Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

 
The Folklore of Love and Friendship: The Charms and Divinations, Beliefs and Superstitions, Signs and Prospects
[PAOLA, TOMIE DE]. Emrich, Duncan (editor)
New York:: American Heritage,, 1970.. None indicated. Nice little book on the omens of success in love department. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$10.00

 
Isidro
[PAPE, ERIC]. Austin, Mary
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1905.. First Edition. Green cloth with red, blue and gilt decoration. A discreet owner stamp on blank at front, and an erased stamp ffep. All in all a nice copy of Austin's third book. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$75.00

 
Pacheco's Art of Ybor City
Pacheco, Ferdie
Gainesville FL:: University Press of Florida,, 1997.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gilt stamped burgundy cloth. XX, 68 pages with 33 full color plates. The "Fight Doctor's" extraordinary colorful images of the area in Tampa where he grew up. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED: "TO . . . -- THANK YOU FOR HELPING WITH THE NEW COOKBOOK -- LOVE, KAREN AND FERDIE. "Karen" is Pacheco's wife, and it is not clear which of the two actually executed the inscriptio... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$60.00

 
Colorado Mountain Play Grounds (playgrounds)
(Union Pacific)
Omaha:: J. P. Cummins, Union Pacific System,, No date, ca. 1925.. No Edition Indicated. Softcover. Softcover octavo, about 9 inches tall, in stapled illustrated gray wraps. 48 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, maps. A tourism promotion brochure picturing and explaining important sites in Colorado. Very minor general wear to edges, but sound and clean. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00

 
Zion, Grand Canyon, Bryce Canyon National Parks - The Cedar Breaks Kaibab National Forest
(Union Pacific)
Omaha:: J. P. Cummins, Union Pacific System,, No date, ca. 1933.. No Edition Indicated. Softcover. Softcover octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in stapled illustrated red wraps. 48 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, maps. A tourism promotion brochure picturing and explaining important sites in the National Parks. Two pages have "Cancelled, See Page Opposite" stamped, and a replacement leaf for the two pages is tipped in. Very minor general wear to edges, but sound and clean. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$40.00

 
Zion, Grand Canyon, Bryce Canyon National Parks - The Cedar Breaks Kaibab National Forest
(Union Pacific)
Omaha:: W.S. Basinger, Union Pacific System,, No date, ca. 1939.. No Edition Indicated. Softcover. Softcover octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in stapled illustrated red and gray wraps. 48 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, maps. A tourism promotion brochure picturing and explaining important sites in these National Parks. Very minor general wear to edges, but sound and clean. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00

 
Southwest 1880 With Ben Wittick, Pioneer Photographer of Indian and Frontier Life
Packard, Gar; Maggy Packard
Santa Fe:: Packard Publications,, 1970.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 12.25 inches (31 cm) tall, in beige wraps. 47 pages illustrated by black and white photographs. An interesting collection of photographs taken in the 1870s and 80s of Southwest Indians at the time of their final defeat by the U.S. Army. Well captioned, picturing many major figures, especially Apaches. Previous owner name discreetly penned on the title page, but text is otherwise clean, binding sound. The cover interiors a... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$40.00

 
Early California Hospitality: The Cookery Customs of Spanish California, With Authentic Recipes and Menus of the Period
Packman, Ana Begue de
Glendale CA:: Arthur H. Clark Co.,, 1938.. First edition, First printing. Hardcover. Hardback octavo in orange cloth. 182 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the initial blank with a simple impersonal inscription. 1019 copies but reprinted in the 1950's. An important book with a very nice association. "Folk-tales, legends, songs, customs and the intimacies of a Hispano-California household handed down through the generations." Rocq, California Local History 2nd, #4294, quoting the L.A. Times... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$200.00

 
Between the Flags: The Recollections of a Gentleman Rider
Page, Harry S; illustrated by Edward S. Voss
New York:: Derrydale Press,, 1929.. First Edition. Hardback octavo. Bright red cloth stamped in gilt. LIMITED EDITION, ONE OF 850 COPIES. A lovely and well produced book as are all the old Derrydale books in general. This one covers steeplechase racing at the beginning of the 20th century. Four nice color illustrations and many other black and white as well as photographs. Endpapers have a couple of what appear to be tape residue marks. Otherwise the inside is clean, sound, and bright. Covers with ba... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$100.00

 
Furniture Designed by Architects
Page, Marian
New York:: Whitney Library of Design,, 1980.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback. Quarto, White cloth with minor edge wear. Jacket also with minor edge wear but no tears or chips. Photos. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$70.00

 
In Ole Virginia or Marse Chan and Other Stories
Page, Thomas Nelson
New York:: Scribner,, 1887.. First edition. Hardcover. Hardback 12mo in green cloth decorated in yellow and red. 230 pages plus 12 pages of ads. Nice copy of the author's first book, a series of tales of Eastern Virginia in dialect. First state with the appropriate ads at end. BAL, 15361. Lower corners modestly bumped; light extremity wear otherwise. A gift note on the front endpaper, dated 1888. Otherwise, the interior is clean, unmarked and soundly bound. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$45.00

 
The Old Gentleman of the Black Stock
Page, Thomas Nelson
New York:: Scribner,, 1900.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Hardback 12mo in blue cloth decorated in white, gilt and black by Margaret Armstrong. 230 pages plus 12 pages of ads. Nice copy of the author's novel first published in 1897. This edition with 8 color plates by Howard Chandler Christy, and additions to the text as well. BAL, 15387. Lower corners modestly bumped; light extremity wear otherwise. Otherwise, the interior is clean, unmarked and soundly bound. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$45.00

 
Rhymes By Two Friends
Paine, Albert Bigelow and William Allen White; introduction by Ewing Herbert
Fort Scott, Kansas:: M.I Izor & Son,, 1893.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback 12mo, about 7 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt. 228 pages illustrated by line drawings in text. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. An interesting pair of inscriptions. Paine inscribed this copy with an impersonal "Merry Christmas" salutation dated 1893. White likewise wished " Merry Christmas" without personalizing it in 1934 in Emporia Kansas. He also noted that "This is a first (and only) edi... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$500.00

 
Pioneers, Indians and Buffaloes
Paine, Bayard H
Curtis NE:: Curtis Enterprise,, 1935.. 1st edition. Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, 192, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED (SIMPLY) BY AUTHOR, DATED AUG. 1, 1935.Sound copy with several flaws. Blue cloth covers are spotted at top as though bleached by damping although no damp stains inside; spine is faded; a small ink spot adjacent to spine. Interior is lightly yellowed but no foxing. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Hinges have been reinforced with library tape (neatly but probably necessarily). Otherwise a lightly wo... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$175.00

 
All The Best - Celebrating Lefty Kreh [Signed]
Pallot, Flip; Lefty Kreh; foreword by John Randolph; afterword by Nick Lyons;
Dallas:: Collectors Covey,, 2008.. First Edition. Hardcover. Oblong quarto, about 11.5 inches (29.5 cm) wide, in silver stamped black cloth. 215 pages illustrated by photographs, mostly in color excepting the period photos of Kreh's childhood. SIGNED BY LEFTY KREH ON THE HALF TITLE. In the nature of a pictorial biography told by Kreh's friends and associates. The book is bright, clean and unworn. The jacket has an "Autographed" sticker on the front, but it is otherwise flawless. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$75.00

 
An English Version of the Eclogues of Virgil
Virgil; illustrated and written by Samuel Palmer; edited and preface by A.H. Palmer
London:: Seeley & Co.,, 1883.. First Edition. Hardcover. Folio, 14.75 inches (37.5 cm) tall, in bright white vellum with cover decoration of a hat and a hay fork; titles in gilt with a double gilt border. (i) -xv; (1)-102 pages. Including the author's "Some Observations on the Country and on Rural Poetry". 14 etchings by Palmer. Houfe, p. 250. LIMITED EDITION, #87 OF 135 COPIES IN THE LARGE PAPER EDITION, the paper being heavy laid paper. Heavily influenced by William Blake, Palmer i... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$2,400.00

 
Folk Art of the Americas
Panyella, August, editor; photographs by Francesc Català
New York:: Harry N. Abrams,, 1981.. First U.S. Edition . Hardcover. Quarto, just over 12 inches (31 cm) tall, in bright red cloth decorated in gilt. 328 pages illustrated by color photographs. A beautifully produced survey of contemporary folk arts in various media from Canada to South America. The book is clean, bright and sound with no sign of wear. The jacket is crisp and unworn as well, but the spine is sunned a shade or two. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$65.00

 
Le Corbusier, Architect, Painter, Writer
Papadaki, Stamo, editor; et al
New York:: Macmillan,, 1949.. First U.S. Edition . Hardcover. Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in off-white cloth stamped in red. 152 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings. An interesting monograph on the man's architecture, paintings and writings. Includes essays by Joseph Hudnut, S. Giedion, Fernand Leger, J.L. Sert and James Thrall Soby. Previous owner name on the front endpaper; endpapers modestly toned; covers very lightly edgeworn. The book is otherwise clean, bright and sound... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$60.00

 
Pioneer Pathways to the Pacific
Park, William Lee; illustrated by P.H.F. Follett
Clare MI:: Clara Aire,, 1935.. First Edition. Hardcover. The publication information comes from the book's copyright and title page, but both the book and the jacket spines attribute the publication to "Donohue" which was a Chicago reprinter. It seems probable that the text block is a first edition and some number of copies were purchased and cased by the reprinter. Octavo, about 8 inches (20.5 cm) tall, in burgundy cloth decorated in white. 284 pages with 12 illustrations, both drawings a... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$100.00

 
The American Sportsman, Devoted Exclusively to Shooting, Fishing and Practical Natural History (Volumes IV and V, in one bound volume)
Parker, Wilbur, editor
West Meriden CT:: Wilbur Parker,, 1874.. First Edition. Hardcover. 1874-1875. Folio, about 14 inches tall, in half black leather (roan) with gilt spine title, five raised bands, marbled endpapers. 416 pages in each of the volumes, or 832 in total, plus an index to volume IV. A year of weekly issues, from April 4, 1874 to March 27, 1875 (obviously each volume covered six months). Before the end of 1875, this periodical would change it's name to "Rod and Gun". The editor was the operator of... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$1,200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (140)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (22)