Authors starting with Q from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 20
1
2
Page:
No Turning Back: A True Account of a Hopi Indian Girl's Struggle to Bridge the Gap Between the World of Her People and the World of the White Man
Albuquerque, NM The University of New Mexico Press 1964 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG+ Light brown cloth spine and boards. Fair amount of bumping at the head and tail of the spine and just a trace of rubbing at the tips of the corners. Dust Jacket - has light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and in a few places around the outside edges. Qoyawayma's account as told to Vada F. Carlson. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
Pictures of Gold Rush California
Chicago Lakeside Press 1949 Hardcover First edition thus 337pp. Duodecimo [17.5 cm] Full red cloth with title gilt on backstrip. Top edge gilt. Very good. Bookplate on front free endsheet. Otherwise fine. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
Natural Acts: A Sidelong View of Science and Nature
New York Nick Lyons Books 1985 Hardcover First edition 221pp. Octavo. 1/2 tan cloth with black boards. Fine/Very good. Minor fading to spine of dust jacket; chip missing at head of spine. SIGNED and dated by the author on the title page. First collection of essays from this Rhodes Scholar. Almost all of these essays originally appeared in Outside Magazine. The author's third book, and first work of non-fiction. Brilliant essays on the natural world written with the author's unique persp... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$95.00
Wild Thoughts from Wild Places
New York Scribner 1998 Paperback First edition, uncorrected advance proof 352pp. Octavo. Red wrappers. Bibliography. Fine. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fifth collection of nature writing from the award winning journalist.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
To Walk the Line
New York Alfred A. Knopf. 1970 Hardcover First edition, #114/225 236pp. Octavo. 1/4 orange cloth over light orange boards. Near fine/Near fine. DOUBLE SIGNED. Signed by the author on a limitation colphon that is attached to the front free endsheet, and signed again on the title page. First novel by the award winning author published while he was still in college.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
To Walk the Line
New York Alfred A. Knopf. 1970 Hardcover First edition, #145,225 236pp. Octavo. 1/4 orange cloth over light orange boards. Near fine/Near fine. DOUBLE SIGNED. Signed by the author on a limitation colphon that is attached to the front free endsheet, and signed again on the title page. First novel by the award winning author published while he was still in college.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
To Walk the Line
New York Alfred A. Knopf. 1970 Hardcover First edition, #128/225 236pp. Octavo. 1/4 orange cloth over light orange boards. Near fine/Near fine. DOUBLE SIGNED. Signed by the author on a limitation colphon that is attached to the front free endsheet, and signed again on the title page. First novel by the award winning author published while he was still in college.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
Flight of the Iguana: A Sidelong View of Science and Nature
New York Delacorte Press June, 1988 Hardcover First edition 302pp. Octavo. 1/2 black cloth over teal boards. Bibliography. Very good/ Near fine. Spine of jacket lightly sunned. Minor rubbing to corners of jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Second published collection of nature essays from the award winning journalist and naturalist.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$60.00
Flight of the Iguana: A Sidelong View of Science and Nature
New York Delacorte Press June, 1988 Hardcover First edition 302pp. Octavo. 1/2 black cloth over teal boards. Bibliography. Very good/ Near fine. Spine of jacket lightly sunned. Minor rubbing to extremities jacket . Corners of jacket nicked with subtle losses, slight damage to barcode on rear panel of jacket. Second published collection of nature essays from the award winning journalist and naturalist.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
Grand Canyon and Other Selected Poems
Anthony, ID Black Star Press 2009 Paperback First edition NEW 111pp. Duodecimo [21 cm] Illustrated wraps. Amil Quayle has taught English for Utah State University and Idaho State University. However, he ran his first river trip in 1961, and his heart has been on the river ever since. He has had the privilege of being a river guide many times throughout his adventurous life.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
Addresses of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II: Delivered at Westminister Hall and Guildhall on the Occasion of Her Silver Jubilee, 1952-1977. Illustrated by Joan Tebbutt
Worcester, MA Achille J. St. Onge 1977 Leather bound 1/1000 24pp. 64mo. Full light blue leather with gilt stamped lion on front board and gilt stamped unicorn on rear board. Title gilt stamped on backstrip. A.E.G. Near fine. Subtle sunning to backstrip. Color frontis by Peter Grugeon.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
The Twelve Dancing Princesses and Other Fairy Tales
New York George H. Doran Company 1920 Hardcover Very good+ 243 pp. Original purple cloth with pictorial cover. Title printed on the front cover and spine. Pictorial endsheets. Full-color and black and white illustrations by Kay Nielsen. Minor wear; spine slightly darkened. Internally fine. Kay Nielsen was one of the most significant illustrators during the early 20th century along with Arthur Rackham and Edmund Dulac. Some of his best work was for 'Twelve Dancing Princesses' (First published... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$500.00
The Mormon Heirarchy: Extensions of Power
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 2006 Hardcover 3rd Printing As NEW 928 pp. with extensive notes, appendices, and index. The second edition corrects errors, oversights, and ambiguities. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$44.95
Same Sex Dynamics among Nineteenth Century Americans: A Mormon Example
Urbana, IL University of Illinois Press 1996 Hardcover First edition 477pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Blue cloth with gilt stamped title on backstrip. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author in black ink on the title page. Winner of the Herbert Feis Award from the American Historical Association and named one of the best religion books of the year by Publishers Weekly... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
The Mormon Heirarchy Extensions of Power
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 1997 Hardcover Second printing As NEW 928 pp. with extensive notes, appendices, and index. The second edition corrects errors, oversights, and ambiguities. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$44.95
Early Mormonism and the Magic World View
Salt Lake City Signature Books 1987 Hardcover First edition 313 [1], pp. Very good + in a very good dustjacket. Black and white illustrations. Some minor soiling, chipping and creasing to the dustjacket; few small losses on the lower edge of the rear panel. Dustjacket spine is sunned. Internally fine. Inscribed by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$85.00
Elder Statesman: A Biography of J. Reuben Clark
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 2002 Leather bound Limited Edition This is a limited presentation edition of Quinn's monumental biography "T" of 26 lettered copies. Its unbound folded and gathered signatures are printed on high-quality paper and tied with satin ribbon. Contained in a leather and cloth clamshell box with gold-stamped titles and blindstamped author's signature. Includes leather bookmark and description sheet. A well conceived if unconventional presentation ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$350.00
Early Mormonism and the Magic World View
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 1998 Leather bound Limited edition, 1/200. 646 pp. Octavo. Red leather. Illustrated. Index. Fine. Revised and Enlarged. This was the only hardbound edition of the revised edition of the work. Massive revision of this important work nearly doubled the size of the original work. Quinn's work adds an unparalleled modern insight into the cultural, religious and political climate of the founding of the LDS faith and its charismatic leader. Seminal work from noted... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$125.00
Building the "Goodly Fellowship of Faith": A History of the Episcopal Church in Utah, 1867-1996
Logan, UT Utah State University Press 2004 Hardcover First Edition NF/F Octavo. Olive green cloth spine and boards. Nearly unnoticable bump at the head and tail of the spine. Illustrated with photographs. 324 pages. Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
. . . Roads
Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1948 Hardcover First Edition thus VG Duodecimo. Black cloth spine and boards with gilt spine lettering. Heavy bump at the head of the spine and light bumping at the tail, with light accompanying rubbing. Light rubbing at the tips of the corners. 1/4" tear in the cloth on the upper edge of the front board, near the head of the spine. Very light evidence of handling over time. Previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper. Illustrations by Virgil Finlay throughout... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$60.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (5)

