Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Q from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

 
Kakkenbosu; Eibunten Souyaku. Shohen. First book in grammar. [Translated by Ittoku Shima.]
QUACKENBOS, GEORGE PAYNE
Tokyo & Osaka: Rinyoken. 1871. 8vo (approx. 7" x 5"), 36 leaves printed and sewn in the Oriental manner, printed pastedown at the back, orig. blue wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover, preserving the original wrap-around sleeve; about fine throughout. Not found in OCLC. Osaka Joshi Daigaiku Library, Selected Catalogue on Dutch and English Studies, E-9. A Critical Bibliography of Materials for English Studies in Japan. Collected by Osaka Women's University, 1962, no. 87. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,250.00

 
First book in grammar. [Translated into Japanese by Midori Kakiyama.]
QUACKENBOS, GEORGE PAYNE
First book in grammar. [Translated into Japanese by Midori Kakiyama.]
Tokyo: Fukuji-do. 1884. 8vo, pp. [2], 226, [2]; Japanese title printed on pink paper; orig. printed paper-covered boards, recased and rebacked in black cloth; all else very good. Basic course in English for the beginning Japanese student. Not found in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$350.00

 
Forty-six years: the published writings of Milo M. Quaife, 1910-1955… Edited by Joe L. Norris
QUAIFE, MILO M., comp
Detroit: Algonquin Club. 1956. First edition, printed at the Lakeside Press, 8vo, pp. 52; photographic frontispiece portrait and 1 plate; but for a small 1/4" scrape on front cover, a fine copy in original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Bibliography, chronologically arranged, of the historian- librarian's books, periodical articles, and book reviews. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00

 
Touring South America. A diary
QUAIN, ERIC P., M.D
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1936. First edition, 12mo., pp. [2] ix, [3], 13-145; map end-papers, frontispiece portrait, 9 illustrations from photographs on 5 plates; fine copy in original blue cloth lettered in orange, signed by author on front free end-paper, dust jacket with significant chips and pieces out at bottom of spine and front and back panel. An account of a trip from Rio and Sao Paulo to Uruguay across Argentina to Santiago and up the west coast of Chile to Bolivia, Peru, Ecuador and Colu... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00

 
A catalogue of illuminated and other manuscripts togther with some works on paleography
[QUARITCH, BERNARD, LTD.]
London. 1931. 4to, pp. [8], 157; color frontis, 36 plates (1 folding) often with illus. on both recto and verso; very good in orig. printed paper-covered boards. 161 important mss. plus a group of facsimile mss. and works on paleography - 530 items all together. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
Charles Darwin et ses précurseurs français. Études sur le transformisme
QUATREFAGES, A. De
Paris: Germer Baillière. 1870. First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 378; occasional spotting of the text, and extremities a little rubbed, else a good, sound copy or better in publisher's brown morocco-backed brown cloth, gilt stamp on upper cover, gilt decorated spine. Among those cited by the author as precursors of Darwin are De Maillet, Robinet, Buffon, Lamarck, Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, Bory de Saint-Vincent, and Charles Naudin. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
Unité de l'espèce humaine
QUATREFAGES, A. De
Paris: L. Hachette et cie. 1861. First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], xvi, 420; very good, sound copy in orig. red morocco-backed red cloth, gilt lettering direct on gilt-paneled spine. Garrison-Morton 164: "De Quatrefages was one of France's most eminent anthropologists." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$250.00

 
Istoria della vita e delle opere di Raffaello Sanzio da Urbino … voltata in Italiano, corretta, illustrata ed ampliata per cura di Francesco Longhena
QUATREMERE DE QUINCY, ANTOINE CHRYSOSTOME
Milano: Francesco Sonzogno. 1829. First edition of Francesco Longhena's Italian translation of Quatremère de Quincy's Histoire de la vie et des ouvrages de Raphaël, first published in Paris in 1824; 8vo, pp. [18], xii, 847, [1]; engraved title and 22 engraved plates (several folding), plus a folding facsimile letter; as perfect a copy as one could find in original blue printed paper-covered boards, green silk bookmark. The illustrations in this edition are all new and reproduce paintings... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Early children's books. A collector's guide
QUAYLE, ERIC
London & Totowa, NJ: David & Charles & Barnes & Noble Books. [1983]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 256; illus.; corner's bumped, else fine in original green cloth, brown cloth spine label lettered in gilt, dust jacket. Bookplate of Jacob L. Chernofsky on the front pastedown. Review copy with slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00

 
Figures of the past from the leaves of old journals … With an introduction and notes by M. A. DeWolf Howe…
QUINCY, JOSIAH
Boston: Little, Brown. 1926. "New edition," but the first with Howee's introduction; 8vo, pp. xvi, 347; 32 plates; fine copy in original blue cloth, printed paper label on spine, dust jacket with a few chips at the extremities, and with one larger (thumbnail-size) chip from the lower front panel. A "book of reminiscences based on journals kept during the early years of the nineteenth century" in an around Boston. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
William Cowper: a critical life
QUINLAN, MAURICE J
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. [1953]. First edition, 8vo, very good copy in original dust jacket, minor cracking at spine head, chipping, with Gwin Kolb's signature and stamp on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
Samuel Johnson a layman's religion
QUINLAN, MARUICE
Madison: Univ. of Wisconsin Press. 1964. First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 240; portrait frontis; fine copy in the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00

 
Lopez's expeditions to Cuba 1850-1851
QUISENBERRY, ANDERSON C
Louisville: Filson Club publication no. 21. 1906. First edition, large 4to, 172pp., portrait frontis, map and 10 plates; fine in original stiff printed wrappers. "Originally prepared as the basis for a historical novel, to be called The Strong in Heart, in which the tragic fate of Crittenden and his men, and the dauntless heroism of the Liberators generally, were to be exploited; though the fictional background of the story was to be in Kentucky. In order to secure a correct historical framework for th... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
Lopez's expeditions to Cuba 1850-1851
QUISENBERRY, ANDERSON C
Louisville: Filson Club publication no. 21. 1906. First edition, large 4to, 172pp., portrait frontis, map and 10 plates; later blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine; original printed wrappers neatly preserved; fine. "Originally prepared as the basis for a historical novel, to be called The Strong in Heart, in which the tragic fate of Crittenden and his men, and the dauntless heroism of the Liberators generally, were to be exploited; though the fictional background of the story was to be in Kentucky. In o... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)