Authors starting with Q from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
A CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH AND FOREIGN BOOKBINDINGS
1921. Fine. QUARITCH, Bernard. A CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH AND FOREIGN BOOKBINDINGS Offered for Sale by Bernard Quaritch Ltd. London, 1921. Folio. viii,76pp. + LXXIXff. plates. 329 bindings, from the sixteenth to the nineteenth century, are described and illustrated. Quarter-inch cut to back cover and margin of half the plates, not affecting printed areas, and some wear to spine ends, else fine in printed boards and plain wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
DU SYSTEME SOCIAL ET DES LOIS QUI LE REGISSENT
1848. QUETELET, AD. DU SYSTEME SOCIAL ET DES LOIS QUI LE REGISSENT. Paris: Guillaumin et Cie, 1848. First edition. xvi + 360 pp. 8vo., half black morocco stamped in gilt and blind, raised bands, black marbled paper covered boards. Boards worn, leather corners missing. INk ownership and stamps to front flyleaf, half title and title page. Some ink margin marks; first page of Preface chipped at top corner with some loss. Moderate foxing throughout. As is. Quetelet was an astronomer, meteorologist and social s... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
RADIOACTIVE ISOTOPES IN CLINICAL PRACTICE
1958. Good. QUIMBY, Edith H., Sergei FEITELBERG and Solomon SILVER. RADIOACTIVE ISOTOPES IN CLINICAL PRACTICE. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1958. 451 pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Inscribed presentation copy from Quimby and Feitelberg with inscriptions on ffep. Good, cloth split at front joint about 4 inches, slight fraying to heel and corners. Rear hinge cracked. Interior clean and tight. Folding chart and 97 b/w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$27.00
LIFE OF JOSIAH QUINCY
1867. Good. QUINCY, Edmund. LIFE OF JOSIAH QUINCY OF MASSACHUSETTS. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1867. First edition. Two portraits. xii,560 pp. Octavo. Green cloth, gilt title at spine, triple-rule border and publisher's monogram blocked in blind to sides, brown coated endpapers. A good plus copy: Light scuffing to binding, and hinges cracked, but clean and solid overall. Light foxing to frontisp. with shallow edge chipping to fore- edge, as well as to fore-edge of title leaf and first text leaf. T... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE DEDICATION OF DANE LAW COLLEGE IN HARVARD U
1832. Paperback. Very Good. QUINCY, Josiah. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE DEDICATION OF DANE LAW COLLEGE IN HARVARD UNIVERSITY, October 23, 1832. Cambridge: E. W. Metcalf and Company, printers to the university. 1832. Presentation copy; inscribed top right: "With the respects of the author." [4],27 pp. 8vo. Original grey paper wrappers bound into grey boards backed in grey cloth, with hand-written title at spine. A very good copy overall, but with light marginal foxing throughout, being a bit h... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
AMERICAN MEDICAL LEXICON, ON THE PLAN OF QUINCY'S LEXICON PHYSICO-MEDI
1811. Very Good. [QUINCY, John]. THE AMERICAN MEDICAL LEXICON, ON THE PLAN OF QUINCY'S LEXICON PHYSICO-MEDICUM, with many retrenchments, additions, and improvements; comprising and explanation of the etymology and signification of the terms used in anatomy, physiology, surgery, materia medica, chemistry, and the practice of physic. Compiled from the most approved authorities. New York: Published by T. and J. Swords, 1811. A revision of Quincy's Lexicon Physico-Medicum previously issued by the sa... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$90.00
MUNICIPAL HISTORY OF THE TOWN AND CITY OF BOSTON, DURING TWO CENTURIES
1852. Fine. QUINCY, Josiah. A MUNICIPAL HISTORY OF THE TOWN AND CITY OF BOSTON, DURING TWO CENTURIES. FROM SEPTEMBER 17, 1630, TO SEPTEMBER 17, 1830. Boston: Charles Little and James Brown, 1852. First edition. xi + [1] + 444 pp. 8vo., half brown morocco with raised bands, gilt spine lettering and marbled paper covered boards. Ex-library with no external markings. Joints tender, corners and edges shelfworn. Frontispiece and title page stamped in blind with embosser. Map and text fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
MEMOIR OF THE LIFE OF JOHN QUINCY ADAMS
1858. Very Good. QUINCY, Josiah, LL. D. MEMOIR OF THE LIFE OF JOHN QUINCY ADAMS. Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1858. First edition. x + 429 pp. 8vo., brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Moderate shelfwear, spine dulled, corners worn. Coated brown endpapers. Ink ownership to second blank recto. Frontispiece foxed. Offset tanning to title page. Interior very good, occasional light foxing in the margins, block tight. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
PHARMACOPOEIA OFFICINALIS & EXTEMPORANEA
1718. QUINCY, John. PHARMACOPOEIA OFFICINALIS & EXTEMPORANEA; or, a Compleat English Dispensatory, in Four Parts. Containing: I. The Theory of Pharmacy, and the several Processes therein. II. A Description of the Officinal Simples, with their Virtues and Preparations, Galenical and Chymical. III. The Officinal Compositions... IV. Extemporaneous Prescriptions... London: A. Bell, 1718. First edition. xvi, 618, [54 ] pp. Octavo, nineteenth-century half leather, somewhat rubbed and worn. Quincy's name ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,500.00
PRAELECTIONES PHARMACEUTICAE; OR A COURSE OF LECTURES IN PHARMACY
1723. QUINCY, John. PRAELECTIONES PHARMACEUTICAE; OR A COURSE OF LECTURES IN PHARMACY, CHYMICAL AND GALENICAL; EXPLAINING THE WHOLE DOCTRINE OF THAT ART. By the late Learned Dr. John Quincy. Published from his original Manuscript, with a Preface, by P. S. Shaw, M.D. London: Printed for E. Bell, et al., 1723. First edition. xv, 212 pp. Small quarto, newly bound to period style in dark blue 3/4 morocco with marbled paper sides, and a gilt-stamped label on spine. Ex library, with a faint ink stamp on t.p an... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00
QUINTI CALABRI PRAETERMISSORUM AE HOMERO, LIBRI XIV. GRAECE (2 VOLS.)
1734. [QUINTUS, Smyrnaeus] QUINTI CALABRI PRAETERMISSORUM AB HOMERO, LIBRI XIV. GRAECE, cum versione Latina et integris emendationibus Laurentii Rhodomanni, et adnotamentis selectis Claudii Dausqueji; curante Joanne Cornelio de Pauw, qui suas etiam emendationes addidit. Lugduni Batavorum: Joannem van Abcoude, 1734. One octavo volume bound here as two: *8, A- 2I8, 2K5; 2K6-8, 2L-3I8, 3K4. [14],522 pp.; 523-871,[16] pp. Full red morocco with gilt double-rules on sides, gilt decorated spine in six compartm... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00
PHARMACOPAEIA OFFICINALIS & EXTEMPORANEA: OR, A COMPLETE ENGLISH DISP
1782. Very Good. QUINCY, John. PHARMACOPAEIA OFFICINALIS & EXTEMPORANEA: OR, A COMPLETE ENGLISH DISPENSATORY, IN TWO PARTS. THEORETIC AND PRACTICAL. London: T. Longman, 1782. Fifteenth Edition, much enlarged and corrected. x. 656p. [62p.] Octavo. Calf with leather spine label. Some wear at hinges and edges. Bookplate (Samuel A.D. Sheppard) at front pastedown, a solid copy, very good overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (6)
With photos (5)

