Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Q from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

 
Robert Wilson
QUADRI, Franco & BERTONI, Franco & STEARNS, Robert
New York: Rizzoli, 1998. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Profusely illustrated in color and in black & white. 240pp. Square 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Rizzoli, (1998). First American edition. A fine copy. in a near fine dust wrapper. Scarce monograph on the award-winning writer, director, theatre designer, architect, and visual artist. With a full page inscription by Wilson in his geometric style. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Siege of Detroit; The Journal of Pontiac's Conspiracy and John Rutherfurd's Narrative of a Captivity
QUAIFE, Milo Milton, ed
hardcover. illus. 16mo, cloth. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1958. vg The Lakeside Press ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Pictures of Gold Rush California
QUAIFE, Milo Milton, ed
hardcover. illus. 16mo, cloth; (limited underlining in ink). Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1949. The Lakeside Classics. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
The History of the United States Flag; From the Revolution to the Present
QUAIFE, Milo M., et al
paperback. illus., most in color. 8vo, pr. wrs. N.Y.: Harper, (1961). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
Lake Michigan
QUAIFE, Milo M
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth. Indianapolis: Bobbs- Merrill, (1944). vg American Lakes Series ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Viscera of the Human Body; (including the Organs of Digestion, Respiration, Secretion and Excretion)
QUAIN, Jones and WILSON, W.J.E., eds
32 lithograph plates. 64pp. 4to, disbound; (foxing throughout, dampstaining to some plates). (Philadelphia: Carey & Hart), n.d., (ca. 1840). American edition of the fourth part of Quain's important atlas. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Zunis; Self-Portrayals. By the Zuni People
QUAM, Alvina, translator
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1973. paperback. very good(-). Illus. Small 8vo, pr. wrs., wrs. very lightly soiled. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1973). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
Decade of Decisions: American Policy towards the Arab-Israeli Conflict, 1967-1976
QUANDT, William B
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Berkeley: University of CA, (1977). Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Methodus Medendarum Inflammationum
QUARIN, Joseph
First Edition. hardcover. Small 8vo, old 1/2 calf, (worn), ex. lib. Vindobonae, 1774. Quarin was physician to Joseph II and physician-in-chief of the new Vienna general hospital. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Shepheards Oracles: Delivered in Certain Eglogues
QUARLES, Fra
London: Marriot, 1646. First Edition. hardcover. very good. Extraordinary allegorical woodcut frontispiece showing woodcutters perched in the tree of religion (cropped close at bottom edge and with a small chip corner). [8], 143pp. Short slim 8vo, rebound by Riviere & Son in early mottled calf (well-rubbed; spine very worn and hinges broken). London: John Marriot & Richard Marriot, 1646. A very clean copy. A charming book, internally fine of the authors meditations of heavenly and earthly ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Emblems Divine and Moral: Together with Hieroglyphics of the Life of Man
QUARLES, Francis
hardcover. 94 full page wood-engraved illustrations. Small 8vo, old calf; spine mostly gone, covers detached and text block split in fours. London: H. Trapp, 1777. The plates are clean and in good condition, with slight offset to the text. Ownership signature of art historian Meyer Schapiro. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Autographed Album Page
EISENHOWER / PERSHING / FLONZALEY QUARTET
1952. unbound. very good. Autographed album page with full signatures of famed Army general John Joseph "Black Jack" Pershing as well as General and President Dwight D. Eisenhower. On verso are full signatures of the New York based Flonzaley Quartet members Adolphi Betti, Louis Bailly, Alfret Ponchon and Iwan d'Archambeau. 6" x 4". No place. John J. Pershing, January 7, 1920. Dwight D. Eisenhower, July 9, 1952 The Flonzaley Quartet, Des Monies, Iowa, February, 1920. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Rare and Important Signed Vintage Photograph
FLONZALEY QUARTET
1927. unbound. Fine vintage signed and inscribed sepia photograph. 9" x 7" Nov. 1927, depicting the four founding members of the Flonzaley Quartet. The top half of the photo bears the inscription: "A Monsieur Howell Davis, souvenir de profonde reconnaissance et de vive sympathie, 'Le Quatun du Flonzaley' Nov. 1927". Signing directly centered below their images (performing): ADOLFO BETTI, ALFRED POCHON, IVAN de ARCHAMBEAU and NICOLOS MOLDARO. Considered one of the most important ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Prohibition Bells
SILVER LAKE QUARTETTE
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1888. paperback. fine. 87p., square 16mo, pictorial wrappers. N.Y.: Funk & Wagnalls, 1988. Temperance songs, with words & music. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Le Couronment de la Vierge
QUARTON, Enguerrand
paperback. Colored frontispiece, many black & white plates, folio, stiff pictorial wrappers (spine worn). Paris: Librairie Floury, 1939. Very Good. Chefs-d'Oeuvres des Primitifs Francais. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Poet and the Politician: and Other Essays
QUASIMODO, Salvatore
hardcover. Preface by Harry T. Moore. 166pp. Slim 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. Carbondale: Southern Illinois UP, (1964). A near fine copy. Quasimodo won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1959. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
Standing Firm; A Vice-Presidential Memoir
QUAYLE, Dan
hardcover. color and b/w illus. 402pp. 8vo, cl.-backed bds. (N.Y., 1994). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Ruin of Sir Walter Scott
QUAYLE, Eric
hardcover. Illus. 290pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y., (1968). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
The Collector's Books of Books
QUAYLE, Eric
New York: Clarkson Potter, 1971. hardcover. near fine/very good(+). Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. 144pp. 4to, blue cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. New York: Clarkson Potter, (1971). Very good (+). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The Collector's Book Of Children's Books
QUAYLE, Eric
hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 4to, cloth. N.Y.: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./Publisher, 1971. Near-fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (10)
With photos (87)