Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Q from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

 
Q. Horati Flacci; Opera
Q. Horati Flacci, Q.; Horace; Edvardus C. Wickham; H.W. Garrod ; E.C. Wickham
London: Oxford University Press / Clarendon Press. 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine. Reprint. Blue cloth hardbound with gilt titles at spine in dust jacket, unpaginated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, light bumping to the tips, light soiling/discoloration to the dust jacket, light rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including some creasing or loss, front flap of dust jacket with small sticker and small ink-notation. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$24.00

 
Al Medina the Radiant An Artist's Tribute (Pen and Brush)
Qarni, Khwaja Owais
Hyderabad, India: B & SS Publications. 1997. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. First printing, 1997. Green leatherette 4to, 120pp. Profusely illustrated with both b&w and color drawings. Near fine in a like dustjacket with light creasing near upper edge. Contents are clean and unmarked. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Guide to Reference Books Eight Edition
Qinchell, Constance M
Chicago: American Library Association. 1967. Hardcover. Near Fine. Eigth edition, 1967. Teal cloth 4to, 741pp. Near fine with light shelfwear. Mild bumping to spine ends, else clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Information and Communications Security : Third International Conference, ICICS 2001, Xian, China, November 13-16, 2001: Proceedings (Lecture Notes in Computer Science, Vol. 2229)
Qing, Sihan; Okamoto, Tatsuaki; Zhou, Jianying
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 2001. Thick softcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Information and Communications Security : 7th International Conference, ICICS 2005, Beijing, China, December 10-13, 2005, Proceedings
Qing, Sihan and Wenbo Mao, Javier Lopez, Guilin Wang (eds.)
Berlin/ New York: Springer. 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. 492 pp. A near fine copy. Softcover. Minimal edgewear to wraps. Contents clean with bright and unmarked text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Taer Lamasery
Qingxi, Yang; Guoguang, Zhan
China: The Nationality Publishing House of Qinghai. 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. First Edition. Hardcover. c.1984.. Brown cloth, gilt titles. 4to. 136pp. Illustrated with many full-color photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light general shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Il Primo Librio De' Madrigali A Quattro Voci
Quagliati, Paolo
Madison: A-R Editions, Inc. 1996. Paperback. Fine. 110 pp. A fine soft cover copy. Contents clean with bright, unmarked text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$37.50

 
The Conquest of the Illinois
Quaife, Milo Milton
Chicago: Lakeside Press. 1920. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. 190pp. Dark green boards with gilt titles and decoration. Near Fine. Light general soiling. Contents unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$168.75

 
Pianta Delle Due Riviere Della Serenissima Repubblica Di Genova Divise Ne' Commissariati Di Sanita
Quaini, Massimo; Vinzoni, Matteo
Genova: Sagep. 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. c.1983. 4to. 229pp. Text in Italian. Profusely illustrated with black & white and full-color maps and illustartions. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Blindstamp on title page otherwise contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Advertising and Democracy in the Mass Age
Qualter, Terence H
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Near Fine. in Near Fine dj. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 195 pp., price- sticker to front pastedown and owner's name to title- page, else near fine copy in near fine dust jacket with slightest rubbing to dust jacket, slight wear to top of spine. Binding is Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Decade of Decisions: American Policy Toward the Arab-Israeli Conflict, 1967-1976
Quandt, William B
BerkeleyBerkeley: University of California Press, 1977. Fine. in Near Fine dj. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 313 pp., clean unmarked text, book is fine in near fine dust jacket, slight discoloration to dust jacket. Binding is Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Politics of Palestinian Nationalism
Quandt, William B.; Jabber, Fuad; Lesch, Ann Mosely
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1974. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Stated second printing, 1974, hardcover, octavo, 234pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with lightest wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked. DJ good with top of spine torn on both sides, edge wear elsewhere that includes some small tears and related creases, heavy rubbing. "This book describes the development of nationalist sentiment... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$17.00

 
Versuch Einer Anweisung Die Flute Traversiere Zu Spielen
Quantz, Johann Joachim
Barenreiter. 1953. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. Very good in soiled, gray boards. Pages browning, brittle. Interior unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
Celebrazioni tiepolesche / Udine 1970; Atti del Congresso internazionale di studi sul Tiepolo con un'appendice sulla Mostra
Quargnal, Elettra
Venezia: Electa Editrice. 1970. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Square quarto, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 155 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, minor soil/discoloration to the page-edges and endpapers, dust jacket with light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges. Uncommon book. Text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$170.00

 
Catalogue of Works on The Fine Arts
Bernard Quaritch
London: Bernard Quaritch. 1909. Hardcover. Good+. 1909-10 Bernard Quaritch catalogue. 349 pp. + ads. hardcover, red cloth, 8vo. Good+ copy: light bunching and soil to cloth; minor shelfwear to spine ends. Front and rear fly leaf discolored; unmarked text. Bookplate of Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt on the front pastedown; she was a renowned book designed and collector. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Emblems, Divine and Moral
Quarles, Francis; Toplady, Augustus; Ryland, John
London: John Bennet. 1839. New Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1839, New edition, with prefaces by Toplady and Ryland. 116 pp. + 80 plates in last half of the book. Tissue-covered frontis portrait of the author. Hardcover, tall 12mo., 3/4 leather with marbled boards, 5 raised bands and gilt titles at spine. Very Good+ copy. Leather faded at spine; minor wear to corners; else, clean and fresh. 2 owner's bookplates at front pastedown. Frontis and other plates foxed, though the text has been spared and rem... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Lincoln and the Negro
Quarles, Benjamin
New York: Oxford University Press. 1962. Hardcover. Very Good +. 1962 Maroon cloth 8vo, 275pp. VG+ with slight wear to corners. In a VG dustjacket with light shelfwear, rubbing to edges. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$24.00

 
Emblems, Divine and Moral, by Francis Quarles. A New Edition, Carefully Revised and Corrected, With the Addition of Glossarial Notes, by the Rev. Robert Wilson, A. M. (2 Vols.)
Quarles, Francis; Wilson, Rev. Robert
London: J. Robins and Co.. 1824. Leather Bound. Fine. Complete in Two Volumes. Hardcover. c.1824. Half leather, marbled boards and endpapers, five raised spine bands, leather spine labels, gilt titles and spine decoration, gilt edge. 16mo. 154pp. + 38 woodcut illustrations / 155pp. + 40 woodcut illustrations. Very mild rubbing to leather, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown of each volume, else Fine. Contents unmarked. A beautiful set! ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Hohepunkte burgundischer Bildhauerkunst: im spaten Mittelalter
Quarre, Pierre
Wurzburg: Edition Georg Popp. 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1978 Maroon cloth 4to, 193pp. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Near fine with light shelfwear. Previous owner's signature on the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)