Authors starting with Q from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 20
1
2
Page:
Chicago and the Old Northwest 1673 - 1835
Chicago:: The University of Chicago Press,. 1913.. Good. 8vo, 480pp, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout, b&w folding map, Appendices I - IX, Bibliography and Index. Black cloth cover with gilt title on front; gilt title on black spine. Insect damage to back cover hinge well and back cover. Internally lightly toned. Inside front hinge is starting. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Research in the Antarctic
Washington DC:: American Association for the Advancement of Science,. 1971.. Hardcover. Publication 93, Washington. 8vo, xv, 768pp. Vgc dj with slt. edgewear. The Symposium of the 1968 meeting with 46 contributors on all aspects of Antarctic life. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Research in the Antarctic
Washington DC:: American Association for the Advancement of Science,. 1971.. Hardcover. Publication 93, xv,768pp .vgc dj with slt. edgewear. The Symposium of the 1968 meeting with 46 contributors on all aspects of Antarctic life. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Research in the Antarctic
Washington DC:: Amer. Assoc. for the Advancement of Science,. 1971.. Hardcover. Publ. no. 93. (xvi) 768pp, ills. throughout, folding map & the Geographical Society folding map of Antarctic, 1970, in envelope. Very good in slt. ruffled dj. Includes intro. to Antarctic research, biology, ocean dynamics, Gondawanaland. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Research in the Antarctic
Washington DC:: Amer. Assoc. for the Advancement of Science,. 1971.. Hardcover. Publ. no. 93. (xvi) 768pp, ills. throughout, folding map & the Geographical Society folding map of Antarctic, 1970, in envelope. Very good in slt. ruffled dj. Includes intro. to Antarctic research, biology, ocean dynamics, Gondawanaland. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
El Sexto Continente
Buenos Aires:: Estudio de la Antar,. 1950.. Paperback. 8vo, 210pp, ills, paper wrappers, good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts Issued to Commemorate the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Firm of Bernard Quaritch. 1847 - 1947. With a portrait-study of the founder by his daughter Charlotte Quaritch Wrentmore
London:. 1947.. Wraps. 8vo, 91pp, b&w ills. Tan wrappers with title in black at front cover. Front cover slt dusty. Internally, top of early pages toned, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Quarles' Emblems
New York:: N. Tibbals and Co... First American edition. Hardcover. Quarles was a seventeenth century English poet, whose Emblems was first published in 1635. Illustrated by Charles Bennett and W. Harry Rogers. Each full-page emblem design features an ornate decorative border framing a central illustration; the first emblem features a bizarre snake encircling a heart with an apple in its mouth. 8vo, b&w frontis, 321 pp, all edges gilt, b&w illus throughout. Brown cloth covers with black floral decora... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
South to the Pole ; The early history of the Ross Sea Sector Antarctica
London:: Oxford University Press,. 1967.. Hardcover. Royal 8vo, xx, 481pp, illustrations and two maps. One folding map of Coastal Area from Victoria Land to Queens Maud Range. With d/j. Spence 949. The Ross Ice Shelf of Antarctica was / is a staging post for many of the South Pole expeditions. This book has an in-depth look at at the settlement, exploration and physical attributes of the Ross Sea. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
South from New Zealand; an Introduction to Antarctica
Wellington:: R.E. Owen,. 1964.. Paperback. 78pp, b&w plates + foldout map w d/j, paper wrappers. Spence 947. New Zealand's involvement in the Antarctic. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
New Zealand and the Antarctic
Wellington:: Government Printer,. 1971.. First edition. Hardcover. xix, 269pp. ills. and 4 folding maps (one large)original green cloth, dust jacket . Very Good condition. With d/j Spence 950. New Zealand's history in the Antarctic. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Two Huts in the Antarctic
Wellington:: Government Printer, R.E. Owen,. 1963.. First edition. Paperback. 85pp, b & w ills, maps, paper wrappers. Spence 946. History behind 6 explorer's hut in the Antarctic. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Antarctica's Forgotten Men
Wellington:: Milwood Press,. 1981.. Hardcover. 192 pp. Ten of the lesser known explorers of Antarctica: Bruce, Royds, Lashly, Colbeck, "The Prof", "Atch", Campbell, Richards, Cheetham, Paton. Hardback w d/j, vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
South to the Pole. The Early History of the Ross Sea sector, Antarctica
London:: Oxford University Press,. 1967.. Hardcover. Very good. Tall 8vo, (xxi) 481 pp., 26 pp ills., 3 maps and maps on endpapers. Original cream cloth, with gilt title at black spine label, very good. Spence 949. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
South From New Zealand: An Introduction to Antarctica
Wellington:: R.E. Owen,. 1964.. Paperback. 78pp, b&w plates + foldout map. Pp wrapper w/ photo. Spence 947. New Zealand's involvement in the Antarctic. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
In God's Out-of-Doors
New York:: Abingdon Press,. 1919.. Later printing. A lovely period piece on natural history and God's creation, beautiful illustrated with b&w photographs. Orig. green decorated buckram, with decoration of a landscape printed in green, cream & rust, gilt titles. Lge 8vo, 232pp, silk page marker Slt. mark on front board o/w a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
A Pole Apart; the Emerging Issue of Antarctica
New York:: McGraw Hill,. 1983.. Hardcover. xiv, 299pp. ills and maps in text. Original cloth backed blue boards and dust jacket. A study of issues facing Antarctica. With d/j, vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Blue Adventure Book
London:: Cassell,. 1905.. Hardcover. Adventure stories, from The Charge of the Light Brigade to the Wreck of the Kent. 4to, vi, color frontis, b&w illus throughout. Blue cloth covers with dark yellow title at pictorial front cover. Dark yellow title at blue cloth spine with decorative element of Native American weapons. Spine rubbed at base. Internally, ffep lacking, inner hinges wobbly, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Gum Tree Brownie and other Faerie Folk of the Never-Never
Quin, Tarella. Gum Tree Brownie and other Faerie Folk of the Never-Never. George Robertson, Melbourne nd, ca. 1910, 2nd edition. Oblong 8vo, 184pp, illustrated throughout by Ida Rentoul, later Outhwaite. Orig. orange cloth decorated with fairy & spider design in red, black and white. Slt. foxing on early prelims, one page edges expertly repaired. Very slightly marked but otherwise a very tight, clean copy. Early example of her work. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The Strange Adventures of Captain Quinton
New York:: The Christian Herald Bible House,. 1912.. Good +. The Strange Adventures of Captain Quinton. Being a Truthful Record of the Experiences and Escapes of Robert Quinton during his Life Among the Cannibals of the South Seas. 8vo, b&w frontis, 486pp, ads (iv). Decorative dark green cloth cover with white title above a remarkable illustration of a deep sea diver in the clutches of a giant octopus. Decorative spine with white title. Spine is rubbed at top and base; there is a small tear at top of s... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (10)
With photos (1)

