Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from Town's End Books

Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 162
Sort by:

 
Lords of the Air
Page & Eugene S. Morton, Jake:
First Edition by Smithsonian Books, Washington, DC: 1989. Fine in purple cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. 288 pages containing picture credits, an index, text and hundreds of color photographs of birds through-out. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50

 
Devil of a Fix
Palliser, Marcus:
First Edition by William Heinemann, London: 2000. Fine in black paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00

 
Clark of the Ohio A Life of George Rogers Clark
Palmer, Frederick:
Clark of the Ohio A Life of George Rogers Clark
First Edition by Dodd, Mead & Company, New York: 1929. Very good+ in dark blue ribbed cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and on the front board and decorated end sheets. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is slightly rubbed. Without a dust jacket. 482 pages including an index. Illustrated with reproductions of contemporary works of art and maps. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
America by Rivers
Palmer, Tim:
First Edition by Island Press, Washington, DC: 1996. Fine in blue cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. A review copy with the publisher's material laid-in. The author spend more than 25 years researching and traveling many of the major rivers of the US to write this book. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50

 
East Hartford: Its History and Traditions And Only More So The History of East Hartford 1783-1976 (two volumes in slip case)
Paquette and Joseph O. Goodwin, Lee:
East Hartford: Its History and Traditions And Only More So The History of East Hartford 1783-1976 (two volumes in slip case)
First Edition by The Raymond Library Company, East Hartford, Conn.: 1976. Both volumes of this two volume set are in fine condition in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spines. On the verso sides of both first free end pages a prior owner has carefully attached a paper pocket to contain a newspaper article on each of the respective books. Both volumes have a prior owner's address label affixed to the lower edge of the front pastedown. Without dust jackets as issued. Both vol... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$80.00

 
Robert Lucas
Parish, John C.:
First Edition by The State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City: 1907. An ex-library copy in very good condition in red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and on the front board. There are the typical library markings and notations as well as a call number written in white ink on the lower quarter of the spine which is somewhat faded. Evidence of silverfish damage shows on the fore edges of the boards. Without a dust jacket. 356 pages including an index, chapter notes and text. Illustra... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
The Best of Dorothy Parker
Parker, Dorothy:
Second Printing by The Folio Society, London: 1996. Fine in illustrated black on gray paper covered boards. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 1/2". Without a dust jacket but contained within a fine paper covered slip case. 233 pages of text including an index of first lines of poetry and with an introduction by Mervyn Horder and illustrations by Helen Smithsen. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
The Battle of the Strong A Romance of Two Kingdoms
Parker, Gilbert:
First Edition by Houghton, Mifflin, Boston: 1898. Very good with the spine faded with the upper edge of the spine worn and the first free end paper starting. 466 pages to include a two page lexicon of Jersey words and phrases. A novel of the Island of Jersey. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
Devil to Pay
Parkinson, C. Northcote:
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin, Boston: 1973. Near fine, In a very good+ dust jacket worn at top edges of spine and hinge area of face. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
The Fireship
Parkinson, C. Northcoate:
The Fireship
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin, Boston: 1975. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
Dead Reckoning
Parkinson, C. Northcote:
First US Editon by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1978. Fine with a former owner's stamp on the title page. In a fine dust jacket. The fourth volume in the Richard Delancey, R.N. series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Touch & Go
Parkinson, C. Northcote:
Touch & Go
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin, Boston: 1977. Near fine in linen covered boards with gilt lettering. In a very good+ dust jacket with short closed tears at the spine ends and flecking at the flap corners. Richard Delancy is given the command of the sloop Merlin to conduct convoy protection in the Mediterranean. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00

 
The Life and Times of Horatio Hornblower
Parkinson, C. Northcote:
1996 reprint by Sutton Publishing Limited, Stroud: 1996. Fine in black cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The biography of the "real" Horatio Hornblower based on the "discovery" of the original "Hornblower papers". ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
The Oregon Trail
Parkman, Francis:
The Heritage Press by The Heritage Press, New York: 1943. Very good+ in cloth covered boards with the cloth on the spine tanned and a prior owner's plate on the front paste down. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book is contained within a slipcase which is in very good condition Illustrated by Maynard Dixon. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
The Oregon Trail Sketches of Prairie and Rocky-Mountain Life
Parkman, Francis:
The Oregon Trail Sketches of Prairie and Rocky-Mountain Life
Wyeth-Remington Edition by Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1925. Very good+ in 1/2 red cloth and illustrated paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt borders dividing the cloth from the paper on the boards. A small quarto measuring 9" by 6" with the top edge of the text block gilt. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is lightly rubbed and the boards are slightly soiled. Without a dust jacket. One of only 975 limited edition copies printed of which only 950 were sol... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00

 
The Lion of Caprera
Parris, John:
First Edition by David McKay Co., Inc., New York: 1962. Fine in green paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and a blue-green top edge. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact with a 1" closed tear at the base of the front panel, a 1/3" closed tear at the upper edge of the spine area with wear and rubbing at the edges of the panels. The biography of Giuseppe Garibaldi in which the author provides new information based on his own extensive translations of material n... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
Call Each River Jordan
Parry, Owen:
First Edition by William Morrow, New York: 2001. Fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. An historical novel of suspense dealing with the Civil War. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Trial by Ice The True Story of Murder and Survival on the 1871 Polaris Expedition
Parry, Richard:
First Edition by Ballantine Books, New York: (2001). Fine in 1/4 gray and light tan paper covered boards with bold silver colored text stamping on the spine and with map end sheets. A small quarto measuring 9" by 6". In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 321 pages including an index, one page of bibliographic sources and text. Illustrated with several reproductions of contemporary works of art. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
I Flew With The Lafayette Escadrille
Parsons, Edwin C.:
Revised Edition by E. C. Seale & Company, Inc., Indianapolis: 1963. Near fine in pink heavy cloth covered boards with gilt text and borders on the spine with brown end sheets. An octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/2". In a very good, unclipped dust jacket with heavy wear and rubbing to the folds, a tape repair to the recto side of the spine area where there is a 1/3" chip and with small, 1/8" chips from the upper fore corners of the panels. Signed by the author on the fly title page. 3... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
Doctor Zhivago (2 volumes)
Pasternak, Boris:
Doctor Zhivago (2 volumes)
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1986. Both volumes of this two volume set are in fine condition in matching, full, dark red, leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations in the compartments, silk end sheets with matching placement ribbons sewn in at the heads of the spines and all edges of the text blocks gilt. Volume I contains 276 pages of text illustrated with a color frontispiece by Richard Sparks. Volume II contains pages ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$135.00


Results 1 - 20 of 162
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (144)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)
With dust jacket (141)
Signed (13)
With photos (75)