Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 603
Sort by:

 
Artificial Curiosities" An Exposition of Native Manufactures Collected on the Three Pacific Voyages of Captain James Cook, R.N
Pacific Art - Kaeppler, Adrienne L
Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition in tall decorated bound wrappers. 293 pp. Profusely illustrated with several hundred photographs of relics discovered on Cook's journeys. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Crazy Compositions
Padgett, Ron
Bolinas, CA: Big Sky Books, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Near fine in bright yellow wraps. 1 of 750 copies. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Great Balls of Fire
Padgett, Ron
Chicago: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Gorgeous fine copy in fine unclipped jacket. Collector's copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Big Something
Padgett, Ron
Great Barrington: The Figures, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. A fine copy in wrappers of this poetry volume. Letter T of 26 copies. This copy SIGNED with a self portrait drawing by Padgett. As new. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Big Something
Padgett, Ron
Great Barrington: The Figures, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Letter T of only 26 copies SIGNED with a drawing by Padgett. Fine in wrappers. No hardcover edition. New York School. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Tone Arm
Padgett, Ron
No Place: A Once Book, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition of this slim poetry volume in stapled wrappers. Prior owner dedication on title page in small hand, couple of tiny ink marks to front cover. An uncommon offering from this New York School disciple. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Statements Number 4
Padgett, Ron, Kelly, Richard, Bell, Marvin et al
Iowa City: Marvin Bell and R R Cuscaden, 1961. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Issue number four of this obscure little poetry magazine edited by Marvin Bell. Includes one of the earliest appearances in print by Ron Padgett. Also Gil Orlovitz, Richard Kelly and others. Clean very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Great Balls of Fire
Padgett, Ron
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition of this volume of poems with cover illustration by Joe Brainard. A very good hardcover copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper. INSCRIBED to fellow New York School poet Harris Schiff. A nice Association. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Wild Oats (Broadside Poems)
Padgett, Ron; Brainard, Joe; Clark, Tom, Elmslie, Kenward and Schuyler, James
New York: No Publisher, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No. First edition. Collection of broadside poems printed on different colored large sheets. Stapled at corner. Printed on rectos only. Measures 22 x 14. This copy folded in the middle. This copy also contains an extra title page which has a long half page inscription from Ron Padgett to Mel Edelstein. In the inscription he asks whether Mel would have any interest in the original mss of Bean Spasms and also makes mention of a limited version... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
White Dove Review #5
Padgett, Ron, Brainard, Joe, Kennedy, Betty - Editors
Fifth and final issue of this scarce small press poetry magazine. Edited by Padgett, Brainard and Kennedy. Includes contributions by Ted Berrigan, Robert Creeley, Gilbert Sorrentino, Dan Teis and more. A fine copy in decorated stapled wrappers. This copy SIGNED by Ted Berrigan who has added a note regarding his contribution. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
The Harris Review
Padgett, Ron, Mayer, Bernadette, Brainard, Joe et al
Presumed first issue of this small press poetry magazine edited by Harris Schiff. A very good copy in tall side-stapled wrappers. Cover art by George Schneeman. Contributions by Padgett, Brainard, Mayer (who has SIGNED this copy), Anne Waldman, Michael Brownstein, Tom Clark, Gerard Malanga and more. Uncommon New York School mag. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Great Balls Of Fire
Padgett, Ron
First edition stated. A very good hardbound copy in very good dustwrapper with cover art by Joe Brainard. Second generation New York School collection. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Shiny International Number 1 (Signed)
Padgett, Ron, Mathews, Harry, Mead, Taylor, Clark, Tom et al
First issue of this avant garde literary journal edited by Michael Friedman. SIGNED by Tom Clark at top of front cover. A very good copy in tall glossy wrappers. Also work by Alice Notley, John Wieners, Michael Brownstein and others. Handwritten letter from the editor to Tom Clark laid in. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Tom and Jerry Graduate From High School and Other Poems in Un Poco Loco (Signed)
Padgett, Ron
February 1979 issue of Un Poco Loco edited by Larry Fagin. This issue given over to poems by Ron Padgett. Folded for mailing and with address sticker to rear cover else a very good copy in stapled wrappers. SIGNED by Padgett and the top of the first page. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Arrive By Pullman
Padgett, Ron
Oblong octavo. #68 of 100 trade copies. Artwork by George Schneeman. Some scuffing and wear to covers. An uncommon Padgett book. n.d. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Shell Magazine No. 5
Padgett, Ron, Greenwald, Ted, Di Palma, Ray et al
Small press poetry journal edited by Jack Kimball. Cover art by Jamie Macinnes. Contains work by Bob Holman, Paul Violi, Padgett, Kenward Elmslie and more. A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
An Anthology of New York Poets (Signed)
Padgett, Ron and David Shapiro, Editors (John Ashbery, Frank O'Hara, Ted Berrigan et al, Contributors)
8vo. 588 pp. Drawings by Joe Brainard. Now classic anthogy of New York School poetry edited by Padgett and Shapiro. This copy SIGNED by John Ashbery and Jim Brody at their contributions. Some scuffing and general wear to book and jacket. About very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Ah, New York (Signed Broadside Poem)
Padgett, Ron
Single sheet 8.5 x 11" broadside poem. One of 50 copies printed. SIGNED by the author. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Diana's Bimonthly The First Rag (Volume 1 Number 1)
Padgett, Ron & Dick Gallup, Enslin, Theodore, Stokes, Terry, DiPalma, Ray and Walter Hall
Providence: Diana's Bimonthly, 1972. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Scarce first issue of this small press poetry magazine edited by Tom Ahern. Magazine distributed by Burning Deck Press. A very good copy in printed stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Video Time - Video Space
Paik, Nam June
4to. Edited by Toni Stoos and Thomas Kellein. 147 pp. Illustrated mostly in color. excellent work on this Korean video and fluxus artist. Very good copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 603
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (585)
Fine or New (181)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (269)
Paperback (286)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (581)
With dust jacket (260)
Signed (161)