Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Q from Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA

Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (authors starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

 
No Turning Back
QOYAWAYMA, Polingaysi
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico. (1964). An autobiographical account "of a Hopi Indian girl's struggle to bridge the gap between the world of her people and the world of the white man." Inscribed by the author: "May the tinge of my pioneer life help to bring about mutual understanding between the Indian and all the people. It had [sic] not been easy, but I have no regrets, I have gained for the better. Now returned to my own, to continue on" and signed with both her Indian and ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
To Walk the Line
QUAMMEN, David
To Walk the Line
NY: Knopf. 1970. The first novel by this writer who is better known for his writings in the field of natural history and as a columnist for Outside magazine. One of 225 numbered copies of the first edition designated as a limited edition by way of a colophon tipped to the front flyleaf that is signed by the author. Fine in a dust jacket nicked at the heel; else fine. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
Blood Line: Stories of Fathers and Sons
QUAMMEN, David
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press. (1988). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
Natural Acts: A Sidelong View of Science and Nature
QUAMMEN, David
NY: Schocken. (1985). Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
America A Prophecy
(QUASHA, George)
NY: Random House. (1973). The uncorrected proof copy, inscribed by George Quasha. Light dust soiling; else fine in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Somapoetics
QUASHA, George
Fremont: Sumac Press. (1973). One of 1000 copies in wrappers. Inscribed by Quasha in 1974. Spine rubbed; near fine. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Word-Yum
QUASHA, George
(NY): Metapoetics Press. (1975). One of 137 numbered copies signed by the author. This copy is additionally inscribed by Quasha with a holograph poem, and dated in 1976. Fine in saddle-stitched self-wraps. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Active Anthology
QUASHA, George (ed.)
Fremont: Sumac Press. (1974). Inscribed by the editor, George Quasha, in 1976. Anne Waldman, Charles Olson, Charles Simic, Diane Di Prima, John Cage, Ed Sanders, Joel Oppenheimer, and many others. Stain lower foredge, else near fine in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Fifty Years of the Best from Ellery Queen
QUEEN, Ellery (ed.)
NY: Carroll & Graf. (1991). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Saint Glinglin
QUENEAU, Raymond
Normal: Dalkey Archive. (1993). First English language edition. Inscribed by the translator, James Sallis, who also provides an introduction. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
The Death of Bernadette Lefthand
QUERRY, Ron
Santa Fe: Red Crane Books. (1993). The well-received first novel by this author of Choctaw descent. A blurb by Tony Hillerman calls it "the best novel of its type since Leslie Silko's Ceremony." A near fine copy of the issue in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The Death of Bernadette Lefthand
QUERRY, Ron
Santa Fe: Red Crane Books. (1993). The well-received first novel by this author of Choctaw descent. This is the hardcover issue; there was a simultaneous issue in wrappers. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Black and Blue
QUINDLEN, Anna
NY: Random House. (1998). The advance reading copy of this well-received novel by this Pulitzer Prize-winning columnist. Fine in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Black and Blue
QUINDLEN, Anna
NY: Random House. (1998). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
One True Thing
QUINDLEN, Anna
NY: Random House. (1994). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
Living Out Loud
QUINDLEN, Anna
NY: Random House. (1988). Second printing. Inscribed by author. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Thinking Out Loud
QUINDLEN, Anna
NY: Random House. (1993). Later printing. Inscribed by author. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Object Lessons
QUINDLEN, Anna
NY: Random House. (1991). Later printing. Inscribed by author. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
After Dachau
QUINN, Daniel
NY: Context Books. (2001). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Bodega Dreams
QUINONEZ, Ernesto
NY: Vintage. (2000). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (9)