Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from McBlain Books

Bookseller inventory : McBlain Books (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : McBlain Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 669
Sort by:

 
Illuminations: Examples of the Art of Illumination from the Thirteenth
Kraus. H. P
1985. 2. Illuminations: Examples of the Art of Illumination from the Thirteenth to the Early Sixteenth Century in Manuscripts and Single Miniatures. NY: H. P. Kraus, (1985). frontis, illustrations, 91p. Price list laid in. Hardcover in original blue cloth. 31cm. Minor cover browning. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Cold Nights: A Novel
Pa, Chin, 1905-
1978. Pa, Chin, 1905-. Cold Nights: A Novel. Hong Kong: Chinese U; Seattle: U of Washington, 1978. Translated from the Mandarin by Nathan K. Mao and Liu Ts'un-yan. ills, photos, map, xxxiv, 181p. Dark blue boards. dj. 23cm. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
From Keel to Truck: A Marine Dictionary in English, French and German
Paasch, Heinrich, 1835-1904
1885. 3. Paasch, Heinrich, 1835-1904. "From Keel to Truck": A Marine Dictionary in English, French and German amply illustrated by explanatory diagrams of the most important Details ... . Antwerp: Ratinckx Freres, 1885. frontis (portrait), ills, index, 206, civ(p.). Cloth. 22cm. Bookplate. Joints splitting. Backstrip glued down.Extremities worn. Scattered foxing on endpapers and first and last few pages. Good. English, French, and German text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
Discurso de Orden Leido por el Academico el 28 de Octubre de 1890
Pachano, Jacinto Regino
1890. Pachano, Jacinto Regino. Discurso de Orden Leido por el Academico ... el 28 de Octubre de 1890 en el Acto de Honores Tributados al Gran Mariscal de Ayacucho Antonio Jose de Sucre por la Academia Nacional de la Historia. Caracas: 1890. 48, xiii(p). Wrapper (chipping). 8vo. Brittle paper. Fair. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
religiosen vorstellungen in den mythen der formosanischen bergstamme
Pache, Alois
1964. 2. Pache, Alois. Die religiosen Vorstellungen in den Mythen der Formosanischen Bergstamme. Wien-Modling: Verlag der Missionsdruckerei St. Gabriel, 1964. map, tables, xv, 262, (9)p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Jacket slightly chipped and soiled. Very Good/Very Good. Studia Instituti Anthropos, Vol. 19. German text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Antologia de la poesia en Colombia
Pacheco Quintero, Jorge
1970. Paperback. 2. Pacheco Quintero, Jorge. Antologia de la poesia en Colombia. Bogota: 1970-1973. xliv, 595, 549p. Softcover. 21cm. Very Good. Unopened. Publicaciones del Instituto Caro y Cuervo. Series minor;; 14-15. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00

 
F. M. Dostoevsky: Dualism and Synthesis of the Human Soul
Pachmuss, Temira
1963. 1. Pachmuss, Temira. F. M. Dostoevsky: Dualism and Synthesis of the Human Soul. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, (c. 1963). index, xvii, 214p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Jacket lightly soiled and worn. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Founders of Freedom: The History of the Three Philippine Constitutions
Pacis, Vicente Albano, et al
1971. 1. Pacis, Vicente Albano, et al. Founders of Freedom: The History of the Three Philippine Constitutions. [Manila]: Capital Publishing House, (1971). illustrations, viii, 364p. Hardcover in original reddish brown binding. 28cm. Near Fine/No Jacket. INSCRIBED on verso of title-page by Ramon Roces, Chairman of the Elena Hoffmann Roces Foundation, Inc. which appears to have sponsored or underwritten this publication. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Treatment of Cancer and Allied Diseases, by One Hundred & Forty-Seven
Pack, George T
1940. 2. Pack, George T. & Edward M. Livingston, editors. Treatment of Cancer and Allied Diseases, by One Hundred and Forty-Seven International Authors. NY: Paul B. Hoeber, (1940). 1st ed. 3 volumes. Illustrated. Hardcover. 26cm. Very Good/No Jackets. Heavy set -- weighs about 20 pounds. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
Tumors of the Hands and Feet
Pack, George T
1939. 2. Pack, George T. Tumors of the Hands and Feet. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby, 1939. 1st ed. illustrations, index, 138p. Hardcover. 26cm. Pages slightly rippled along top. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Historical Discourse, Delivered in Christ Church, Stratford, Conn
Paddock, Rev. John A
1855. 2. Paddock, Rev. John A. An Historical Discourse, Delivered in Christ Church, Stratford, Conn., on the Fifth Sunday in Lent, March 28th, 1855. NY: G. P. Putnam, 1855. Hardcover in later 1/2 leather. Original wrapper bound in. 23cm. Clean ex lib. copy. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Biografia de una angustia
Paez Escobar, Gustavo
1994. Paperback. 3. Paez Escobar, Gustavo. Biografia de una angustia. Santafe de Bogota: Instituto Caro y Cuervo, 1994. 273p. Softcover in original wrapper. 20cm. Very Good. Serie "La Granada entreabierta", 71. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
Noticias Historicas de la Ciudade y Provincia de Ocana desde 1810
Paez, Justuniano J
1972. Paperback. 2. Paez, Justiniano J. Noticias Historicas de la Ciudade y Provincia de Ocana desde 1810 hasta la Guerra de Tres Anos. Ocana: La Escuela de Bellas Artes, 1972. 352p. Softcover. 21cm. Very Good. Unopened. Spanish text. Biblioteca de Autores Ocaneros, 9. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Muestra antologica, 1945-1985
Paez Patino, Ruben
1993. Paperback. 3. Paez Patino, Ruben. Muestra antologica, 1945-1985. Santafe de Bogota: Instituto Caro y Cuervo, 1993. Three volumes. viii, 650, 797, 540p. Softcover in original wrappers. 24cm. Very Good. Spanish text. At head of title: Thesaurus: boletin del Instituto Caro y Cuervo. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00

 
Japanese Poetry: An Historical Essay with Two Hundred and Thirty
Page, Curtis Hidden, 1870-1946
1923. Page, Curtis Hidden, 1870-1946. Japanese Poetry: An Historical Essay with Two Hundred and Thirty Translations. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. color frontis, ills (some color), index, x, 181p. Cloth-backed boards. Moderately worn dj. 22cm. Edges rubbed. Bookplate and ink inscription on endpaper. Edition limited to 1040 copies. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Selected Black American Authors: An Illustrated Bio-Bibliography
Page, James A
1977. 2. *Page, James A. Selected Black American Authors: An Illustrated Bio- Bibliography. Boston: G. K. Hall, (c. 1977). frontis, photos, index, xv, 398p. Hardcover. 24cm. Very Good/No jacket. INSCRIBED on title-page by Page. ISBN: 0816180652. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
iniciacion intelectual de mitre: trabajos literarios de 1837
Pages Larraya, Antonio
1943. Paperback. 2. Pages Larraya, Antonio. La iniciacion intelectual de mitre: trabajos literarios de 1837. Buenos Aires: Imprenta de la Universidad, 1943. 191p. Softcover in original wrapper. 24cm. Backstrip darkened. Very Good. Unopened. Instituto de Literatura Argentina. Seccion de Critica, Tomo III, No. 1. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Mission to Turkestan: Being the Memoirs of Count K. K. Pahlen
Pahlen, Count K. K
1964. 2. Pahlen, K. K. Mission to Turkestan: Being the memoirs of Count K. K. Pahlen, 1908-1909. London: Oxford University Press, 1964. 1st ed. in English. frontis (portrait), index, xv, 241p. Hardcover in original cloth- backed boards. dj. 22cm. Light stain around edges of frontis and title- leaf. Text leaves slightly rippled. Very Good/Very Good. Pahlen headed a Russian commission sent to investigate conditions in Russian Central Asia ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Modern Hindustani Scholar; or, the Pucca Munshi. Specially Adapted to
Pahwa, Thakardass
1919. 3. Pahwa, Thakardass. The Modern Hindustani Scholar; or, the Pucca Munshi. Specially Adapted to the Present-Day Requirements of the Lower and Higher Standard Examinations. Calcutta: Printed at the Baptist Mission Press and Published by the Author at Jhelum, 1919. xii, 656p. Hardcover in original olive green cloth. 22cm. Extremities scuffed and frayed. Moderate cover wear. Bookseller's stamp and former owners' names on endpaper. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00

 
Boum le Grand: Village d'Iro
Pairault, Claude
1966. Paperback. 2. Pairault, Claude. Boum le Grand: Village d'Iro. Paris: Institut d'Ethnologie, 1966. photos, folding maps, 470p. Softcover (with dj). 25cm. Name and library "discard" stamps on wrapper and page edges. Very Good/Very Good. French text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 669
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (391)
Paperback (152)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (182)
With dust jacket (438)
Signed (27)