Authors starting with P from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 4822
British Maps of COLONIAL AMERICA
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. (1974). First. First edition. Oblong, small quarto. xii, 114pp. Reproduces thirty-four maps. Fine in near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. The Kenneth Nebenzahl, Jr., lectures in the History of Cartography at the Newberry Library, presented in 1970. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The History of The Ginger Man
(London): Viking. (1994). First. First edition. Slightly bowed rear board, some bumping and soiling on the page edges else very good in a very good dustwrapper with internal dampstaining and some edgewear. Signed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Book Without a Name: Being the 18th Century Journal of an Unmarried English Lady to Her Natural Son
New York: Brentano's. 1926. First. First edition. Light foxing to the page edges, else fine in a near fine dustwrappert with foxing on the rear panel, and with the scarce orange printed wraparound band. An anonymous diary dated between 1762-1775, and edited by a bibliographer of rare bibles. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Work of The Digestive Glands
Birmingham, AL: Gryphon Editions. 1982. First thus, a facsimile of the Russian edition of 1897 with the first English translation (W.H. Thompson, 1902). Fine in olive leather boards, AEG, Marbled endpapers. Limited, numbered edition from the Classics of Medicine Library, with a label indicating the number and naming the subscriber. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Coat of Varnish
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library. 1979. First. First edition. Full leather gilt. Very slight edgewear else near fine. One of an unspecified number of copies Signed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Benjamin Franklin and Italy
Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society. 1958. First. First edition. Octavo. 450pp. Blue cloth boards. Illustrated with black and white plates. Very good with a cocked spine and bumped corners, a discreet tape mark on the front fly in a very good age-toned, price-clipped dustwrapper with a darkened spine, a few small chips and tears along the edges. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Golden Gulch: The Story of Montana's Fabulous Alder Gulch
(Virginia City, Montana): (Virginia City Trading Company. (1974). Second edition, second printing. Printed illustrated wrappers. 100pp. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Nightingale
New York: Random House. (1979). First. First edition. Spotting on page fine edges, else near fine in near fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Empire: A Tale of Obsession, Betrayal, and the Battle for an American Icon
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc.. (2001). First. First edition. Slightly cocked else fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Ananias, or The False Artist
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1928. First. First edition. Octavo. Illustrated with black & white gravure plates. Moderate soiling to the boards, some plates are detached, thus fair only. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tree Between Two Walls
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press. 1969. First. First edition, with original Spanish text. Translated by Edward Dorn and Gordon Brotherston. Small octavo. Fine in sewn paper wrapper in fine glassine dustwrapper. Number 2 of 250 numbered copies Signed by Pacheco, Dorn & Brotherston out of a total edition of 600 copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
COMPUTER CHESS
London: ROUTLEDGE & KEGAN PAUL. 1986. First. First edition in English. Fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Abroad in America: Visitors to the New Nation 1776-1914
Reading, Massachusetts: National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution/Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. (1976). Later edition. Illustrated. Owner stamp on the rear panel verso, a tanned spine and heavily soiled wrappers thus near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Top Crime
New York: St. Martin's Press. (1984). First. First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. Featuring stories of Isaac Asimov, Ed McBain, Leslie Charteris, Georges Simenon, Ellery Queen, Julian Symons, others. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Magic into Science: The Story of Paracelsus
New York: Henry Schuman. (1951). First. First edition. 360pp. Illustrated with black and white plates. Front board bowed thus very good in a very good dustwrapper with tears to the top edge and some soiling. The wonder healer and alchemist of the Renaissance whose feats led to the Faust myth. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Abroad in America: Visitors to the New Nation, 1776 - 1914
Reading, Massachusetts: National Portrait Gallery / Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. (1976). First. First edition. 347pp. Small quarto. Co-edited by Frances Wein. Illustrated with black and white plates. Fine in a very good dustwrapper with short chips and tears and some rubbing. Marquis de Chastellux, Pavel Svin'in, Charles Sealsfield, Frances Trollope, Sandor Farkas Boloni and Agoston Mokcsai Haraszthy, Alexis de Tocqueville, Harriet Martineau, Fanny Kemble, Charles Dickens, John Manjiro, Domingo Sa... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Magic into Science: The Story of Paracelsus
New York: Henry Schuman. (1951). First. First edition. Fine in a very good plus dustwrapper with a touch of wear over the edges and a few small spots on the back panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Champions of American Sport
New York: Harry N. Abrams. (1981). Book Club edition. Foreword by Red Smith. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper with very minor soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
FORTE E GENTILE: PRESENZE E LUOGHI D'ABRUZZO
Firenze, Italy: FRATELLI ALINARI. 1989. First. First edition. Fine in wrappers. Text is in Italian. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Before It Vanishes: A Packet for Professor Pagels
Boston: David R. Godine. (1989). First. First edition. Fine in spine-faded, else near fine dustwrapper. Very warmly Inscribed by Pack to fellow author Nicholas Delbanco. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (711)Paperback (213)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3695)With dust jacket (3504)
Signed (466)
With photos (4808)

