Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from The Kelmscott Bookshop

Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 427
Sort by:

 
Nurnberg. A BOOK OF PHOTOGRAPHS
Nurnberg (PHOTOGRAPHS)
No Publisher or date listed, early 1900's... Vg/10 photographs of Nuremberg on thick quality stock with red, gilt- decorated boards (photos laid-in)/some of the photos are connected and labeled beneath German. GER112111 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
$25.00

 
The Dawn of the Morning: A Sermon Preached in the Franklin Street Orthodox Congregational Church, Somerville, Dec. 28, 1862
Packard, David Temple
Boston:: Press of George C. Rand and Avery,. 1863.. Vg in wraps/16 pp. Religion. REL1/5082 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Guy Patin and the Medical Profession in Paris in the 17th Century
Packard, Francis R., M.D
Paul B. Hoeber, Inc.,. 1924.. Limited to 1050 copies (copy #62) Medicine. med#16/022099 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Corpus Vasorum Antiquorum
Packard, Pamela M. and Clement, Paul A
Berkeley:: University of California Press,. 1977.. Vg in fold-out boards/text in oversize paper with 52 unbound B&W plates Archaeology. ACH1/2282 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The New Bryant and Stratton Common School Book-Keeping
Packard, S. S. and Bryant, H. B
New York and Chicago:: Ivison, Blakeman & Company,. 1878.. VG Cloth boards w/intricate black ink stamping to cover and spine, blindstamping to rear board; small amount of soiling to rear board; minor edges; gilt lettering on slightly cocked spine; interior clean with no underlining; binding strong. 208 pages. Business. BUS/9123 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Two Sermons, Delivered in Shelburne, (Mass.) May 15, 1808. In Which are Plainly Exhibited the Scriptural Evidencs of the Essential Divinity of our JESUS CHRIST and the Importance of Viewing and Treating Him According to His Real Character
Packard, Theophilus
Greenfield:: Printed by John Denio,. 1808.. Wraps. Very Good + in Wraps. Beige paper wrappers with black title to front wrapper. Writing in pen to both wrappers. Light blue paper glued over spine to reinforce binding. Small piece missing from bottom right corner of front wrapper. Minor browning and foxing though text remains bright. 37 pages + Appendix. Religion. REL/042408 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
King Edward III
Packe, Michael
London:: Routledge and Kega Paul.,. 1983.. Near fine in brick red price clipped dustjacket. English monarchy. ENGMON01/011300 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Flying or What is the Secret of Flying
Pacovska, Kveta
New York:: North-South Books, Inc.,. 1995.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Originally published in Switzerland under the title "Turme" in 1995. Very good in white glossy paper covered boards with black title "Flying" to spine and front panel. Color illustration and cut out on front board. Light rubbing to boards and minor wear to spine ends. Fold out poster and two pop-ups to interior. Light wear to creases of poster and edges of pop- ups, else clean and bright. Unpaginated. CHILD/081209 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Nancy Graves: Excavations in Print, A Catalogue RaisonnŽ
Padon, Thomas, [Nancy Graves]
New York:: Harry N. Abrams in association with The American Federation of Arts,. (1996).. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. Green cloth covered boards with silver title to spine. Pristine interior filled with full color illustrations. Blue illustrated dust jacket with white and yellow title to front and spine panels. Index, 207 pages. ART/101209 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Life and Death of Louis XVI
Padover, Saul K
D. Appleton-Company,. 1939.. VG in royal blue cloth with gilt-lettering on spine and design on front board. Back board somewhat loose. French History. FREHIS06/082899 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Gli strumenti musicali nell'arte
Paganelli, Sergio
Fratelli Fabbri.,. 1966.. Vg/Vg Dj Italian. ITA1/4042 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Drew's Blues: A Sideman's Life with the Big Bands (1st Edition)
Page, Drew
Baton Rouge:: Louisiana State University Press,. 1980.. Vg/Vg Dj Music. MUS110231 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Dramatic Moments in American Diplomacy (PRESENTATION COPY)
Page, Ralph W
Garden City; Doubleday, Page and Company.,. 1918.. Vg in dark blue boards/gilt-lettering/frontis. of Franklin/8vo./284 pp./presented to Lawrence Miller, a senator from Oregon, In order that he may the better be prepared for a long and prosperous life in WashingtonŠ American History. AME11142 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Thomas Nelson Page
Page, Rosewell
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1923.. Very Good + condition. Small nick to from cover lower right hand corner. Yellowed discoloration on front flyleaf. American Biographical History. BIO/ 6102 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Red Rock a Chronicle of Reconstruction
Page, Thomas Nelson
New York:: Charles Scribners Sons,. 1898.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. In illustrated green cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine and gilt and black title stamp and illustration to front board. Small chip to head of spine cloth, slightly darkened spine, minor bump to corners. Interior is very clean with only light toning. Darkening to dedication page due to three news clippings laid in. Front hinge starting. Ads to rear 584pp. CIV/022206 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Marse Chan
Page, Thomas Nelson
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1892.. 1st edition. VG in tan cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in brown. Literature. LIT04/12099 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Die Allgemeinen Pathomorphologischen Grundlagen Der Tuberkulose
Pagel, Dr. W
Berlin:: Verlag Von Julius Springer,. 1927.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. SCARCE. Ex-library. White cloth backed tan paper covered boards with black title to front board. Tape to edges of both boards. Clean, bright interior aside from library markings. IN GERMAN. 175 pages. MED/040507 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Saggi di Critica Semantica
Pagliaro, Antonino Saggi di Critica Semantica
Messina-Firenze:: Casa Editrice G. d'Anna,. 1961.. Vg in wraps Italian. ITA1/3112 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
September Monkey. 1st Edition- SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Pahk, Induk
New York:: Harper and Brothers,. 1954.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./283 pp. General Asian History - Korea. ASI5/4182 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 427
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (144)
Fine or New (51)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (190)
$25-50 (125)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (266)
Paperback (65)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (240)
Signed (25)