Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from The Bookpress, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 292
Sort by:

 
DIE FLECHTEN UND PILZE
PABST, G
1876. PABST, G. DIE FLECHTEN UND PILZE. Two volumes, bound as one. Gera: C.B. Griesbach, 1876. Small folio. Later cloth. xxviii pages, 12 plate (iv), 98, (2) pages, 23 plates. First edition. A well illustrated work on lichen and fungus, with in-text drawings and color plates. Ex-library copy with appropriate markings, light foxing on early leaves, light cover wear, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$350.00

 
ANDREA MANTEGNA, CASTALOGO DELLA MOSTRA
PACCAGNINI, Giovanni
1961. (MANTEGNA) PACCAGNINI, Giovanni. ANDREA MANTEGNA, CATALOGO DELLA MOSTRA.... Venice: Neri Pozza, 1961. 8vo. Cloth. xxiv, 219, (22) pages, 170 plates. Fir edition, third printing. A catalogue of an exhibition of the works of Mantegna held at the Ducal Palac in Mantova. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00

 
KABUKI
PACIFIC WORLD ARTISTS, INC
1969. Paperback. PACIFIC WORLD ARTISTS, INC. KABUKI. (New York: Program Publishing Co., Inc., 1969.) Square 4to. Wrappers. Unpaginated. First edition. A program for the Kabuki Tyheatre performances. Worn. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$15.00

 
EARLY EMIGRATION TO CALIFORNIA, 1849-1850
PACKARD, Wellman
1971. Paperback. PACKARD, Wellman. EARLY EMIGRATION TO CALIFORNIA, 1849-1850. Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1971. 4to. Wrappers. viii, 25 pages of 500 copies. A reprint of the 1928 edition. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
A JEFFERSON PROFILE, AS REVEALED IN HIS LETTERS
PADOVER, Saul K
1956. (JEFFERSON) PADOVER, Saul K. A JEFFERSON PROFILE, AS REVEALED IN HIS LETTERS. New York: The John Day Company, (1956). 8vo. Cloth. xxiv, 359 pages. First edition. Letters selected and edited by Padover, with an index. Name in ink, rubbing edges of spine and rear cover, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50

 
A JEFFERSON PROFILE, AS REVEALED IN HIS LETTERS
PADOVER, Saul K., (editor.)
1956. (JEFFERSON) PADOVER, Saul K., (editor.) A JEFFERSON PROFILE, AS REVEALED IN HIS LETTERS. New York: The John Day Company, (1956.) 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xxiv, 359 pages. First edition. Letters selected and edited by Padover, with an index. Bookplate on front bl leaf. Dust jacket chipped, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
GUIDE TO THE QUTB, DELHI
PAGE, J.A
1938. PAGE, J.A. GUIDE TO THE QUTB, DELHI. Delhi: Manager of Publications, 1938. 8vo. Cloth spine, boards. viii, 36 pag 12 plates. First edition. Being an account of the excavations of the Qutb, which is "a name given to th group of monuments embracing the Quwwatu-l-Islam Mosque of Qutbu-d-din Aibak its great Minar, which stands out as a landmark for miles around." With thre fold-out plates showing the plan of the original structures. Ink signature o front cover, edges of cover browned, else very... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$20.00

 
REPORT OF EXPERIMENTS IN WHEAT AND BEET CULTURE ON THE EXPERIMENTAL FA
PAGE, John R
1878. Paperback. (VIRGINIA) PAGE, John R. REPORT OF EXPERIMENTS IN WHEAT AND BEET CULTURE ON THE EXPERIMENTAL FARM OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA. Charlottesville: Chronicle Steam Book and Job Printing House, 1878. 8vo. Sel wrappers. 32 pages. First edition. This is a report for the year 1878, by Page, a Professor of Natural History, Experimental and Practical Agriculture. Chipping to extremities, rubbing to wrapper, browning to leaves, a good copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
HISTORIC HOUSES, RESTORED AND PRESERVED
PAGE, Marian
1981. PAGE, Marian. HISTORIC HOUSES, RESTORED AND PRESERVED. New York: Whitney Library of Design, (1981). Small folio. Cloth, dust jacket 208 pages. Presents the results of restorations of eighteen historic houses, with discussion on the process of how each was restored. With illustrations. Ver good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00

 
JAPANESE SCREEN PAINTINGS
PAINE, Robert T., Jr
1935. PAINE, Robert T., Jr. JAPANESE SCREEN PAINTINGS. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1935. 4to. Portfolio. 30 pages, 35 illustration on plates. First edition. An exhibition catalogue of birds, flowers, and animals in Japanese screen paintings from Boston's Museum of Fine Arts. Portfolio tattered, text and illustrations good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
HOW TO DECORATE YOUR HOME
HALL'S DISTEMPER PAINT
1910. (TRADE CATALOGUE) HALL'S DISTEMPER PAINT. HOW TO DECORATE YOUR HOME. London: Sissions Brothers & Co., (circa 1910). Three oblong cards (5 3/4 x 8 inches). Rare set of colorful trade cards not recorded on OCLC. Each colored card is two-sided. Card 1 is Front exterior elevation, "How to decorate your home." The retail firm of Sissons Brothers of Hull and London is identified on this card; Card 2 is Cross section of interior rooms behind the front elevation, "Artistic interior... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$125.00

 
OUR LIVING PAINTERS, THEIR LIVES AND WORKS
OUR LIVING PAINTERS
1859. OUR LIVING PAINTERS, THEIR LIVES AND WORKS. London: James Blackwood, 1859. 12mo. Publisher's cloth. viii, 276, (4) pages First edition. Contains biographical sketches of English artists including most of the 'Sixties/Pre-Raphaelite artists such as William Holman Hunt, Ford Madox Brown Sir Charles Lock Eastlake, and Dante Gabriel Rossetti, among others. Spine darkened, with vertical stain at base, covers soiled, still a good to very go copy of an uncommon book. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00

 
PAINTING IN PARIS, FROM AMERICAN COLLECTIONS
PAINTING IN PARIS, FROM AMERICAN COLLECTIONS
1930. PAINTING IN PARIS, FROM AMERICAN COLLECTIONS. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1930. 4to. Cloth spine, boards. (92) pages. Second edition. An exhibition catalogue, featuring the paintings of Braque, Chagall, Dugy, Picasso, Utrillo, and others. Ex-library copy, with appropriate markings, li cover wear. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
KANGRA VALLEY PAINTING
KANGRA VALLEY PAINTING
1954. KANGRA VALLEY PAINTING. (Calcutta): Publications Division, (1954). Small folio. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, (viii), 17, (1) pages, 40 plates. First edition. With an introduction by M.S. Randhawa, and a foreword by W.G. Archer; includ 40 color illustrations. Dust jacket torn, name in ink, margins slightly sunn else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$110.00

 
THE ART OF TIBET
PAL, Pratapaditya
1969. PAL, Pratapaditya. THE ART OF TIBET. N.P.: The Asia Society, Inc., (1969). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 163, (1) pages. First edition. With an essay by Eleanor Olson and a typed manuscript ``Notes on Tibetan Painting'' by Austra Gaige, laid-in; foreword by Gordon B. Washburn. Name i ink, else very good in lightly smudged dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$21.00

 
COMPENDIO DEL GRAN VOLUME DE L'ARTE DEL BENE ET LEGGIADRAMENTE SCRIVER
PALATINO, Giovani Baptista
PALATINO, Giovani Battista. COMPENDIO DEL GRAN VOLUME DE L'ARTE DEL BENE ET LEGGIADRAMENTE SCRIVERE. Venice: Heredi di Marchio Sessa, 1578. Small 4to. 19th Century vellum backed boards. 56 leaves (the final one a blank). [Brunet IV, 314]. This is an early composite edition of Palatino's Libro Nuovo. Palatino not o instructed calligraphers in the Chancery script but also in other "better" styles, every sort of ancient and modern letters of all nations." Oscar Ogg refers to Palatino ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$3,850.00

 
A MANUAL OF GOTHIC MOLDINGS
PALEY, F. A
1845. PALEY, F.A. A MANUAL OF GOTHIC MOLDINGS. London: John Van Voorst, 1845. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. ix, 72, (1) pages, 16 plates. First edition. A practical history of gothic moldings, their formation, development, and varieties. Illustrated with nearly five hundred examples on sixteen plates. few marginal pencil notations; slight chipping to spine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$125.00

 
PALLISER'S MODEL HOMES
PALLISER, PALLISER & CO
1878. PALLISER'S MODEL HOMES. Bridgeport: Palliser, Palliser, (1878). 8vo. Publisher's green cloth. 96, (2 pages. Second edition. [Hitchcock, 915]. Palliser pattern book concentrates on the Stick and Queen Anne styles with twenty-eight illustrated plans. In addition to homes there are examples of a barn, hennery, carriage house, school, masonic lodge, bank, library, town hal and three churches. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$375.00

 
PALLISER'S AMERICAN COTTAGE HOMES
PALLISER, PALLISER & CO
1878. PALLISER, PALLISER & CO. PALLISER'S AMERICAN COTTAGE HOMES.$650.00 Bridgeport, Connecticut: Palliser, 1878. Folio. Publisher's pebbled cloth. (iii), (17) pages, plus 50 designs on 40 plates with text on verso of previou plate. [Hitchcock, 907]. An appealing and influential book, the designs range from simple and inexpens to ambitious and pretentious. The latter reflect the full-fledged Americaniz Queen Anne style of Norman Shaw. The bibliography of the various Palliser publications is c... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$650.00

 
PIAZZETTA
PALLUCCHINI, Rodolfo
1956. (PIAZZETTA) PALLUCCHINI, Rodolfo. PIAZZETTA. Milan: Aldo Martello, (1956). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 78, (14) pages, 225 illustrations on plates. First edition. A catalogue raisonnee of Giovanni Battista Piazetta's works, including 18 full-color illustrations. The text is written in Italian. Very good in a lightly chipped and creased dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 292
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (191)
With dust jacket (99)
Signed (5)