Authors starting with Q from Hoffman Books
Results 1 - 20 of 63
BROTHER GARDNER'S LIME-KILN CLUB: BEING THE REGULAR PROCEEDINGS OF THE REGULAR CLUB FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS. WITH SOME PHILOSOPHY, CONSIDERABLE MUSIC, A FEW LECTURES, AND A HEAP OF ADVICE WORTH READING
VG. Chicago, New York and San Francisco: Belford, Clarke & Co., 1888. 300 pages. Contents are clean and sound with some pencil marks to the endpapers. Brown cloth binding is tight and stamped in black. Light shelfwear shows at board corners and spine tips. Overall a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
ABSALOM GRIMES: CONFEDERATE MAIL RUNNER
New Haven: Yale University Press. VG. 1926. Hardcover. Ex-library, minimal markings (library stamp on front free endpaper and title page, card envelope pasted in at rear). Black cloth with gilt printing to spine. Overall, a Near Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
Chicago and the Old Northwest 1673-1875, a Study of the Evolution of the Northwestern Frontier, Together with a History of Fort
Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press. VG. 1913. 6 1/4" x 9 3/4" blue cloth; ex-library with usual numbers/bkplts hinges reinforced with cloth tape; endpapers soiled; in spite of the defects a fairly sound and useable reading copy 1st Edition . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00
THE SIEGE OF DETROIT IN 1763
VG. The Journal of Pontiac's Conspiracy and John Rutherford's Narrative of a Captivity. Lakeside Classics, Chicago, 1958. 289 pages, clothbound, fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
THE ATTAINMENT OF STATEHOOD
Wisconsin: Wisconsin Historical Society. VG. 1928. Hardcover. 965pp., navy cloth, gilt stamping to spine. Ex R. I. Hist. Soc. Library. Small perf. stamp, else very good condition. 1 of 2000 copies. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
AN ENGLISH SETTLER IN PIONEER WISCONSIN--THE LETTERS OF EDWIN BOTTOMLEY 1842-1850
VG. Madison, 1918. Wisc. State Hist. Soc. Coll. V25. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
AN ENGLISH SETTLER IN PIONEER WISCONSIN: THE LETTERS OF EDWIN BOTTOMLEY 1842-1850
Madison: Published By the Society. VG. 1918. Hardcover. Publication of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Collections, Volume XXV. 250 pages, blue boards with gilt printing to spine, covers are just slightly discolored, minimal ex-lib (stamp of Rhode Island Historical Society). Otherwise, a Very Good copy . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00
THE MOVEMENT FOR STATEHOOD 1845-1846
Madison: Wisconsin Historical Society. VG. 1918. Hardcover. Navy cloth, gilt stamping to spine, Very good condition. 1 of 1250 copies. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
FROM THE CANNON'S MOUTH: THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF GENERAL ALPHEAUS S. WILLIAMS
Detroit: Wayne State University Press. VG. 1959. Hardcover. Tan cloth with blue stamping. 405 pages. Covers show some light soiling at edges, very light foxing at endpages, otherwise, a Near Very Good copy in a Near Very Good dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
Florida Agricultural Experiment Station. Insect Enemies of Truck and Garden Crops
Jacksonville, Florida: Vance Printing. VG. 1896. Five leaves bound with two large staples, light soil else G Bulletin No. 34 . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$15.00
SONG OF THE DODO Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions
New York: Scribner. VG. 1996. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. 1.7 x 9.7 x 6.3 Inches 702 pages . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
QUANT BY QUANT
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. G+. 1966. Hardcover. First American Edition. This is an ex-library copy- marked with library stamps and numbers to the spine. The rear hinge is cracked and the rer endpages are missing. The contents are complete and bright. The cover edges are scuffed and rubbed with some light soiling to the spine end. This is a Good+ copy in a slightly scuffed and toned dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
CONTRIBUTIONS TOWARDS A DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH BOOK/COLLECTORS
New York: Burt Franklin. VG. 1968. Hardcover. Reprint. Magenta cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. Light use wear, otherwise Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
OHIO ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL QUARTERLY VOL. XL JANUARY, 1931 NO. 1
Columbus, Ohio: The F. J. Heer Printing Co.. G. 1931. Hardcover. 695 pages, this is an ex-library copy with usual marks, blue paper covered boards with cloth tape spine and paper label to the front cover. The binding is rough and the covers a bit bowed. The contents are bright and complete. Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
ANCIENT CHRISTIAN WRITERS: THE WORKS OF THE FATHERS IN TRANSLATION
VG. Westminster, Maryland: The Newman Press, 1948. 227 pages, hardbound. A VG copy in a tight, clean, blue cloth binding. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
THE COLLECTOR'S BOOK OF BOOKS
New York: Clarkson N. Potter. VG. 1971. Hardcover. Photographs by Gabriel Monroe. 144 pages, page 95-96 is loose, otherwise a clean, very good copy in a very good though price clipped dj . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
R.M. Ballantyne. A Bibliography of First Editions
London: Dawsons of Pall Mall. VG. 1968. Hardcover. The green cloth covers show little spotting on the rear (modest), but otherwise Near Fine in a chipped but whole dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$80.00
The Grape Leaf-Hopper
Sacramento: University of California. VG. 1908. Soiled wraps, illustrations, pages 177-216 Agriculture Experiment Station, Berkeley California, Bulletin No. 198 . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
A Book of Clouds
New York/cincinnati: The Abingdon Press. VG. 1925. First Edition. Second Printing. 8 1/2" x 6 1/4" elaborately decorated blue/green/gilt pictorial cloth; lengthy "non-author" inscription to the front free endpaper; otherwise a clean and fresh Very Good in a dusty and soiled pictorial dust jacket (which served the book well) . . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
THE DETECTIVE SHORT STORY A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Little Brown. F. 1942. Hardcover. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1942. 1 of 1060 copies. A Fine copy in a Fine DJ, $4.00 price, . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$350.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (29)
Signed (5)

