Authors starting with Q from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
CONTRIBUTIONS TOWARDS A DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH BOOK- COLLECTORS
London: Bernard Quaritch, , 1969.. 8vo, ca. 350pp. Brown cloth. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
A collection of over 300 Bernard Quaritch catalogues from ca. 1975 to 2000, plus a few from Ôthirities
... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$1,375.00
POEMS
New York: (Eleanor Lothian),, 1934.. 8vo, 89, (1 colophon)pp. Publ. light blue cloth, lettered in silver. Faint staining at front cover, else a nearly fine copy, with fresh, unblemished text.. Edition limited to 300 copies, printed by the Pynson Printers of New York, September, 1934. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
EARLY CHILDREN'S BOOKS. A Collector's Guide
Totowa, New Jersey: Barnes & Noble Books,, (1983).. 8vo, 265pp, green cloth, dust-jacket, fine in near so dj with sunned spine.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
THE DETECTIVE SHORT STORY: A Bibliography
Boston: Little, Brown,, 1942.. 8vo, red buckram, rubbed, hinges cracked.. Extraordinary association copy - the working copy of Lew David Feldman of the House of El Dieff, with his copious annotations, corrections, additions and various loose insertions. Feldman was the first major bookseller to treat detective fiction and the literature of Sherlock Holmes with the respect and devotion accorded to mainstream book collecting. He and Queen worked closely and shared this interest and their research. With all... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$1,650.00
ARQUITECTURA, VESTIMENTA Y COSTUMBRES ASUNCENAS
Asuncion: Casa America - Libreria Comuneros,, 1981.. 8vo, 183pp. Illust. wrappers, very good.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00
MAGIC SHADOWS. The Story of the Origin of Motion Pictures
Washington, D.C.: Georgetown University Press, , 1948.. Good in dust jacket with light wear.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
LA MERE COQUETTE OU LES AMANTS BROUILLES
Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honorî; Champion, , 1926.. 8vo, xxviii, 158pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in red & black, uniformly browned, a very good copy.. Critical edtion edited by Etienne Gros. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
(TWO COLONIAL DAMES, 'Dorothy Q.' and Dorothy Quincy Hancock). A Paper Read before the 'Colonial Dames of America' at the House of Mrs. John Hone... Thursday, March 18th, 1897
New York: Ficker Print,, 1897.. Sm 4to, (4), 32pp, text printed in red borders. Orig. pale grey wrappers, lettered in silver, with Colonial Dames embossed vignette, tied with silk cords, wrappers chipped with some marginal tears, otherwise a very good, clean and uncut copy.. First Edition. A descendant of both the dames under discussion, the author has drawn upon the work of her kinsman E.E. Salisbury, published articles by Mrs. Lucy Porter Higgins, the writings of Oliver Wendell Holmes, and family manus... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
A JOURNAL OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS, AND LABOURS IN THE WORK OF THE MINISTRY. [bound with] SOME BRIEF REMARKS Upon Sundry Important Subjects, Necessary to be Understood and Attended to by All Professing the Christian Religion. Principally Addressed to the People Called Quakers by [same printer], 1781
London: Printed: Philadelphia: Reprinted by Joseph Crukshank,, 1780.. 8vo, iv, 426, (8), 112pp. Contemporary full calf, raised bands, contemporary owner's inscription to ffep, stains to t-p through first few leaves, age-toning throughout, some wear, overall a tight, good copy. . First American Edition. The journal of English Quaker minister, born in Wales in 1713, brought up in Pennsylvania from the age of 13, returning to England in 1747 before going back to settle his affairs in America, then back to E... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FRANCIS QUARLES
Oxford: Printed for the Society...,, 1953.. 4to, 83pp. Later green boards, orig. wrappers preserved. Very good.. Oxford Bibliographical Society Publications: New Series Volume II. Nicely bound. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
COMPLETE CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF JOHN QUINN. Sold by Auction in Five Parts. With Printed Prices
New York: Lemma Publishing,, 1969.. 2 vols, 8vo, (8), 634; (4), 635-1206, (68)pp, frontis., numerous plates. Orig. cloth, very good.. Reprint of the entire catalogue of Quinn's library, sold by the Anderson Galleries in 1924 in 12,096 lots. The manuscript of Joyce's Ulysses, a work whose integrity Quinn had defended at court, sold for $1950 to Rosenbach. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (8)

