Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Q from Town's End Books

Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]

Results 1 - 5 of 5
Sort by:

 
Pictures of Gold Rush California
Quaife, Milo Milton:
First thus by The Lakeside Press, Chicago: 1949. Very good+ in red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and gilt decorations on the front board and with gilt on the top edge of the text block with minor light rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1949. A collection of contemporary accounts which highlight the perils of overland travel to the gold fields of California. 383 pages including an index. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
A Woman's Story of Pioneer Illinois
Quaife, Milo Milton:
First thus by The Lakeside Press, Chicago: 1919. Very near fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine, a gilt top edge to the text block with gilt text , a decoration and borders on the front board. The gilt text on the spine is quite bright and very readable and the gilt borders and decorations on the front board are also quite bright and free of tarnish. The 17th volume in the Lakeside Classic series which was released in 1917. The book reprints "The Memoirs of Christina Holme... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$350.00

 
Lake Michigan
Quaife, Milo:
Lake Michigan
First Edition by The Bobb-Merrill Co., Indianapolis: 1944. Very near fine in decorated green cloth covered boards with map end sheets. The cloth at the head of the spine is lightly worn, creased and puckered inward and there is a very small, yet attractive prior owner's book plate on the front paste down hidden by the flap of the jacket. A printer's error appears on page 31 where there is smudging of the ink. Despite this flaw the text on the page remains very readable. In a very good+ price c... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Pictures of Illinois One Hundred Years Ago
Quaife, Milo Milton:
Pictures of Illinois One Hundred Years Ago
First thus by The Lakeside Press, Chicago: 1918. Very near fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt decorations and with a gilt top edge to the text block. The gilt text stamping on the spine is bright and clean. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is very lightly rubbed. The 16th volume in the Lakeside Classic series printed in December of 1917. It provides three eye-witness accounts of the early history of Illinois. 186 pages including an index, appendix, text and illustrated with a fro... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$350.00

 
The Southwestern Expedition of Zebulon M. Pike
Quaife, Milo Milton:
First thus by The Lakeside Press, Chicago: 1925. Very good in green cloth covered boards with gilt decorations and text with the cloth at the head of the spine worn and just beginning to fray. The gilt on the spine and on the front board remains bright and quite readable. The 23rd volume in the Lakeside Classic series of 1925. First published in 1810 by C. & A. Conrad & Co. of Philadelphia. Zebulon Pike's narrative of the expedition he lead through the southwestern parts of the Louisiana Pu... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 5 of 5
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (1)
With photos (3)