Authors starting with P from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 564
The Dive from Clausen's Pier - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375412824 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Spine slightly cracked at spine on half-title page. Signed by author Ann Packer directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Jealous-Hearted Me And Other Stories - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Santa Barbara, CA: John Daniel and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1880284243 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed by author Nancy Huddleston Packer directly on the title page. Unusually rare . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$170.00
Tales from Shakespeare - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Scholastic Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author & Illustrator. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0439321077 . A most beautiful unread First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket. This copy is SIGNED by individual artists Barbara McClintock, Leo and Diane Dillon, Chesley McLaren, John J Muth, Mark Teague, Kadir Nelson; A delightful retelling of ten of Shakespeare's most popular works. Each of the ten tragedies and comedies is bea... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$340.00
Tales from Shakespeare - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Scholastic Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author & Illustrator. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0439321077 . A beautiful unread First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket. This copy is SIGNED by individual artists Barbara McClintock, Diane and Leo Dillon, Chesley McLaren, John J Muth, and Mark Teague directly opposite the title page and by Kadir Nelson, Mary Grandpré and David Shannon on laid-in Scholastic book plate; A delightful ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$320.00
Blue - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Mysterious Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0892966718 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Abigail Padgett directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Child of Silence - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Mysterious Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 089296488X . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Abigail Padgett directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$110.00
Moonbird Boy - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Mysterious Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0892966130 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Abigail Padgett directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Strawgirl - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Mysterious Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0892964898 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Abigail Padgett directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
The Dollmaker's Daughter - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Mysterious Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0892966149 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Abigail Padgett directly on the title page; A Bo Bradley Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Last Blue Plate Special - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Warner Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0892967315 . A stunning First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Abigail Padgett directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Turtle Baby - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Mysterious Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0892965800 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Abigail Padgett directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Body in the Bookcase - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688157475 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Katherine Hall Page directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Body in the Fjord - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688145744 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing, little bumping to boards, else fine in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Katherine Hall Page directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Body in the Cast - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St Martins Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312097557 . A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with small closed tears to front free end paper and half-title page in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.00
Thomas Nelson Page - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1923. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with bookplate of the Wicklow Hall Plantation in Georgetown, South Carolina on front paste down. "Nelson" name inscription to front endpaper. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century ; B & W Illustrations and Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Old Gentleman Of The Black Stock
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+. 1901. Cloth. A charming early edition, orig. published [BAL 15387] in 1897 in slightly soiled, Very Good+ condition, original green cloth, rubbed along edges. Top edges gilt. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century; B & W and Colorplates . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
In Ole Virginia or Marse Chan and Other Stories
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+. 1906. Reprint Edition. Cloth. A Reprint Edition in Very Good+ condition with minor rubbing to boards and board extremities, small stamp to front free end paper, penciled gift inscription to blank side (recto) of frontispiece, and first signature coming loose, particularly the frontispiece, which is almost completely attached but for the top 1/3 without dust-jacket, as issued ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Dawn Powell: A Biography - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 080505068X . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century ; ; B&W Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Diaries of Dawn Powell, 1931-1965 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
South Royalton, VT: Steerforth Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 1883642086 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with minute closed tear to upper spine and light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Summer War - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Warner. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0723262233 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in Very Good+ dust-jacket with short tear on back . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (561)Fine or New (381)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (548)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (532)With dust jacket (523)
Signed (291)
With photos (356)

