Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Q from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

 
WALLS A JOURNEY ACROSS THREE CONTINENTS
[Quail Press]: Killion, Tom:
Santa Cruz: The Quail Press, 1990.. Small folio. Half morocco and linen. Illustrated throughout with woodcuts. Bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise fine in matching linen slipcase. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies, from a total edition of 131, printed in Centaur and Arrighi types on handmade Japanese Torinoko paper, signed by the author/artist/printer. Killion's illustrated journal spanning a decade of travels in North America, Europe and Africa, accompanied by Killion's distinctive wood... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
A COMPENDIOUS VIEW OF SOME EXTRAORDINARY SUFFERINGS OF THE PEOPLE CALL'D QUAKERS, BOTH IN PERSON AND SUBSTANCE, IN THE KINGDOM OF IRELAND, FROM THE YEAR 1655 TO THE END OF THE REIGN OF GEORGE THE FIRST. IN THREE PARTS
[Quakers - Irish]: Fuller, Abraham, and T. Holms [i.e. Holme]:
Dublin: Printed by and for Samuel Fuller, 1731.. 135,[1]pp. Octavo. Recently bound in attractive three-quarter tan morocco and marbled boards, raised bands, gilt labels. Several old ink smears to title, along with faint old stamp of a defunct mercantile library, early ink ownership inscriptions in top margin of A2 and on verso of title, marginal tanning and some occasional shallow fraying and sliver losses at edges, some shallow brittle corner creases, but an intact copy of an uncommon book. Second edition.... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS ISSUED TO COMMEMORATE THE ONE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FIRM OF BERNARD QUARITCH 1847 - 1947
[Quaritch, Bernard]:
London: Bernard Quaritch, Ltd., [1947].. xvii,91pp. Small quarto. Portrait, plates and illustrations. With a prefatory essay by Charlotte Quaritch Wrentmore. First edition, ordinary issue. 229 items, most with substantial annotations. Spine ends a bit bumped and frayed, but a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THIS QUARTER
This Quarter
Paris: Edward Titus Jan/Feb/March 1930.. II:3. Printed wrappers. Illustrations. Usual nicks and light wear at overlap edges, one gathering foxed, but a very good copy. Edited by Edward Titus. Published bi-monthly, then quarterly. The somewhat more sedate successor to Ernest Walsh and Ethel Moorhead's THIS QUARTER (3 numbers, 1925- 7), published by Titus from his bookshop at the Sign of the Black Manikin in tandem with his press. Titus's enterprises, including THIS QUARTER, are well-documented in For... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
THIS QUARTER
This Quarter
Paris: Edward Titus Jan/Feb/March 1930.. II:3. Printed wrappers. Illustrations. Usual nicks and light wear at overlap edges, one gathering foxed, a bit dust smudges at edges, but a very good copy. Edited by Edward Titus. Published bi-monthly, then quarterly. The somewhat more sedate successor to Ernest Walsh and Ethel Moorhead's THIS QUARTER (3 numbers, 1925- 7), published by Titus from his bookshop at the Sign of the Black Manikin in tandem with his press. Titus's enterprises, including THIS QUARTE... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
THIS QUARTER
This Quarter
Paris: Edward Titus Jan/Feb/March 1931.. III:3. Printed wrappers. Illustrations. Usual nicks and light wear at overlap edges, small chip from tip of lower wrapper, first two leaves carelessly opened at top edge, else very good. Stamped 'Sample Copy' on upper wrapper. Edited by Edward Titus. Published bi-monthly, then quarterly. The somewhat more sedate successor to Ernest Walsh and Ethel Moorhead's THIS QUARTER (3 numbers, 1925- 7), published by Titus from his bookshop at the Sign of the Black M... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE BUTTERFLY QUARTERLY
Butterfly Quarterly
Philadelphia. Winter 1907/8.. Whole Number Two. Quarto. Stiff wrappers. Chips at overlap wrapper edges, light soiling to wrapper edges, else very good. Edited by George W. Plank in tardy pursuit of American and British reflections of fin de siecle decadence. 1/500 numbered copies. Sadakichi Hartmann, Strindberg, et al. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE BUTTERFLY QUARTERLY
Butterfly Quarterly
Philadelphia. Summer 1909.. Folio. Stiff wrappers. Overlap edges of wrappers frayed. Very good. Edited by George W. Plank in tardy pursuit of American and British reflections of FIN DE SIECLE decadence. Folio. Whole Number Seven. 1/300 numbered copies. Moore, Mallarme, Bertrand, Maeterlinck, Untermeyer. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
MODERN MONTHLY [later:] QUARTERLY
Modern Monthly & Quarterly
New York. Feb 1933 through Fall 1940.. VII:1,5,7,9,11; IX:1,2,7,8 and XI:7. Nine issues. Quarto. Printed wrappers. Modest soiling and occasional wrapper spotting, but good to very good. Edited by V.F. Calverton, et al. Founded as a quarterly in Baltimore in 1923, this forum for leftist and progressive criticism resurfaced in February of 1933 as a monthly, and concluded its life, after returning to quarterly publication in 1938, with the final issue above, a Memorial Issue for Calverton. Contributors to the ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
BOOKSELLERS QUARTERLY A JOURNAL OF PROGRESSIVE OPINION
Booksellers Quarterly
New York: Booksellers Guild of America, May & September 1939.. I:3 & 4. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Wrappers faintly soiled, with minor discolorations at upper wrapper tips, but very good. Edited by Terence Holliday, Eugene Schwaab and Martin Kamin. The official journal of the Guild, featuring a constructive, left of center, anti-Fascist/Nazi stance, including discussion of censorship actions against GRAPES OF WRATH, first hand accounts of persecution and censorship in Germany and Austria, etc. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
POETRY QUARTERLY INCORPORATING POETRY STUDIES [later:] POETRY QUARTERLY
Poetry Quarterly
Devon & London: Grey Walls Press [beginning in 1940], Summer 1939 through Summer 1952.. I:2; II:3; III:1-4; V:4; VII:1; VII:3; X:1; XI:1-4; XII:2; XIII:2-4, and XIV:1&2. Twenty issues. Quarto and octavo. Overlap edges of I:2 a bit chipped and spotted, wrapper of III:1 rubbed and tanned, ink annotation on upper wrapper of one issue, else very good or better. Edited by Wrey Gardiner (first as associate editor, then, beginning in 1940, as chief editor). Terminated with issue XIV:5, Spring/Summer 1953. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
CRITICAL QUARTERLY
Critical Quarterly
Hull, UK. Spring 1959 through Spring 1963.. I:1-4; II:1 & 2; III:2; IV:1- 4; & V:1. Twelve issues. Printed and pictorial wrappers. Modest use and edge-dusting, but very good. Edited by C.B. Cox and A.E. Dyson. Founded in the wake of the demise of Leavis's SCRUTINY, and in reaction to its heritage, with contributions, both criticism and verse, by Hughes, Tomlinson, Empson, Gunn, Enright, Larkin, Justice, Grigson, Blackburn, Plath, M. Bradbury, Davies, Roethke, Jennings, Stafford, et al. Additiona... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THE BUTTERFLY QUARTERLY
Butterfly Quarterly
Philadelphia. Summer 1908.. Quarto. Stiff wrappers. Overlap edges of wrappers have shallow chipping, faint discoloration at lower edges, otherwise very good, partially unopened. Edited by George W. Plank in tardy pursuit of American and British reflections of FIN DE SIECLE decadence. Folio. Whole Number Four. 1/500 numbered copies. Untermeyer, Amy Smith, et al. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
GIVING THE LILY BACK HER HANDS
Quasha, George:
[Barrytown: Station Hill Press, 1979].. Narrow quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations. First edition, trade issue (after sixty deluxe copies). Inscribed and signed by the author in the year of publication. Near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
GIVING THE LILY BACK HER HANDS
Quasha, George:
[Barrytown, NY: Station Hill Press, 1979].. Narrow quarto. Pictorial wrappers. First edition, trade issue. One of a total edition of 1473 copies. Review slip affixed with paperclip. Very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
SOMAPOETICS BOOK ONE
Quasha, George:
Fremont, MI: Sumac Press, [1973].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue (one thousand copies thus, of 1126). Rubbed and dusty; just a good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
IN THE QUEENS' PARLOR AND OTHER LEAVES FROM THE EDITORS' NOTEBOOK
" Queen, Ellery" [collective pseud]:
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1957.. Cloth and paper over boards. First edition. Dust-soiled and with a water stain near toe of spine and along bottom edge of upper board (bled through dust jacket), but a good copy in an acceptable, spine-sunned dust jacket with a few foxmarks on back panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
ANTHOLOGIE DES JEUNES AUTEURS
Queneau, Raymond [ed]:
Paris: Editions J.A.R., [1955].. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. Fine, largely unopened copy. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies on vélin Edita. Works by Bazin, Gibeau, Rosnay, Raphael, Fallet, and Calaferte, with a 33pp. introduction by Queneau, and bibliographies. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
VLAMINCK OU LE VERTIGE DE LA MATIERE
Queneau, Raymond:
Geneva: Editions d'Art Albert Skira, [1949].. Folio. Printed wrappers. Ten tipped-in color plates. First edition. Four small marks from once tipped in clipping, head and toe of spine a trifle worn, otherwise near fine in chipped glassine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
LE VOL D'ICARE
Queneau, Raymond:
[Paris]: Gallimard, [1968].. Printed wrappers. First edition, trade issue, after fifty copies on Hollande van Gelder and 160 copies on Lafuma- Navarre. An "SP" copy. A bit of light soiling to lower cover and spine, else very good or better. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (4)
With photos (3)