Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 365
Sort by:

 
"Artificial Curiosities" An Exposition of Native Manufactures Collected on the Three Pacific Voyages of Captain James Cook, R.N
Pacific Art - Kaeppler, Adrienne L
Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press, 1978. First edition in tall decorated bound wrappers. 293 pp. Profusely illustrated with several hundred photographs of relics discovered on Cook's journeys.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Toad Poems
Pseudonym (Ron Padgett)
No Place: A Once Book, 1967. First edition of this collection of poems unattributed to any poet, but with an introduction by Ron Padgett. Near fine in stapled decorated wrappers. Uncommon.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
Crazy Compositions
Padgett, Ron
Bolinas, CA: Big Sky Books, 1974. Near fine in bright yellow wraps. 1 of 750 copies.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$27.50

 
Great Balls of Fire
Padgett, Ron
Chicago: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1969. Gorgeous fine copy in fine unclipped jacket. Collector's copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00

 
The Big Something
Padgett, Ron
Great Barrington: The Figures, 1990. A fine copy in wrappers of this poetry volume. Letter T of 26 copies. This copy SIGNED with a self portrait drawing by Padgett. As new.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
The Big Something
Padgett, Ron
Great Barrington: The Figures, 1990. Letter T of only 26 copies SIGNED with a drawing by Padgett. Fine in wrappers. No hardcover edition. New York School.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Tone Arm
Padgett, Ron
No Place: A Once Book, 1967. First edition of this slim poetry volume in stapled wrappers. Prior owner dedication on title page in small hand, couple of tiny ink marks to front cover. An uncommon offering from this New York School disciple.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
Tone Arm
Padgett, Ron
Tulsa: A Once Book, 1967. First edition of this uncommon New York School book of poetry. This is copy #4 of only 10 specially SIGNED copies. Padgett has dated this copy December 12, 1966. Near fine in decorated stapled wrappers.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$350.00

 
In Advance of the Broken Arm
Padgett, Ron
New York: C Press, 1965. Second edition of this early poetry volume by Padgett with cover art and drawings by Joe Brainard. One of 200 copies. This copy nicely INSCRIBED by Padgett to New York School artist George Schneeman and his wife Katie. Near fine in stapled wrappers.. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Brainard, Joe. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00

 
Statements Number 4
Padgett, Ron, Kelly, Richard, Bell, Marvin et al
Iowa City: Marvin Bell and R R Cuscaden, 1961. Issue number four of this obscure little poetry magazine edited by Marvin Bell. Includes one of the earliest appearances in print by Ron Padgett. Also Gil Orlovitz, Richard Kelly and others. Clean very good copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
100,000 Fleeing Hilda
Padgett, Ron and Brainard, Joe
New York: Boke Press, 1967. First edition. One of 300 copies in stapled wrappers and SIGNED by Padgett and Brainard. Very good condition. Great New York School fun.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brainard, Joe. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00

 
Penny Poems
Padgett, Ron and Meltzer, David
New Haven: Penny Poems, 1961. One sheet poetry broadside measuring 7 by 10" tall. Includes from TWO POEMS TO DO MEDITATION ON by David Meltzer and FOR PATRICIA by Ron Padgett. The Padgett contribution represents one of his earliest published poems. Faint fold (for mailing) else a fine example. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00

 
An Anthology of New York Poets
Padgett, Ron and Shapiro, David
New York: Random House, 1970. A fine unread copy in black cloth of this influential New York School poetry anthology featuring Schuyler, Berrigan, Matthews, Lima and many more. Fine unclipped dustwrapper with memorable design by Joe Brainard. Collector's copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Brainard, Joe. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$55.00

 
The New Palestine
Palestine - McCrackan, W. D
Boston: The Page Company, 1922. Exceptional copy of this 391 pp account of Palestine since the Great War. Color frontis. Illustrated with photographs. A stunning fine copy in navy cloth with gilt design in fine unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00

 
The Circular Gates
Palmer, Michael
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. First edition, #51 of 175 hardcover copies, SIGNED. Near fine in near fine glassine wrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
Plan of the City of O
Palmer, Michael
Boston: Barn Dream Press, 1971. First edition of the poet's first book, one of 400 unnumbered copies (there was also a limited signed edition). Fine copy in wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Stearns, Roger. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00

 
Blake's Newton
Palmer, Michael
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. Number 2 of 175 numbered and SIGNED copies of this early work by Palmer. A fine copy in quarter cloth over boards with faint sunning to top of boards in fine clear acetate wrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Creeley, Bobby. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00

 
The Circular Gates
Palmer, Michael
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. First edition of this early collection by Palmer. This is Letter B of 26 specially bound copies and SIGNED by the poet. A fine copy in near fine clear acetate wrapper with a couple of short tears.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00

 
Without Music
Palmer, Michael
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1977. First edition of this early collection of poems. A fine copy in fine acetate wrapper. One of 200 SIGNED copies.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$95.00

 
Holiday Broadside
Palmer, Michael
Buffalo: University of Buffalo, 2004. One sheet folded to form a small booklet. Contains a poem by Michael Palmer and a painting by Irving Petlin. Fine copy. This example has been INSCRIBED by Palmer to artist R. B. Kitaj and includes the original envelope from Palmer to Kitaj.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Petlin, Irving. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 365
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (357)
Fine or New (127)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (87)
$100-250 (108)
$250-500 (53)
$500-1,000 (27)
Over $1,000 (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (217)
Paperback (147)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (363)
Signed (118)