Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Q from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

 
Poesia e Filosofia do Mito Sebastianista (Vol. 1)
Quadros, AntÛnio
Lisboa Guimar„es 1982 First edition vg 8vo. 273 pp. Original illustrated wrappers. Small bookplate of previous owner pasted in. ColecÁ„o Filosofia Ensaios. Poesia e Filosofia do Mito Sebastianista. O Sebastianismo em Portugal e no Brasil. Portuguese and Brazilian literature and criticism. Sebastianism and Sebastianism in literature. 1/4" stain on front wrap, slight rubbing on corners and spine. Text in Portuguese. Wraps in very good, interior in near fine condition. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Queen, Ellery, ed
New York Lawrence E. Spivak / B.G. Davis 1945-1976 g Wrappers. Collection of eighty-seven issues. Covers are illustrated in color from 1945-1953. Small quarto. Vol. 8, #33, Aug. '46 is missing the back cover & front cover is loose at one staple; Vol. 11, #55, June '48 has tape on the inside of the front cover and back cover is detached but present; Vol. 18, #97, Dec. '51 has a detached but present cover. All other issues are good to very good 1945: Jan & Nov, Vol 6, No's 20 & 25 -- 1946: Jan, Mar, May... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
La Normandie, Seine InfÈrieure. Recueil de documents d'architecture civile de l'Èpoque mÈdiÈvale au XVIIIËme siËcle
Quenedey, R
Paris F. Contet 1927 First edition g First volume complete in itself of the series "Les Provinces de l'ancienne France". 11,[3], plus70 b/w plates, resting in original half cloth over marbled boards portfolio with string ties. Gold lettering on spine. Illustrated title-page. Fascinating display of the rich architectural variety in Normandy. Some abrasion on portfolio, with rubbing and closed tears along hinges. Boards slightly sunned on edges. Ex-libris of "Arnold Hartmann" on inside of front board. Text i... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Sleeping Beauty and other Fairy Tales from the Old French
Quiller-Couch, Arthur
Toronto The Musson Book Company n/d First trade edition g 8vo. [12],128pp. Gold decorated sienna cloth and spine. Gold faded on spine. Head and tail of spine chipped. Wear to corners. Some scuffing and minor rubbing to boards. Tipped-in frontispiece. This work is considered one of the most important illustrated books of the 20th century. Stunningly illustrated with tipped-in color plates by Edmund Dulac (1882-1953). Dulac was a French artist who became a English citizen in 1912. He is most famous for his i... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
The Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales
Quiller-Couch, Arthur (Story retold by); Edmund Dulac (Illustrator)
London Hodder & Stoughton ca. 1916 Later printing g Large quarto. [20], 128, [4]pp. Uncut. Original dark green cloth over light gree paper covered boards with title labels laid on front cover and spine. Tipped in color frontispiece protected with a tissue-guard. Fascinating work compiling four of Charles Perrault's most celebrated tales, retold by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch and superbly illustrated with 30 tipped in tissue guarded color plates by Edmund Dulac. Age-wear on binding with spine sunned and slight... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Richard Harding Davis: A Bibliography, Being a Record of his Literary Life, of his Achievements as a Correspondent in Six Wars, and his Efforts in Behalf of the Allies in the Great War
Quinby, Henry Cole
New York E.P. Dutton & Company (1924) Limited ed vg Large 8vo. xxi, 294 pp. Green cloth binding. Illustrated with b&w reproductions. Advertisement at front. One of 1000 copies. Corners bumped. Light wear to spine. Otherwise, in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$32.00

 
The Ways of Paradox and Other Essays
Quine, W. V
New York Random House (1966) First printing 8vo. x, 258, [1]pp. Decorative turquoise cloth in original dust jacket. Collection of 21 essays by American philosopher and logician W. V. Quine, ranging from the foundations of mathematics to the philosophy of mind and matter. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Small tear on inside of dj tail of spine repaired with tape. Tight copy in overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Ontological Relativity and Other Essays
Quine, W. V
New York Columbia University Press 1969 First edition 8vo. viii, [1], 165pp. Black cloth over gray paper-covered boards in original illustrated dust jacket. Professor Quine clarifies the meaning of philosophical doctrines in a collection of essays. They concern themselves with three preoccupation's: the nature of meaning, the meaning of existence, and the nature of natural knowledge. Some foxing to page edges. Age wear and some staining on dj. Overall in good+ condition. Number One of the series "The John... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Word and Object
Quine, Willard van Orman
Word and Object
NP The Technology Press of MIT 1960 First edition vg Quarto. XV, [1], 294pp. Original green cloth with gold and black lettering on spine and front cover, and blind-stamped printer's device on front board. This book describes the generation of reference and logical categories out of the confluence of "sense-data" and "stimulus synonymy," answering with consistency many perennial questions in ontology and epistemology in the process. Chapter two (the infamous "indeterminacy of translation" thesis) is a fasci... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Hakluyt Handbook (2 Volumes)
Quinn, D.B., editor
The Hakluyt Handbook (2 Volumes)
London The Hakluyt Society 1974 vg Two volumes. 8vo. xxvi. 708pp. The Hakluyt Society. Second Series, Volume 144 and 145. Gilt embossed blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine in original dj. With the bookplate of Bruce Bryan, the noted author and long time curator of the Southwest useum of American Indians in Pasadena, California. Frontispiece in Vol. I. "The Hakluyt Handbook provides a guide to the works of the Reverend Richard Hakluyt (1552-1616) and a critical evaluation of his achievements as a coll... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Max Ernst
Quinn, Edward
Max Ernst
(London) Thames and Huston (1977) vg 4to. 444 pp. Ivory cloth binding with dj. Dj price clipped. With 683 illustrations, 356 in color. Illustrated endpapers. 1/750 numbered copies with original lithograph. Minor wear to cover. Artist photograph on back of dj. Dj with 1-inch closed tear at bottom edge. Corners chipped. In original black box in good condition. Contributions by ; Max Ernst, Uwe M. Schneede, Patrick Waldberg, Diane Waldman. Overall, in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
A Restatement of Rabbinic Civil Law. 2 Vols
Quint, Emanuel
Northvale, NJ; London Jason Aronson Inc. 1990-1991 First edition, second printing (Volume I), first printing (Volume II) vg Quarto. XXI, [5], 318, XXVII, [7], 316pp. Original printed dust-jackets over cloth, with gold lettering on front covers and spines. Long accepted as the standard code of Jewish law and practice, the "Shulhan Aruch" was written by Rabbi Joseph Karo in 1565. Now, in an unprecedented restatement of "Hoshen haMishpat", one of the four sections of the "Shulhan Aruch", Rabbi Emanuel Quint b... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Spanish Jews
Quiros, Felipe Torroba Bernaldo de; John Inderwick Palmer (trans.)
Madrid NP nd vg 12mo. 372pp. Original paper wrappers with dust jacket. B&w photos throughout. D/j chipped at edges. Otherwise in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (10)
With photos (3)