Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with Q from McBlain Books

Bookseller inventory : McBlain Books (authors starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : McBlain Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

 
Gold and Guns on the Pathan Frontierck Miscellany
Qaiyum, Abdul
1945. Paperback. 1. Qaiyum, Abdul. Gold and Guns on the Pathan Frontier. Bombay: Hind Kitabs, (1945). frontis, map, photos, [77]p. Softcover in original red cloth-backer wrapper. (with dj). 22cm. Jacket splitting at fold and somewhat worn. Near Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Unwanted Champions: Addresses to the U.N. General Assembly
Qasim, Syed Mir
1965. Paperback. 3. Qasim, Syed Mir. "Unwanted Champions:" Addresses to the U.N. General Assembly. Delhi: Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, (1965). 40p. Softcover. 21cm. Wrapper scuffed and rather worn. Good. Qasim served as Jammu and Kashmir Chief Minister, 1971-1975. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
World of Philosophy: Studies Prepared in Honour of Professor M. M
Quadir, C. A
1965. Quadir, C. A., editor. The World of Philosophy: Studies Prepared in Honour of Professor M. M. Sharif. Lahore: Sharif Presentation Volume Committee, (1965). photo (portrait), index, xx, 367p. Brownish purple cloth. 24cm. INSCRIBED by the editor (with a later gift inscription below). Woven bookmark bound in. Minor bubbling of cover cloth. Most text in English. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
Contributions towards a Dictionary of English Book-Collectors
Quaritch, Bernard
1968. 1. Quaritch, Bernard. Contributions towards a Dictionary of English Book- Collectors, as also of Some Foreign Collectors.... NY: Burt Franklin, (1968). frontis (portrait), issued over a period of years in 14 sections which were separately paginated. Hardcover in original red binding. 26cm. Fine/No jacket. Reprint of the 14 parts, 13 of which were published between 1892 and 1899; the final (14th) part issued in 1921. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Milicias Valencianas desde el Siglo XIII al XV
Querol y Roso, Luis
1935. Paperback. 2. Querol y Roso, Luis. Las Milicias Valencianas desde el Siglo XIII al XV. Castellon de la Plana, Imprenta Mialfo, 1935. Softcover. Some edge-wear and wrinkling. Very Good. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00

 
Report to the Filipino People
Quezon, Manuel Luis, 1878-1944
1943. Quezon, Manuel Luis, 1878-1944. Report to the Filipino People. Washington: Office of Special Services, Commonwealth of the Philippines, 1943. frontis (portrait), 10p. Wrapper (foxing). 22cm. An address by the president of the Philippines broadcast from Washington during the Japanese occupation. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$48.00

 
Message of His Excellency, Manuel L. Quezon, President of the
Quezon, Manuel Luis, 1878-1944
1941. 3. Quezon, Manuel Luis, 1878-1944. Message of His Excellency, Manuel L. Quezon, President of the Philippines, to the Second National Assembly, Delivered January 31, 1941, Third Session, National Assembly Hall, Legislative Building. Manila: Bureau of Printing, 1941. 57p. Wrapper. 26cm. Unevenly browned. Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Far Eastern War, 1937-1941
Quigley, Harold S
1943. 3. Quigley, Harold S. Far Eastern War, 1937-1941: From Lukouchiao to Pearl Harbor: The Impact of Japan's Program for a "New Order in Greater East Asia". [cover title] Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1943. 2 folding maps, index, xi, 369p. Wrapper. 22cm. Name on half-title. Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
Bernard Binlin Dadie
Quillateau, Claude
1967. Paperback. 1. Quillateau, Claude. Bernard Binlin Dadie: l'Homme et l'Oeuvre. Paris: Presence Africaine, (c. 1967). photos, 172p. Softcover in original wrapper. 18cm. Near Fine. French text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
Address Illustrative of the Nature and Power of the Slave States
Quincy, Josiah, 1772-1864
1856. 3. Quincy, Josiah, 1772-1864. Address Illustrative of the Nature and Power of the Slave States: and the Duties of the Free States; Delivered at the Request of the Inhabitants of the Town of Quincy, Mass., On Thursday, June 5, 1856. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1856. 32p. Disbound (lacking wrapper). 21cm. Last text leaf detached. Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Oration Delivered before the Washington Benevolent Society
Quincy, Josiah
1813. Paperback. Quincy, Josiah. An Oration Delivered before the Washington Benevolent Society of Massachusetts, on the Thirtieth Day of April, 1813, being the Anniversary of the First Inauguration of President Washington. Boston: Printed by William S. and Henry Spear, 1813. 2nd ed. 29, (3)p. Softcover pamphlet. Disbound (removed from a bound volume). No separate wrapper present. Substantial foxing throughout. Some marginal staining. Fair. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
John Loughbrough Pearson
Quiney, Anthony
1979. 1. Quiney, Anthony. John Loughbrough Pearson. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1979. 1st ed. photos, index, [12], 306p. Hardcover in original cloth. dj. 26cm. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Quinn Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church 120th Anniversary
Quinn Chapel A. M. E. Church, Chicago, Illinois
1967. Paperback. 3. Quinn Chapel A. M. E. Church, Chicago, Illinois. Quinn Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church 120th Anniversary Record 1847-1967. Chicago: Washington Printers, (1967). photos, 143p. Softcover in dark blue felt covered flexible wrappers. 28cm. Musty. Good. African American church. Compiled by a Publication Committee, chaired by Judge L. Barber who has INSCRIBED this copy. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Cervantes's Novel of Modern Times: A Reading of Don Quijote
Quint, David
2003. 1. Quint, David. Cervantes's Novel of Modern Times: A Reading of Don Quijote. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (c. 2003). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Source as a Renaissance Metaphor: Imitations of the Fourth Georgic
Quint, David Louis
1976. 2. Quint, David Louis. The Source as a Renaissance Metaphor: Imitations of the Fourth Georgic in Renaissance Literature. [New Haven]: (c. 1977). iv, 208p. Hardcover in dark blue buckram. 28cm. Photocopied. Printed on one side. Very Good. INSCRIBED by Quint. This copy of Quint's 1976 Yale dissertation came to us from the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Creative Imitation: New Essays on Renaissance Literature
Quint, David [and others]
1992. 1. Quint, David, et al., editors. Creative Imitation: New Essays on Renaissance Literature In Honor of Thomas M. Greene. Binghamton: Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies, 1992. frontis portrait, index, xiii, 441p. Hardcover. 23cm. Fine/No jacket. Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies, volume 95. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00

 
Cronolia biobibliografica de Jose Marti
Quintana, Jorge
1964. Paperback. 3. [Inscribed by Author] Quintana, Jorge. Cronolia biobibliografica de Jose Marti. Caracas: 1964. 262p. Softcover. 21cm. Front cover creased. Very Good. INSCRIBED by Quintana. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
Quezon: Paladin of Philippine Freedom
Quirino, Carlos
1971. 2. Quirino, Carlos. Quezon: Paladin of Philippine Freedom. Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild, 1971. frontis, errata slip, photos, index, xvi, 419p. Hardcover. 24cm. Very Good/No Jacket. Publications of the Filipiniana Book Guild, XVIII. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
careta
Quiroga, Elena
1963. 2. Quiroga, Elena. La careta. Barcelona: Editorial Noguer, (1963). Segunda edicion. 213p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Very Good/Very Good. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00

 
Mofarandel de los oraculos de Apolo
Maestro Quoquim
1986. Paperback. 2. Maestro Quoquim. Mofarandel de los oraculos de Apolo. Puebla, Mexico: Universidad Autonoma de Puebla, (1986). 1st ed. ills, 92p. Softcover in original wrapper. 23cm. Very Good. Spanish text. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (12)