Authors starting with Q from Jeff Weber Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Weber Rare Books (authors starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 21
The Human Species
New York:: D. Appleton and Co.. 1879. hardcover. 2. Series: The International Scientific Series, Vol. XXVII. 8vo. x, 498 pp. Tables; light foxing. Red cloth, black and gilt-stamped cover and spine titles; inner hinges cracked (mended). Previous owners name ink stamped on front free endpaper. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00
Early Childrens Books. A Collectors Guide
London & Totowa, NJ:: David & Charles, and Barnes & Noble. 1983. hardcover. 1. 8vo. 256 pp. Numerous illus., index; last few pages mis-printed. Green cloth, gilt-stamped spine label, dust jacket. Fine. . ISBN: 0715383078 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$16.00
The Collectors Book of Boys Stories
Photographs by Gabriel Monro
(London):: Studio Vista. 1973. hardcover. 1. First edition. 4to. 160 pp. Numerous illus. (many color), index. Cloth, dust-jacket. FINE. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$26.00
The Collectors Book of Books
Photographs by Gabriel Monro
(London):: Studio Vista. 1971. hardcover. 1. First edition. 4to. 144 pp. Numerous illus. (many color), index. Cloth, dust-jacket. FINE. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$26.00
Hearty Fare: A Gentlemens Cookery Book
[Pasadena]:: Weather Bird Press, 1990. 1991. hardcover. 1. Small 8vo. viii, 35 pp. Engraved block prints, including title vignette. Quarter black cloth, printed boards, dust-jacket. Fine. . LIMITED EDITION of 150 copies. Vance Gerrys charming design for his favorite topic for printing: food! Offerings on pasta, fish, chicken, Mexican dishes, etc. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$51.00
Medicine in Territorial Arizona
Phoenix:: Arizona Historical Foundation. 1966. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xxi, 424 pp. Frontis. port., illus., index. Blue cloth-backed boards. Fine. . FIRST EDITION of this work on pioneer physicians in Territorial Arizona. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$44.00
Medicine in territorial Arizona
Phoenix:: Arizona Historical Foundation. 1966. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xxi, 424 pp. Frontis. port., illus., index. Gilt-stamped cloth-backed boards. Fine. . FIRST EDITION of this work on pioneer physicians in Territorial Arizona. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00
New Perspectives in Evolution. Translated from the German by Elvira Bonfield and Anthea Kamm
(London):: Transworld. 1973. paperback. 2. First edition in English. Series: Transworld Student Library. Small 8vo. 160 pp. Photo plates, illustrations, figs., glossary, index. Printed wrappers. Very good. . ISBN: 0552400122 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00
Spezielle chirurgische Diagnostik für Studierende und Ärzte
Leipzig:: F. C. W. Vogel. 1915. hardcover. 3. FIFTH EDITION. 8vo. xxi, 840, [ads 2] pp. 604 figs. (most photographic, some highlighted in colors), 2 color plates, index. Gilt-stamped gray cloth; rubbed, outer hinges frayed, inner hinges cracked. Good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$15.00
Primate Behaviour: Information, Social Knowledge, and the Evolution of Culture
Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press. 1993. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. Series: Cambridge Studies in Biological Anthropology, 12. 8vo. 322 pp. Photos, illustrations, figs., tables, index. Pictorial boards. Fine. . ISBN: 052135255X ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00
The Pneumococcus.
In:: Reviews of Infectious Diseases, vol. 3, no. 2, March-April 19. l1981. paperback. 2. 4to. vi, 183-396 pp. Photos, figures, charts. Printed wrappers; rubbed. Bookplate of Metchnikoff Memorial Library. Very good. . Articles include: Pneumococcus: The First One Hundred Years. Robert Austrian, & Host Defense Against Streptococcus Pneumoniae: The Role of the Spleen. Diane W. Wara. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$15.00
Essays and studies presented to William Ridgeway ... on his sixtieth birthday, 6 August 1913
Cambridge:: Cambridge University. 1913. hardcover. 2. 8vo. xxv, 656 pp. Frontis. port. of Ridgeway, list of subscribers, illus. (including many plates), index. Blind- and gilt-stamped navy cloth; lightly rubbed. Ex library stamps of the Royal College of Surgeons of England Library. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$30.00
Plastic Surgery of the Renal Pelvis. Incorporates pp. 38-46. within: [American Medical Association] Transactions of the Section on Urology of the American Medical Association at the Seventy-Eighth Annual Session, held at Washington, D. C., May 16 to 20, 1927
Chicago:: American Medical Association. 1927. hardcover. 2. 8vo. Numerous figs., index. Gilt-stamped dark brown cloth. Ex Libris of Willard E. Goodwin, M. D. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00
Ueber Rotationen im constanten electrischen Felde. with: Die Klebrigheit isolirender Flüssigkeiten im constanten electrischen Felde
In: Annalen der Physik und Chemie, Neue Folge, Band 59 (no. 11) + 62 (no. 9), 1896-97. Leipzig:: Johann Ambrosius Barth. 1897. hardcover. 1. Two volumes. 222 x 151 mm. 8vo. Pages (417)-486; 1-13. [Both volumes: viii, xxiv, 808; viii, xlix, 708 pp.] 38 figs. on two folding lithographic plates, tables 121-138, tables A & B; tables 140-144. Quarter cloth, marbled boards, gilt spine; head of spine of Band 62 has small tear. Blind stamp of the Carnegie Institution of Washington Solar Observatory. Fine. . &qu... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00
Medicina Statica: Being the Aphorisms of Sanctorius, Translated into English with large Explanations. Wherein is given A Mechanical Account of the Animal Oeconomy, and of the Efficacy of the Non-Naturals, either in bringing about or removing its Disorders: Also with an Introduction Concerning Mechanical Knowledge, and the Grounds of Certainty in Physic
London:: William Newton. 1718. hardcover. 1. 8vo. (190 x 117 mm) lvi, 312 pp. Engraved frontispiece, 1 folding plate. Signature P mis-bound (P1-2 after P3-4), light toning throughout. Bound in full modern calf to period style, raised bands and gilt-stamped decoration on spine, black leather gilt-stamped spine label. Fine. . Second edition. Issued along with Medico-physical Essays in 1720, this popular text went through many editions, even as late as the early 19th century. Sanctorius (1561-1636) was the fou... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$501.00
Methods of logic
New York:: Henry Holt & Co. 1950. hardcover. 2. 8vo. xix, 264 pp. Tan cloth, gilt-stamped black cover and spine titles; covers lightly soiled. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$17.00
Christmas Journey into the Desert. A Narrative Concerning the Colonists of the Anza Expedition Who Crossed the Deserts of the American Southwest, During the Christmas Season of 1775, In a Journey From the Northern Provinces of Mexico to San Francisco Bay, For the Purpose of Founding a City by That Great Inland Sea. Pen and Ink Sketches by Johannes Laven
(Downey, CA:: Elena Quinn. 1960. hardcover. 1. Second printing. Small 8vo. 61 pp. Large folding faux parchment map in rear pocket. Brown printed cream boards. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$21.00
The New Found Land: The English Contribution to the Discovery of North America
Providence:: Associates of the John Carter Brown Library. 1965. paperback. 1. 8vo. 45 pp. 8 plates. Printed wrappers. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$23.00
Immunological Concepts
Ames:: Iowa State University Press. 1968. hardcover. 2. 8vo. vii, 260 pp. Photos (some color), figures, charts, glossary, bibliography, index. Full black stamped green cloth, dust jacket; jacket with minor tears. Ownership rubber stamps of Dennis Green. Bookplate of Metchnikoff Memorial Library. Very good. . First edition. Correlates the work on immunology done by scientists working in many related fields of research. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00
La Academia Nacional de Medicina de Buenos Aires 1822-1972
Buenos Aires:: Academia Nacional de Medicina de Buenos Aires. 1972. paperback. 1. 8vo. 325 pp. Photos, index. Pictorial wrappers. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title. A fine copy. SCARCE. . The author was a prominent dermatologist. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$36.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (6)

