Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Q from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

 
THE IRON SHIP
Quaife, Milo Milton 1880-1959
THE IRON SHIP
Detroit, MI: Burton Historical Collection, 1928 Great Lakes; ships and shipping; War of 1812; Michigania; Burton Historical Collection Leaflet, Vol. VII (Nov., 1928) no. 2. Paper wrappers.. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
THE IRON SHIP
Quaife, Milo Milton 1880-1959
THE IRON SHIP
Detroit, MI: Detroit Public Library, 1928 Great Lakes ships; p.[17]-32; paper wrappers; owner marks.. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
THE NEGRO IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Quarles, Benjamin
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1961 231 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover cloth boards are lightly shelfworn, with a few small scuffs, and one corner is lightly bumped. Clean internally. African Americans, Revolutionary War.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
CRISIS OF CONFEDERATION. Special Issue Autumn 1963, Number 7
Marxist Quarterly
Toronto, ON, Canada: Progress Books, 1963 96 pages of text. Trade paperback binding with moderate shelfwear. A few instances of pencil underlining in text.. First thus edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Signed Brooks Atkinson Theatre Stagebill (Program); Peter Ustinov's Comedy "Halfway Up the Tree."
Quayle, Anthony; Eileen Herlie; Hanne Bork
Signed Brooks Atkinson Theatre Stagebill (Program); Peter Ustinov's Comedy "Halfway Up the Tree."
New York: Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 1967 Stagebill for the week of November, 1967. Signed in ink on interior page by Anthony Quayle, Eileen Herlie, and Hanne Bork. Overall slight shelfwear and soiling.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF ADARE
Quin, Valentine Wyndham
Kilmallock, Ireland: Printed at the Abbey Printing Works, 1940 28 pages of text. Paperback binding with minor shelfwear. No date of publication listed; circa 1940.. First thus edition. Paperback. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Small card signed by Josiah Quincy
Quincy, Josiah P
Small card signed by Josiah Quincy
no place: Not published, 1900 Josiah Phillips Quincy (1829-1910) was a lawyer and writer; author of dramatic poems "Lyteria" and "Charicles," as well as the novel "The Peckster Professorship." Grandson of Josiah Quincy (1744-1775). Mayor of Boston 1895-99. 3.5 inch wide and 2.5 inch tall card, signed boldly with no smudges. At the bottom right hand corner is written unobtrusively "1900." An attractive example of this signature.. Signed. First Edition. Near fine con... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
JUGGER. A Novel. Signed and inscribed by the author
Quinlan, Sterling C
New York: McDowell, Obolensky, 1960 [vi], 248 pages of text. Hardcover binding with moderate sunning to spine and top edges. No dustjacket. Signed and inscribed on a front endpaper "5-25-60 To my very good friend + associate Bob...one who has a lot of Jugger's spirit! Chug-a-lug! Sincerely Red S. C. Quinlan.". Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
THE POTOMAC AND THE RAPIDAN. Army Notes, from the Failure at Winchester to the Reenforcement of Rosecranz. 1861-3
Quint, Alonzo H
Boston, MA: Crosby and Nichols, 1864 407 pages of text including an index. Original hardcover cloth binding with moderate rubbing to the extremities; minor chipping to spine extremities, with spine gilt lettering and decoration remaining intact and attractive; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on front paste-down endpaper. Illustrated with a fold-out color map titled "Map of Parts of Pennsylvania, Maryland and Virginia." An intact and attractive copy o... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
ALL THE BRAVE
Quintanilla, Luis; Ernest Hemingway; Elliot Paul; Jay Allen
New York: Modern Age Books, 1939 30 pages of text, followed by about 100 black & white plates. Paperback binding is heavily worn, with creasing, flaking and a large chip to rear wrapper. Small stain to bottom corner, not affecting plates, and minor staining to first few pages of text. Drawings of the Spanish Civil War.. First Edition. Paperback. Good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Liber singularis de optimorum scriptorum editionibus quae Romae primum prodierunt post divinum typographiae inventum, a germanis opificibus in eam urbem advectum: plerisque omnibus earum editionum seu praefationibus, seu epistolis in medium allatis. Cum b
Quirini, Angelo Maria (1680-1755)
Liber singularis de optimorum scriptorum editionibus quae Romae primum prodierunt post divinum typographiae inventum, a germanis opificibus in eam urbem advectum: plerisque omnibus earum editionum seu praefationibus, seu epistolis in medium allatis. Cum b
Lindaugiae: J. Ottonis, 1761 Books about books; printing; [4], 5-266, [10] pages, including index, errata; 22.7cm; full white pig-skin binding, blind tooled, 2 clasps; 6 facsimiles; some foxing; Italian prelate and scholar; Benedictine; Archbishop of Cofu, Cardinal; prefect, Vatican library, 1730, prefect of Congregation of the Index, 1742; Johann Georg Schelhorn 1733-1802, German bibliographer.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
The Films of Fredric March
Quirk, Lawrence J
New York, NY: Citadel Press, 1971 254 pages of text. Hardcover binding is slightly rubbed; corners bumped; bottom back corner scuffed measures 28.4cm (height). Unclipped dustjacket with several small tears and creases, and tiny chips to spine extremities; protected in archival mylar. Frontisportrait of Ernest Frederick McIntyre Bickel -Frederic March (1897-1975) Profusely illustrated with black & white photos. Movies; Biography.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good condition (DJ). Qu... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (3)
With photos (5)