Authors starting with Q from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 24
No Turning Back: A True Account of a Hopi Indian Girl's Struggle to Bridge the Gap Between the World of Her People and the World of the White Man
Albuquerque, NM The University of New Mexico Press 1964 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG+ Light brown cloth spine and boards. Fair amount of bumping at the head and tail of the spine and just a trace of rubbing at the tips of the corners. Dust Jacket - has light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and in a few places around the outside edges. Qoyawayma's account as told to Vada F. Carlson. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Kingdom of Saint James: A Narrative of the Mormons
New Haven Yale University Press 1930 Hardcover First edition 284pp. Large octavo [23.5 cm] Light brown cloth covered boards with brown ink stamped titles on the spine and front cover, and an elaborate ink stamped design on the front cover. Deckled edges. Very good. The edges of the covers are ever so slightly bumped and rubbed. Previous owner's blind stamp on the front free endsheet. The pages are subtly darkened. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The edges are lightly chipped and creased. The... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Natural Acts: A Sidelong View of Science and Nature
New York Nick Lyons Books 1985 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 221pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/4 tan cloth with black paper covered boards. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Fading to spine of dust jacket. There is a 1/4 inch chip in the paper at the head of the spine. The edges are lightly rubbed and creased. The front inside flap is also lightly creased. The rear panel is ever so slightly soiled. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. First collection of essays from this Rhodes Scholar. Alm... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Wild Thoughts from Wild Places
New York Scribner 1998 Paperback First edition, uncorrected advance proof 352pp. Octavo. Red wrappers. Bibliography. Fine. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fifth collection of nature writing from the award winning journalist.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
To Walk the Line
New York Alfred A. Knopf. 1970 Hardcover First edition, #114/225 236pp. Octavo. 1/4 orange cloth over light orange boards. Near fine/Near fine. DOUBLE SIGNED. Signed by the author on a limitation colphon that is attached to the front free endsheet, and signed again on the title page. First novel by the award winning author published while he was still in college.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
To Walk the Line
New York Alfred A. Knopf. 1970 Hardcover First edition, #145,225 236pp. Octavo. 1/4 orange cloth over light orange boards. Near fine/Near fine. DOUBLE SIGNED. Signed by the author on a limitation colphon that is attached to the front free endsheet, and signed again on the title page. First novel by the award winning author published while he was still in college.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
To Walk the Line
New York Alfred A. Knopf. 1970 Hardcover First edition, #128/225 236pp. Octavo. 1/4 orange cloth over light orange boards. Near fine/Near fine. DOUBLE SIGNED. Signed by the author on a limitation colphon that is attached to the front free endsheet, and signed again on the title page. First novel by the award winning author published while he was still in college.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Flight of the Iguana: A Sidelong View of Science and Nature
New York Delacorte Press June, 1988 Hardcover First edition 302pp. Octavo. 1/2 black cloth over teal boards. Bibliography. Very good/ Near fine. Spine of jacket lightly sunned. Minor rubbing to corners of jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Second published collection of nature essays from the award winning journalist and naturalist.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Grand Canyon and Other Selected Poems
Anthony, ID Black Star Press 2009 Paperback First edition NEW 111pp. Duodecimo [21 cm] Illustrated wraps. Signed. Amil Quayle has taught English for Utah State University and Idaho State University. However, he ran his first river trip in 1961, and his heart has been on the river ever since. He has had the privilege of being a river guide many times throughout his adventurous life.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Upset in Upset
Anthony, ID Henry's Fork Books 2011 Paperback First edition NEW 20pp. [22 cm] Pictoral wraps. Signed. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Addresses of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II: Delivered at Westminister Hall and Guildhall on the Occasion of Her Silver Jubilee, 1952-1977. Illustrated by Joan Tebbutt
Worcester, MA Achille J. St. Onge 1977 Leather bound 1/1000 24pp. 64mo. Full light blue leather with gilt stamped lion on front board and gilt stamped unicorn on rear board. Title gilt stamped on backstrip. A.E.G. Near fine. Subtle sunning to backstrip. Color frontis by Peter Grugeon.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Prairie Wings: Pen and Camera Flight Studies
New York Ducks Unlimited, Inc. 1946 Hardcover First edition 255pp. Quarto [31 cm] Tan cloth covered boards with brown ink stamped titles and a small gilt stamped vignette on the front cover. Very good. The spine is mildly rolled. There is a small stain on the bottom edge of the text block. This edge is also lightly scuffed. There is a former owner's bookplate on the front flyleaf. The pages at the beginning of the text are slightly rippled. Pages slightly yellowed. From the text- "... photography ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Early Mormonism and the Magic World View
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 2006 Paperback Revised and Enlarged Edition As NEW Wraps in tan illustrated spine and covers. "During his apprenticeship to become a prophet, Joseph Smith, Jr., learned from village mentors how to use a divining rod, a seer stone, a hat to shield his eyes in order to see hidden treasures, and amulets, incantations, and rituals to summon spirits." 5th Printing. 646 pages. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.95
The New Mormon History: Revisionist Essays on the Past
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books Reprint 310pp. Octavo [23 cm] White illustrated wrappers. Fine. New book. The New Mormon History is the banner under which many professional historians today approach Latter-day Saint historiography. Scholars who embrace this term attempt to put significant events into context rather than bracketing data that might seem challenging to traditional assumptions. These scholars are also as interested in the experience of the rank-and-file as in the lives and edicts... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.95
Mormon Hierarchy: Origins of Power
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books in Association with Smith Research Associates 1994 First edition 685pp. Octavo [23 cm] Gray cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles. Illustrated. Index. Fine/Fine Nice copy of an interesting work, by the noted (and sometimes controversial) historian. Companion volume to 'Mormon Hierarchy: Extensions of Power'... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Mormon Hierarchy: Extensions of Power
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books in Association with Smith Research Associates 1997 Hardcover First edition NEW 928pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Gray cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles. Illustrated. Index. Bibliography. Fine/Fine. New copy of an interesting work, by the noted (and sometimes controversial) historian. Companion volume to 'Mormon Hierarchy: Origins of Power'... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.95
Early Mormonism and the Magic World View
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 1987 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 313pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Green cloth covered boards with copper stamped titles. Near fine condition. The top edge of the text block is ever so slightly soiled. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with a very faded spine. Signed by Quinn on the title page. Quinn's work adds an unparalleled modern insight into the cultural, religious and political climate of the founding of the LDS faith and its charismatic leader. Seminal work... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Early Mormonism and the Magic World View
Salt Lake City Signature Books 1987 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 313 [1], pp. Very good + in a very good dust jacket. Black and white illustrations. Some minor soiling, chipping and creasing to the dust jacket; few small losses on the lower edge of the rear panel. The spine of the dust jacket is sunned. Internally fine. Inscribed by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Early Mormonism and the Magic World View
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 1998 Paperback Revised and Enlarged 646pp. Octavo [23 cm.] Illustrated wrappers. New. "During his apprenticeship to become a prophet (1820-30), Joseph Smith, Jr., learned from village mentors how to use a divining rod; a seer stone; a hat to shield his eyes in order to see hidden treasures; and amulets, incantations, and rituals to summon spirits. In this impressive study of Mormon origins and Christian mysticism, D. Michael Quinn demonstrates how diifferen... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.95
The Mormon Heirarchy Extensions of Power
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 1997 Hardcover Second printing As NEW 928 pp. with extensive notes, appendices, and index. The second edition corrects errors, oversights, and ambiguities. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.95
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (5)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (8)

