Authors starting with Q from Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (authors starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Fierce Meadows
Honolulu, Hawaii:Petronium Press,, 1981.. 1st edition.. Fine in wraps. Foreword by Reuel Denney. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$12.00
Fierce Meadows
[Honolulu]: Petronium Press, (1981).. First edition.. 21 pp. Inked price to front free endpaper, else near fine in sewn wrappers. Brief TLS from Quagliano presenting this book for review. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$17.50
Beowulf. Monarch Notes and Study Guides
New York:Thor Publications,, 1965.. 1st edition.. Very good in wraps. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
Giving the Lily Back Her Hands
New York:Station Hill Press,, 1979.. 1st edition.. Near fine in wraps. Tall oblong format; Review copy with material laid in. 1/1413 trade copies. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
Somapoetics: Book One
Fremont: Sumac , (1973).. First edition.. 113 pp w/glossary. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. One of 1000 softcover copies. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$17.50
WORD-YUM: Somapoetics 64-69, Seventh Series
Village Station: Metapoetics Press, 1975.. First edition. 8vo. Illustrated wrappers. Unpaginated. 1/37 numbered copies signed by Quasha. Near fine with a bit of fading to the orange covers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
GIVING THE LILY BACK HER HANDS
Barrytown: Station Hill Press, 1979.. First edition. Thin 4to. Illustrated wrappers. 43 pp. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00
The Tall Schooner: A Poem
NY: Red Ozier Press, (1980).. First edition.. [8 pp]. Fine in sewn wrappers. Illustration by Janet Morgan. One of 150 copies. Peich 21. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$50.00
The Poet and the Politician and other Essays
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press,, 1964.. First edition.. Near fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. 1959 Nobel Prize winner in literature; many of these essays have not appeared in English before. Preface by Harry T. Moore. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$30.00
Entretiens avec Georges Charbonnier
Paris: Gallimard, (1962).. First edition.. 154 pp. Fine in printed wrappers. Review copy, designated 'SP' in perforated letters to rear cover and last four leaves. INSCRIBED by Queneau, 'a ___ / ... / et bien amical homage / Queneau.' ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$250.00
The Blue Flowers
NY: Atheneum,, 1967.. First US edition.. 224 pp. Very good plus in like, price-clipped dust jacket. Translated from the French by Barbara Wright. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
When the Spirit
Amherst: The Club of Odd Volumes, (nd).. First printing of this edition.. Unpaginated. Rubbing to front cover, else fine in stapled wrappers; unopened. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
Hunderttausend Milliarden Gedichte. Mit einem Nachtwort von Francois Le Lionnais aus dem Franzosischen ubertragen von Ludwig Harig. With a Supplement in der Originalsprache [that is, French] in wraps
Frankfurt, Germany:Zweitausendeins,, 1984.. 1st German edition.. Fine in lightly worn box. Second printing of first edition. The book in German is in paper-covered boards in pink; the book in French with examples of the “hundred thousand million poems” is in pink sewn wraps. The book in German is beautifully constructed, with the small tabs with phrases that can be turned and aligned to make the different poems. The afterword is by Le Lionnais, an Oulipo founder. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$120.00
Odile
Elmwood Park: Dalkey Archive (1988).. Uncorrected proof. Near fine in printed light blue wrappers. Translated from the French by Carol Sanders.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
The Last Days
Elmwood Park: Dalkey Archive (1990).. Uncorrected proof. Very near fine in printed yellow wrappers. Translated from the French by Barbara Wright. Introduction by Vivian Kogan.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$30.00
Odile
Elmwood Park: Dalkey Archive, (1988).. First US edition.. 117 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Translated from the French with an introduction by Carol Sanders. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
The Skin of Dreams
Norfolk: New Directions, (nd).. First US edition.. 115 pp. Yapped edges a bit worn with a few short tears and a corner crease to lower corner of rear cover. A nice copy of a fragile book. Translated from the French by H.J. Kaplan. Issued as Direction 5. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00
One True Thing
NY: Random House, (1994).. Advance reading copy.. 289 pp. Light bend to front cover, else fine in laminated wrappers. An excellent advance copy of her celebrated and best-selling novel. With a letter from a Random House editor to the scholar and O. Henry Prizes editor William Abrahams laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00
Not a Word of a Lie
Kinvara: Tireolas, (1993).. First edition.. 156 pp. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers; a trade paperback original. Dated (June 28th 1993) and INSCRIBED by Quinn-Conroy, “To ___ ,/ Hope you will enjoy / reading about the past / Bridie Quinn-Conroy.” ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
Generations of the Moon
Dublin: Poolbeg, (1995).. First edition.. 355 pp. Upper corners lightly tapped, else near fine in near fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Quinn, “With very best wishes.” ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)

