Medical Dictionary. Volume II: N--Z
Collectible - Acceptable.. Volume 2 (N--Z) only! Cover edges rubbed. Pages somewhat soiled.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$136.50
History of Greek Fire and Gunpowder
1960, orange-red cloth, no dj, covers a bit soiled and edgeworn, interior is clean and sound. Hard Cover. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$120.00
Noted Women of Europe and America, Authors, Artists, Reformers, and Heroines. Queens, Princesses, and Women of Society. Women Eccentric and Peculiar
1884, green cloth with gilt and black design, no dust jacket, corners and spine ends lightly worn, small ink owner inscription to fep, interior is clean, hinge is cracked in a few places but binding is still sound, b/w plates.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (16)
With photos (1)

