Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Q from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (authors starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 208
Sort by:

 
The Manual of Slide Duplicating
Q, Mike and Pat
The Manual of Slide Duplicating
Garden City, New York: AMPHOTO. (1978). First. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Rites of Assent: Two Novellas
QASIM, Abd al-Hakin (Peter Theroux, translator)
Rites of Assent: Two Novellas
Philadelphia: Temple University Press. (1995). First. First American edition. Trade paperback, as issued. Fine in wrappers. Inscribed by translator Peter Theroux to his sister: "for Mary and Jack with love. Peter. 7/95." . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Braving the Frost
QIZHAN, Zhu
Braving the Frost
New York: L. J. Wender. (1991). First. First edition. Fine in wrappers. Exhibition catalogue. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
No Turning Back: A True Account of a Hopi Indian Girl's Struggle to Bridge the Gap Between the World of her People and the World of the White Man
QOYAWAYMA, Polingaysi (Elizabeth Q. White) as told to Vada F. Carlson
No Turning Back: A True Account of a Hopi Indian Girl's Struggle to Bridge the Gap Between the World of her People and the World of the White Man
Albuquerque: University Of New Mexico Press. (1964). First. First edition. 180pp. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper. An as new copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Pete Pack Rat's Christmas Eve Surprise
QUACKENBUSH, Robert
Pete Pack Rat's Christmas Eve Surprise
New York: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard. (1981). First. First edition. Fine in a very good dustwrapper with light wear at the top of the spine, a coffee spill on the rear panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Detective Mole and the Circus Mystery
QUACKENBUSH, Robert
Detective Mole and the Circus Mystery
New York: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard. (1980). First. First edition. Fine in glossy pictorial boards. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$16.00

 
Detective Mole and the Tip-Top Mystery
QUACKENBUSH, Robert
Detective Mole and the Tip-Top Mystery
New York: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard. (1978). First. First edition. Fine in glossy pictorial boards, lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Sheriff Sally Gopher and the Haunted Dance Hall
QUACKENBUSH, Robert
Sheriff Sally Gopher and the Haunted Dance Hall
New York: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard. (1977). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with publisher's material laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
Brother Gardner's Lime-Kiln Club: Being the Regular Proceedings of the Regular Club for the Last Three Years
QUAD, M. and Brother Gardner (pseudonym of Charles Bertrand Lewis)
Brother Gardner's Lime-Kiln Club: Being the Regular Proceedings of the Regular Club for the Last Three Years
Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co.. 1882. First. First edition. Front hinge restored, some rubbing and very modest fraying at the extremities, a near very good copy. Comic novel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Chicago's Highways Old and New: From Indian Trail to Motor Road
QUAIFE, M. M
Chicago's Highways Old and New: From Indian Trail to Motor Road
Chicago: D.F. Keller and Company. 1923. First. First edition. 278pp. Very near fine in good but serviceable dustwrapper with severla chips and tears. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Thorstein Veblen: The Carleton College Veblen Seminar Essays
QUALEY, Carlton C
Thorstein Veblen: The Carleton College Veblen Seminar Essays
New York: Columbia University Press. 1968. First. First edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with two tiny tears on the front panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Environmental Memory: Man and Architecture in the Landscape of Ideas
QUANTRILL, Malcolm
The Environmental Memory: Man and Architecture in the Landscape of Ideas
New York: Schocken Books. (1987). First. First edition. Illustrated. Slightly cocked, else fine in near fine, minimally spine-sunned dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
A Catalogue of Books on Sports and Pastimes Including Many Recent Purchases. No. 669
QUARITCH, Bernard
A Catalogue of Books on Sports and Pastimes Including Many Recent Purchases. No. 669
London: Bernard Quaritch, Ltd.. 1949. First. Printed buff wrappers. 64pp. 1076 items. Ssmall stain on rear wrap, crease to the corner of the last couple leaves, else near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Bernard Quaritch's Letter to General Starring, January 14th, 1880
QUARITCH, Bernard
Bernard Quaritch's Letter to General Starring, January 14th, 1880
London: (Bernard Quaritch). 1880. First. First edition. Printed brown wrappers. 78pp. Printed notice: "Confidential". Wrappers bound into near contemporary or early marbled paper wrappers with typed label affixed to spine. Modest chips and tears to the wrappers, page corners bent, a good or better example. Quaritch's highly indignant response to Starring, Special Agent U.S. Treasury in Europe, about an accusation that he had attempted to get a fraudulent invoice through New York Customs with t... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Allies for Freedom: Blacks and John Brown
QUARLES, Benjamin
Allies for Freedom: Blacks and John Brown
New York: Oxford University Press. 1974. First. First edition. Fine in an attractive, near fine dustwrapper with very slight fading to the spine lettering and a very small nick on the rear panel. Inscribed by Quarles to Clarence Holte. Holte, a pioneer black advertising executive, was also a noted collector. The prestigious Clarence Holte Literary Award, awarded for excellence in African-American history, is named in his honor. An important book with a notable association. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Black Abolitionists
QUARLES, Benjamin
Black Abolitionists
New York: Oxford University Press. 1969. First. First edition. Fine in an age-toned, very good dustwrapper with shallow nicks at the foot. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Black History's Diversified Clientele: A Lecture at Howard University
QUARLES, Benjamin
Black History's Diversified Clientele: A Lecture at Howard University
(Washington, D.C.): Department of History Howard University. 1971. First. First edition. Blue cloth boards gilt. Fine, issued without dustwrapper. A lecture delivered by Quarles while he was a professor at Morgan State. Laid in is a Howard University Department of History slip, apparently intended as a complimentary slip. Additionally this copy is Inscribed by the great African-American historian Rayford Logan to Cynthia Gray in the year of publication. Very scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Black History's Diversified Clientele: A Lecture at Howard University
QUARLES, Benjamin
Black History's Diversified Clientele: A Lecture at Howard University
(Washington, DC): Department of History Howard University. 1971. First. First edition. Blue cloth boards gilt. Very good, with a few small paint splashes on the binding, and a bookplate from the Howard History Department on the front pastedown (apparently the book was issued with the bookplate, the only other copy we've handled had the bookplate laid in), issued without dustwrapper. A lecture delivered by Quarles while he was a professor at Morgan State. Very scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Stony Brook 1/2 Fall 1968
QUASHA, George, edited by
Stony Brook 1/2 Fall 1968
(New York): (Stony Brook Poetics Foundation). (1968). First. First edition. Trade paperback with card covers. Near fine with small tear on spine head. Authors included are: William Carlos Williams, Robert Duncan, Charles Olson, James Laughlin, Allen Ginsberg, Ezra Pound, and many more. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
America: A Prophecy: Stony Brook 3/4, 1969
QUASHA, George, editor
America: A Prophecy: Stony Brook 3/4, 1969
(New York): Stony Brook. 1969. First. First edition. Octavo. 391pp. Near fine in card covers with spine crease, light wear to spine ends. Some authors include: Ezra Pound, Robert Creeley, Charles Bukowski, Wang Wei, William Carlos Williams, and many more. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 208
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (181)
With dust jacket (165)
Signed (8)
With photos (208)