Authors starting with Q from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Memorials Concerning Several Ministers, and Others, Deceased; of the Religious Society of Friends; with Some of their Last Expressions
New-York:: Published by Samuel Wood,, 1814. First edition.. Somewhat rubbed and worn; occasional light browning and foxing; a very good copy.. 12mo, contemporary marbled roan, red morocco label, gilt lettering, 131, [1] pages. Sundry testimonies to the gospel labors of various Friends, including a number of women, with examples of their death-bed piety. One Quaker was so troubled by slavery that while lying ill on his bed, the "distressed situation of the African race in slavery, much occupied his mi... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Testimony of the Society of Friends on the Continent of America
New-York:: Printed by Richard & George S. Wood,, 1830.. First New York edition; there were also Philadelphia and Mount Pleasant editions issued the same year.. Some staining and foxing and light wear; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed brown wrappers, 36 pages. In the wake of the Hicksite separations of the late 1820s, the Ohio Yearly Meeting (Orthodox) called for a General Conference of Orthodox Yearly Meetings in Mount Pleasant, Ohio, held in 1829. The Clerk of the meeting was the Ohio print... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Trial of Colonel Quentin, of the Tenth . . . by a General Court-Martial . . . Taken in Short-Hand by Mr. W[illiam] B[rodie] Gurney
London:: Published by Gale, Curtis, and Fenner, and Egerton,, 1814. Stated second edition at the head of the title.. Front board and front free endpaper nearly detached, rear hinge cracked; spine rubbed; a bit soiled; a sound copy.. 8vo, contemporary black morocco spine, marbled boards, vellum corners, gilt lettering. Folding table. Quentin had been charged with incapacity and misconduct in the field, charges stemming in part from his opposition to flogging; his officers testified against him, including o... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Three Paths: Biography of a Man Who Tried Them All. An Allegorical Romance by Wallace Clifton [pseud]
Los Angeles:: The Typosium Publishers,, 1925. First edition.. Fragile binding somewhat rubbed; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed tan boards, 141 pages. With an ink notation on a front blank, "Laurie J. Quinby, author," and the notation "L. J. Quinby" on the title page. A rather labored Christian allegory, though it touches on a number of economic issues (trusts, Big Oil, agriculture, patents). Smith, American Fiction 1901-1925, C-493. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
America's Fight for Freedom: Irishmen Who Fought in the Revolutionary War Were Overwhelmingly Protestant [caption title]
Single sheet, printed both sides, 10 x 6 inches. An anti-Catholic and anti-nationalist polemic from the Washington D.C. resident who arrays extracts from various sources to argue that Ulstermen gave the greatest support to the American Revolution and that the United States owes its support to Ulster against a possible Irish republic: "Home Rule or an Irish Republic would sound the death knell of civil and religious liberty . . ." This John Quinn not to be confused with the contemporary collector o... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Speech of John W. Quinney. [In:] Collections of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin edited by Lyman Copeland Draper, LL.D. . . . Being a page-for-page Reprint of the Original Issue of 1859
Madison:: Published by the Society,, 1906. Second collected appearance of this address, preceded by the original 1859 edition of this volume and a newspaper appearance in The Albany Free-Holder of July 12, 1854.. A trifle bumped and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering, vi, 495 pages. Frontis portrait. Wolfgang Hochbruck notes in an essay collected in The Fourth of July: Political Oratory and Literary Reactions 1776-1876 (Tuebingen 1992) that this 1854 address stands as the &q... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A small collection of eccentric pencil manuscript material relating to Quiring's development of his "charge thought separator
Newton, Kansas,, from Oct. 17, 1919 to Nov. 10, 1919.. Some light soiling and browning; in very good condition overall.. Four standard business envelopes (all previously mailed and addressed to Quiring) used for note paper (two opened to be used as larger sheets), a total of seven pages of notes. A few simple diagrams. From the rooms of the YMCA of Newtown, Kansas, come likely the sole remaining evidence of the experiments with various designs by the University of Kansas engineering alum (class of 1905) W... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With photos (1)

