Authors starting with Q from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 20
1
2
Page:
Dead Man's Rock: A Romance
London:: Cassell and Company,, 1887.. Hard Cover.. First Edition. Author's first book. Very good in red cloth boards with gilt title to spine and black title to front board. There is an illustration of a spiderweb and key to the spine and a perilous looking rock on the front board. Browning to spine, bumping to one corner, and a few small markings to boards. Signed by previous owner H.J. M. Watts and dated October 1889. A few spots of foxing to interior but overall very clean. 364 pages plus 20 pages o... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
A Catalogue of Books, arranged in classes, comprising all Departments of Literature, many of them rare, valuable, and curious, offered for sale by Bernard Quaritch
London:, 1864.. Hard Cover.. This catalogue includes literature (in a wide assortment of languages), philosophy, religion, music, military, travel, heraldry, watchmaking, medallic history, fine art, and more. Very good in original leather backed maroon paper covered boards with gilt title reading "Quaritch's Catalogue of Books - Classified" to spine. This book has been expertly rebacked with the original spine laid on top of modern leather. The new leather is exposed along the hinges and s... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Some Old Homes in Frederick County, Virginia
Winchester, Virginia:: Winchester-Frederick County Historical Society,, 1990.. Hard Cover.. Scarce. Revised Edition. 8vo. Red cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Pristine interior with black and white illustrations throughout. Index, 314 pages. Virginia. VA/061611. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Collector's Book of Books
New York:: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc,, 1971.. Cloth Boards.. Monro, Gabriel.. 4to. Navy cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with bright text and many B&W illustrations. Tight binding. Black illustrated dj with white title to spine and front panel. Very minor wear to edges and corners. Minor scuffing to panels of dj. Index. 144 pp. BOB/010505. Near Fine in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
The Collector's Book of Books
New York:: Clarkson N. Potter,, 1971.. Cloth Boards.. 4to. Navy cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor wear to edges and corners. Clean, tight interior filled with illustrations. Tight binding. Black illustrated dj with white title to spine and front panel. Minor wear to edges/scuffing to panels. Index, 144 pp. BOB/022505. Very Good in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Collector's Book of Books
New York:: Clarkson N. Potter,, 1971.. Cloth Boards.. 4to. Navy blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Interior is very clean, save for the previous owner's name and address. Includes many illustrations. Tight binding. Black illustrated dj with white title to spine. 144 pp. BOB/102005. Very Good in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Collector's Book of Children's Books
New York:: Clarkson N. Potter,, (1971).. Hard Cover.. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Minor edge wear to boards and spine. Interior is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. Blue illustrated dust jacket with yellow title to front panel and white title to spine. Small piece of tape to spine. Chipping and creasing to edges and spine ends. Index, 144 pages. Books on Books. BOB/100909. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Collector's Book of Boys' Stories
London:: Studio Vista,, 1973.. VG orange cloth boards w/light wear in VG d.j. (yellowed, closed tear to upper right front). 4to. Interior lightly yellowed at edges but clean. Illustrated. Double columns per page. Index, 160 pp. Books about Books. BOB/2213. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Collector's Book of Books
London:: Studio Vista,, 1971.. Vg/Vg Dj/Quarto/Color & B&W illus. Books on Books. BOB409211. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Poems
New York:: Jonathan Cape,, n.d.. Limited to 500 copies. Very Good in red embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Slight spine fade, owner name on front flyleaf. Poetry. POE2/1292. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Children of Allah
Secaucus, NJ:: Chartwell Books,, (1979).. Hard Cover.. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
The Splendid Spur: Being Memoirs of the Adventures of Mr. John Marvel. A Servant of His Late Majesty King Charles I., in the Years 1642-3
Garden City:: Garden City Publishing Co,, (1937.. Hard Cover.. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Dark Heritage
Boston:: Little, Brown and Company,, 1931.. Vg Literature. LIT412171. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Mayhew's Characters
London:: Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited,, c.1970.. Very Good tan hardcover. Some pen and ink illustrations. Literature. LIT/7022. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Quinlan's Illustrated Registry of Film Stars
New York:: Henry Holt and Company,, 1991.. Thick 4to., red paper boards w/closed tear to head of spine, foot of spine also creased, else fine condition. In very good, price-clipped d.j. (chipping to head of spine, wear to corners). Interior is clean and bright; tightly bound. Illustrated with b/w photos of every star. 495 pp. including Bibliography. Film. FILM/8213. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Art of Living: Chinese Style
London:: Conran Octopus Limited,, (2002).. Hard Cover.. 4to. Black paper covered boards with silver title to spine. Minor wear to corners and spine ends. Pristine interior filled with color illustrations. Black and red illustrated dust jacket with red title to front panel and white title to red spine. Small open tear to fron panel. Index, 192 pages. Interior design. INT/081508. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Early Maryland in a Wider World
Detroit:: Wayne State University Press,, 1982.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Black cloth boards with silver title to spine. Minor fading to edges. Interior is very clean with bright text. Tight binding. Blue dj with wear/creasing to edges and spine panel. 329 pp. MD/102204. Very Good in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Virgil's Aeneid. A Critical Description
Ann Arbor:: The University of Michigan Press,, 1969.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Green cloth boards with gilt and black title to spine. Minor scuffing to boards. Pristine interior with bright text. Top edge of text block is black. Tight binding. Olive green dj with white title to spine and front panels. Index, 448 pp. CLASS/031505. Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A History for Nigerian Schools: Standard VI Teachers Book
London:: Evans Brothers Ltd,, 1952.. VG pink boards in mylar overlay; presentation copy to Dr. Philip Curtin, distinguished Johns Hopkins professor/ Africanist; 8vo.; binding tight, pages clean; 149 pp. African History. AFR/1112. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Einfuhrung in das Studium der Mittelalterlichen Geschichte
Braunschweig:: Georg Westermann,, 1964.. Vg in cream-colored boards with red lettered title German. GER2/4122. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)Signed (1)
With photos (1)

