Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Q from Royal Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

 
Trail of a Tramp (First Edition)
Quarry, Nick
Trail of a Tramp (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. 824, 1958. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Tiny closed tear mid-spine, else Near Fine condition. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Girl with No Place to Hide (First Edition)
Quarry, Nick
The Girl with No Place to Hide (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. 938, 1959. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Small scratch to the rear wrapper, else Near Fine condition. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Hoods Come Calling (First Edition)
Quarry, Nick
The Hoods Come Calling (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. 747, 1958. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Light rubbing overall, two leaves have very small corner creases, one leaf has a tiny closed tear at the fore-edge, rear wrapper has a shallow corner crease at the upper left. An attractive copy. Cover art by Barye Phillips. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Calamity Town (Vintage Paperback)
Queen, Ellery
Calamity Town (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Armed Services Editions, No. 680. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Very Good condition. Extremities lightly rubbed, spine lean, bindery creasing (common with these editions), light soil to the top page edges. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about pol... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Spanish Cape Mystery (Vintage Paperback)
Queen, Ellery
The Spanish Cape Mystery (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Pocket Books No. 146, 1942. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good to Fine condition. Binding slightly cocked and a tiny faint bruise on the front panel. Pocket Books ran from 1939 to 1959, distinguishing many of their books from other publishing houses with red page edges and, later, silver spines. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Four of Hearts (Vintage Paperback)
Queen, Ellery
The Four of Hearts (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Pocket Books No. 245, 1943. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. About Fine condition. Very faint reader's crease to the front panel. A "baby" Pocket Book, with the publisher's short-lived colophon featuring a mother Kangaroo wearing glasses, and a joey in her pouch. Readers felt the joey was "unhygienic" and that the glasses implied eyestrain when reading Pocket Books editions, so the image (a product of Disney Studios) was redesigned in... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Siamese Twin Mystery (Vintage Paperback)
Queen, Ellery
Siamese Twin Mystery (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Pocket Books No. 109, 1941. Vintage paperback. Fifth printing of this edition. Light shelfwear at the crown, else Near Fine condition. Uncredited cover art. A Pocket Book with the publisher's short-lived colophon featuring a mother Kangaroo wearing glasses. Readers felt the glasses implied eyestrain when reading Pocket Books editions, so the image (a product of Disney Studios) was redesigned in 1946. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Dutch Shoe Mystery (Vintage Paperback)
Queen, Ellery
The Dutch Shoe Mystery (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Pocket Books No. 202, 1942. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Slight spine lean, light rubbing at the extremities, and a tiny closed tear to the lower front panel. Cover art by H. Lawrence Hoffman, who began his career drawing for Thrilling Mystery Novels magazine. A Pocket Book with the publisher's short-lived colophon featuring a mother Kangaroo wearing glasses. Readers felt the glasses implied eyestrain when reading Pocket Books e... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The American Gun Mystery (First Edition)
Queen, Ellery
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1933. First Edition. First Edition, with "Canadian Edition / For Sale in Canada Only" printed on the copyright page. Very Good plus lacking dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Scarlet Letters (First Edition)
Queen, Ellery
Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1953. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket shows light chipping at base of spine and a two-inch closed tear at base of front panel, else Fine. Ex-library copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Man in the Net (First Edition)
Quentin, Patrick
The Man in the Net (First Edition)
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1956. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Some of the usual toning to the page edges, and a few tiny rubs to the front and rear board; still, book is bright and clean. Jacket is slightly color-faded (as almost always found), with a couple of tiny closed tears at the bottom rear panel, else lovely. Basis for the 1959 film noir directed by Michael Curtiz and starring Alan Ladd. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Living Out Loud (First Edition)
Quindlen, Anna
New York: Random House, 1988. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine and unread in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Heel is lightly bumped, light dust-soiling to the page edges; jacket is lightly rubbed, has a tiny bruise at the crown, with a light dampstain at the bottom, noticeable only on the verso. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
From Stimulus to Science (Trade Softcover)
Quine, W. V
Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1998. Trade Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Words and Objections: Essays on the Work of W.V. Quine (First Edition)
[Quine, W.V.] Davidson, Donald; Jaako Hintikka (editors)
Holland: D. Reidel, 1969. First Edition. First Edition. About Fine lacking dust jacket. From the library of distinguished philosopher George Farre, with his owner name and a rubber stamp to the front endpaper, and a hint of fading to the spine. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Takedown (First Edition)
Quinlan, Patrick
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2007. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Set in New York. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (9)