Authors starting with Q from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
'Gentleman' George Ives: A Montana Desperado
Houston, Texas: Frontier Press of Texas, 1958. First Frontier Press edition. One of 500 copies. Thin 16mo. 32 pages. Very good in original stapled wrappers with a printed label on the front cover.
Catalogs: WESTERN AMERICANA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2000. With an Introduction by David Quammen
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. First edition. Small octavo. xxii; 265 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Scarce in hardcover.
Catalogs: SCIENCE. NATURE WRITING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Selected Poetry of Francisco de Quevedo. Edited and translated by Christopher Johnson
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (2009). First edition. Small octavo. xiv; 226 pages. With eight black and white illustrations. As new in original cloth and fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: SPANISH POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
Indian Culture and European Trade Goods: The Archaeology of the Historic Period in the Western Great Lakes Region
Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1966. First edition. Octavo. xiv; 217 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and maps. Near fine in original decorated wrappers. Noted Native American scholar Lisa Lefler's copy with her ownership signature.
Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Object Lessons
New York: Random House, (1991). First edition, first printing. Octavo. 262 pages. Top front corner very slightly bumped otherwise fine in original cloth-backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Quindlen's first novel. Signed by Quindlen.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Heraklit: Worte Tonen Durch Jahrtausende
Berlin: Walter de Gruter and Co., 1959. First edition. Octavo. 164 pages. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Text in German.
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Sarmiento (Hacia una Reconstruccion del Espiritu Argentino)
Buenos Aires: Ediciones Antonio Zamora, (1961). First edition, thus. Octavo. 289 pages. Pages browning otherwise very good in original pictorial boards.
Catalogs: ARGENTINA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (1)

