Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Q from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

 
Early Children's Books: A Collector's Guide - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Quayle, Eric
Early Children's Books: A Collector's Guide  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: David & Charles. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0715383078 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing, little bumping to corners and spine in Very Good+ condition in alike, gently rubbed dustjacket; Quayle traces the development of children's literature from its earliest days through to the classics of the Victorian age and the stories and annuals popular at the beginning of the 20th century. This guide sets out ways by which firs... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Vladimir Nabokov: A Tribute - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Quennell, Peter [Ed. ]
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0688036376 . A handsome First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with a hint of edgewear; A personal and literary tribute to the author of Lolita, Ada, and Pale Fire.... For almost a quarter of the twentieth century Vladimir Nabokov has been recognized as extraordinarily original novelist . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Discrimination: Native Americans Struggle for Equality
Querry, Ronald B
Discrimination: Native Americans Struggle for Equality
Vero Beach, FL: Rourke Corporation, Inc.. Fine; Signed by Author. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0865931798 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition. Signed by author Ronald B. Querry directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Bad Medicine - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Querry, Ronald B
Bad Medicine  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Bantam Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Ronald B. Querry directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Growing Old At Willie Nelson's Picnic And Other Sketches Of Life In The Southwest - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Querry, Ronald B. , editor
Growing Old At Willie Nelson's Picnic And Other Sketches Of Life In The  Southwest  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Editor. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0890961646 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by editor Ronald B. Querry directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
The Death of Bernadette Lefthand - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Querry, Ron
The Death of Bernadette Lefthand  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Santa Fe, NM: Red Crane Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1878610252 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed and dated 9/2/93, by author Ron Querry directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
The Silver Castle - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Quest, Erica
The Silver Castle  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385141726 . A bright First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly bumped corners and lightly soiled page edges in Very Good+ dust-jacket with light edgewear, chipping, and soiling ; Author's first book . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
What Does Joan Say? - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Quigley, Joan
New York: Birch Lane Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1559720328 . First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in Near Fine, dust-jacket exhibiting little edge wear; Joan Quigley's memoir of her years as personal astrologer to Nancy Reagan . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Beatrix Potter: A Bibliographical Check List
Quinby, Jane
Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing. Fine+. 2005. Second Edition. Cloth. 1578982723 . A beautiful unread Second Edition in Very Fine condition, reprint of the 1954 first edition which was limited to only 250 copies and privately printed by Quinby at The Anthoensen Press; This is a bibliographic record of the almost complete collection of Beatrix Potter books belonging to the late Urling S. Iselin who bought them from a number of dealers as first editions. Iselin's collection was then compared ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
A Short Guide to a Happy Life - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Quindlen, Anna
A Short Guide to a Happy Life  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375504613 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Anna Quindlen directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Banished Children Of Eve: A Novel Of Civil War - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Quinn, Peter
Banished Children Of Eve: A Novel Of Civil War  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking. As New in As New dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670850764 . A superb First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket; Author's first book . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Regrets Only - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Quinn, Sally
New York: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0671249738 . A sharp First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with remainder mark to bottom edge in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear ; Remainder . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
In the Name of the Father - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Quinnell, A. J
New York: NAL Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0453005713 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with sunning to board and page edges and light soiling to lower top board in alike dust-jacket with light sunning, a small stain to the inside front, and light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Ultimate Rush - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Quirk, Joe
The Ultimate Rush  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Rob Weisbach Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688152708 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Near Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket with a closed tear at head. Bumps to front lower corner and head. Signed and dated 3/27/98 by author Joe Quirk directly on the title page along with a drawing of a roller skate . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (6)
With photos (9)