Authors starting with Q from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
SERENA BLANDISH OR THE DIFFICULTY OF GETTING MARRIED
NY: George H. Moran, (1925). 232 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black cloth. Head, heel and corners bumped and rubbed; head worn; spine and boards faded and moderately worn; former owner’s name to front free endpaper, and label to rear pastedown; endpapers moderately foxed. Still, a solid copy. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
POEMS
Sarasota, FL: St. Armards Gallery, 1968. LIMITED EDITION. Signed by the illustrator. 10 Linocuts, one for each poem. Illustrated by Frank Rampolla. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 4to. Beige paper covered boards, in portfolio style. First and last pages very lightly foxed. Else, a nice copy of a rarely seen limited edition of this collaboration. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$300.00
ARCHITECT’S GUIDE TO DESIGN-BUILD SERVICES
New York: John Wiley & Sons, ( 2003 ). 434 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black paper covered boards. Bright, clean copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$65.00
MISADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Co, 1944. FOURTH PRINTING. Signed by the editor. Illustrated with a b/w frontispiece. 363 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. A little crinkle near the top edge of the front board; paste-downs a little foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Very good/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$450.00
ORIGIN OF EVIL
Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1951. FIRST EDITION. Inscribed then signed “ Ellery Queen “ ( Frederic Dannay ); “Ellery Queen” ( Manfred B. Lee ). 245 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Silver cloth. Lettering on spine faded; some very slight rubbing to covers, else very good. Very good/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$550.00
THE QUEEN’S AWARDS 1947
PRIZE--WINNING DETECTIVE STORIES FROM ELLERY QUEEN’S MYSTERY MAGAZINE. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1947. First edition. 403 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Beige cloth. Very good in a mildly spine-faded and lightly worn dust wrapper. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
BAUDELAIRE AND THE SYMBOLISTS
London: Chatto and Windus, 1929. First edition. 4 b/ plates including a frontispiece. 221 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Sage cloth. Heel slightly worn; spine and perimeter darkened in varying shades; light scattered toning and foxing to edges and pages; previous bookstore sticker on rear paste-down. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
COMICAL WORKS OF DON FRANCISCO DE QUEVEDO, AUTHOR OF THE VISIONS: CONTAINING 1. THE NIGHT-ADVENTURER . . . VII. FORTUNE IN HER WITS, OR THE HOUR OF ALL MEN
London: Printed, and are to be sold by John Morphew, 1707. Translated by John Stevens. First English edition. Frontisportrait of Quevedo. [12], 564 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Full speckled calf. Blind stamped fillet to spine edges of boards. Compartments gilt-stamped. Gilt rule to board edges. Edges red speckled.. Signatures: A6, B-Z8, Aa-Nn8, Oo2. Containing, 1) The night-adventurer, or The day-hater; 2. The life of Paul, the Spanish sharper; 3) The retentive Knight and his epistles; 4) The dog a... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$650.00
IN THE FAIRYLAND OF AMERICA: A TALE OF THE PUKWUDJIES
NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company (1901). Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by E. W. Deming. 190 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Green cloth. Extremities bumped, worn and beginning to fray; spine cocked and lightly toned; boards soiled; edges and endpapers lightly foxed and toned; several signatures cracked or beginning. Else, interior mostly clean and bright. Good+/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00
MAGIC SHADOWS
The Story of the Origin of Motion Pictures. NY: Biblo & Tannen, 1969. Numerous b/w illustrations. 191 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Yellow cloth. Light shelf wear. Spine mildly shaken and beveled. Boards lightly rubbed and soiled. Minimal scattered staining on edges. Edges and pages slightly yellowed. Endpapers heavily fingerprint and pawprint stained. Still quite good. Interior clean, tight and bright. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$21.00
REVOLT OF THE TARTARS
London: The Dropmore Press, 1948. Limited to 450 numbered copies. Numerous b/w drawings and color illustrated endpapers. Illustrated by Stuart Boyle. 99 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Brown leather backed, orange cloth covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine and decorative gilt stamp to front board. Spine and top extremities sunned; shelf worn with chipped and close torn head; uncut and untrimmed pages. Interior bright and clean. Heavily worn dj heel has 1.5 inch chip; rear jacket torn along spine... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$60.00
ACCENT; A QUARTERLY OF NEW LITERATURE
August, 1946. Urbana, Ill: Accent, 1946. Poems by Pablo Neruda and plays by Bertolt Brecht. 64 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Orange paper wrappers. Wraps separated from binding and laid in. Light sunning to perimeter of pages, else still good. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
ACCENT; A QUARTERLY OF NEW LITERATURE
Autumn 1947. Urbana, Ill: Accent, 1947. Pieces by Bertolt Brect, Frajam Taylor and others. 64 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Brown paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; pressure points somewhat worn, wraps and edges slightly sunned, else still good. Clean and tight. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
ACCENT; A QUARTERLY OF NEW LITERATURE
Autumn Winter 1951. Urbana, Ill: Accent, 1947. Works by Bertolt Brecht, John M. Bradbury, Virginia Blish, and others. 64 pp. Magazine. 8vo size. Mustard yellow paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped, rubbed, creased, and slightly torn with soiling and sunning to perimeter. Underlining and marginalia in green ink to interior. Good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
ACCENT; A QUARTERLY OF NEW LITERATURE
Spring 1954. Urbana, Ill: Accent, 1954. Works by Bertolt Brecht, Irvin Stock, Isabel Bayley and others. 70+ pp. Magazine. 8vo size. Turquoise paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed with sunning to perimeter and light scattered soiling to wraps. Besides sunning to fore edge, interior clean and bright. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00
ACCENT; A QUARTERLY OF NEW LITERATURE
Summer 1956. Urbana, Ill: Accent, 1956. Works by George Seferis, Edmund Keeley, and others. 50+ pp. Magazine. 8vo size. Pink paper wrappers. Spine and perimeter slightly sunned, wraps lightly soiled, faint soil to top edge of end matter, else, interior clean and bright. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00
RENAISSANCE DISCOVERY OF TIME
Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature Founded by William Henry Schofield [#] 31. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1972. 551 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Ink inscription,possible author’s note reading “ For Herbert, appreciatively Rick,” at the top of the front free end paper; pages clean and white, edges toned more so to the top edge; head, foot and corners lightly bumped; spine toned. Very good-/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (3)

