Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from Thorn Books

Bookseller inventory : Thorn Books (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Thorn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

 
The Experienced English Housekeeper, for the Use and Ease of Ladies, Housekeepers, Cooks, &c
Raffald, Elizabeth
The Experienced English Housekeeper, for the Use and Ease of Ladies, Housekeepers, Cooks, &c
London: Printed for the Booksellers, 1789. Hardcover. Very good. A New edition, in which are inserted some celebrated Receipts by other Modern Authors. 8vo. iii,(1),384,(14) pp. Engraved frontispiece of the author. Three folding plates. Early black polished calf, the boards tooled in blind at the borders, and the spine with gilt bands, blind tooling, and a later lettering piece, gilt. Trace of wear, occasional light foxing, else a very good copy. ESTC T208014.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
The Experienced English Housekeeper, for the Use and Ease of Ladies, Housekeepers, Cooks, &c
Raffald, Elizabeth
The Experienced English Housekeeper, for the Use and Ease of Ladies, Housekeepers, Cooks, &c
London: Printed for the Author, 1773. Hardcover. Very good. The Third Edition. 8vo. (iv),366,(16)pp. The last 16pp contain the erratum and the index. Bound without the advertising leaf. Also lacks leaf A1 (pp.i,ii of The Preface) and, as usual, the three plates. Nineteenth century half calf binding, spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt; gilt lettering label; marbled paper boards. Occasional light soil to the textblock else a very good copy. First published in 1769, and again in 1771, this is ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
El Peru: Parte Preliminar and Historia de la Geografia del Peru
Raimondi, Antonio
El Peru: Parte Preliminar and Historia de la Geografia del Peru
Lima: Imprenta del Estado, 1874-1880. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Three volumes. 4to. Contemporary half leather. Spines in six compartments with raised bands, red and black leather lettering pieces gilt. Marbled paper boards. Decorated endpapers. Title pages in red and black. Volume 1 is the Parte Preliminar, 1874. Volumes 2 and 3 are the Historia de la Geografia. Volume 2 has two large folding maps and five full page tinted plates; Volume 3 has 4 folding maps and five full page tinted plat... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
A Series of Private Lessons in the Science of Alchemy: A Treatise on the Science of Soul-Transmutation
Raleigh, Dr. A. S
A Series of Private Lessons in the Science of Alchemy: A Treatise on the Science of Soul-Transmutation
Chicago: Hermetic Publishing Company, 1925. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good. Tall 8vo. 172(2)pp. Publisher's red cloth blocked in blind and guilt on the upper board. Neat ownership name on the front free pastedown else a very good copy. The statement that this is a limited edition is taken from the title page, but the limitation is not shown. A text book on the art of self-regeneration.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Great Comets and History
Ramus, Carl
Great Comets and History
np: (not published), 1960. Stiff card wraps. Very good. Unpublished (so far as we can tell) typescript. 8½ by 11 inches, punched into a card binder. 289 pages many of which contain corrections in the author's hand. Laid-in is a letter from the author to Ernest Grant discussing his corrections and enclosing revised pages 2, 3, 5 and 7. The manuscript is inscribed by Ramus to Ernest and Catharine Grant, 1959. A very good copy. Ramus was the author of "The Ephemeris of Great Comets". Thi... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Official Program and Sterling Bookmark from the Groundbreaking Ceremony of the Ronald Reagan Presidential Library
(Reagan, Ronald)
Official Program and Sterling Bookmark from the Groundbreaking Ceremony of the Ronald Reagan Presidential Library
1988. Fine. Two items relating to the groundbreaking of the Ronald Reagan Presidential Library and Center for Public Affairs in Simi Valley, California, on November 21, 1988. The items are: 1. Official progam for the ceremony of blue card cover, 4pp., and 2.Gorham Sterling bookmark given to the invited guests, in its box with a seal embossed with Mr. Reagan's signature. The gro undbreaking was limited to 300 invitees.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Every Man His Own Butler
Redding, Cyrus
Every Man His Own Butler
London: Whittaker and Co., 1839. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. xv,(1),200pp. Original purple ribbed cloth blocked with a gilt design and title on the upper board. Yellow endpapers. Redding was a journalist and wrote from Paris of the defeat of Napoleon. Thereafter he traveled and obtained first hand information on French and Italian vineyards and their wines. Light wear and soiling, the purple cloth now mostly brown and evenly sunned in places, else a very good copy. Rare in any edition.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Flying Saucer Pilgrimage
Reeve, Bryant & Helen
Flying Saucer Pilgrimage
Amherst, WI: Amherst Press, c. 1957. First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Near fine/Very good. Yes. 8vo. 304pp. Illustrated. Publisher's red embossed paper over boards, silver titles. Light wear to the edges else a near fine copy. The dustwrapper is not clipped, but is lightly soiled, darkened a little at the spine and foredge else very good. Warmly inscribed by both authors on the front free endpaper to George Carasso. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The History of the Old and New Testament, Interspersed with Moral and Instructive Reflections
Reeve, J
The History of the Old and New Testament, Interspersed with Moral and Instructive Reflections
Philadelphia: M. Steiner for C. Talbot, 1784. First Philadelphia edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 12mo. vi, (ii), 436pp. (but p. 426 is mispaginated as 536). Contemporary full calf. Spine with gilt rules and red lettering piece, gilt. Two bookplates of a former owner. Old neat hinge repair, wear to corners and spine tips, some soiling and foxing but basically a very good copy in original binding. Important on several fronts. This is first book printed by America's first Catholic publisher, Christop... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Discours et Conferences
Renan, Ernest
Paris: Galmann Levy, 1887. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. 8vo. v, 412pp. First collected edition. Contemporary quarter leather; spine in 5 compartments; gilt titles; marbled paper boards and endpapers. Light wear to the edges, trace of wear to the hinges, paper somewhat toned else about fine.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The French Inquisition: Or, The History of the Bastille in Paris, the State-Prison in France:
Renneville, Constantine de
The French Inquisition: Or, The History of the Bastille in Paris, the State-Prison in France:
London: Printed for A. Bell, in Cornhill, et al., 1715. First edition in English. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 8vo. (4),322,(2)pp. The final 2pp. are an advertisement leaf. A translation of the first volume of "L'Inquisition françoise ou l'histoire de la Bastille". This copy has the variant spelling for one of the printers, "Osborn" instead of "Osborne", as noted in the ESTC. Bound to style in quarter calf. Spine in five compartments with raised bands; red leather let... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Menageries. Quadrupeds. Described and Drawn from Living Subjects
(Rennie, James)
London: Knight, 1830-1840. Hardcover. Very good. 3 volumes. Contemporary full calf, gilt. Red & black lettering pieces, gilt. Illustrated with engravings throughout. Spines rubbed; 5 labels renewed; hinge of volume I expertly repaired. Volume 2 is entirely devoted to elephants. Volume I is the second edition. A nice set.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
basking in the twenty five foot dream
(Broadside) Carlos Reyes
basking in the twenty five foot dream
Santa Barbara: Capricorn Press, 1972. First edition. Broadside. Fine. Yes. Broadside, approximately 12 by 19 inches. Finely printed by Noel Young and Graham Mackintosh on heavy stock in colors plus black. One of 200 copies. Fine. Shipped rolled.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
History of the United States from the Compromise of 1850 (Signed)
Rhodes, James Ford
History of the United States from the Compromise of 1850 (Signed)
NY: Macmillan, 1900-1906. Extra-Illustrated edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Extra-Illustrated edition and extended from seven to twelve volumes. 8vo. Three-quarter green levant morocco; spines in 6 compartments with raised bands, gilt. Top edges gilt. Marbled paper sides and end papers. Partially uncut. Extra-illustrated with contemporary engraved portraits of prominent persons mentioned in this history, and signed by Rhodes in Volume I, Part 1. Hinges neatly mended, some head caps neatly replaced, light ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
The Golden Journey
Rhodes, Kathlyn
The Golden Journey
London: Hutchinson & Co., Ltd., (1926). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine/Very good plus. Yes. First edition. 12mo. Red cloth with black printed title. The cloth finish is lightly worn in places, else near fine and bright. 7/6 dustwrapper has a tiny closed marginal tear and some trivial soil as well as a bookseller's sticker referring to the engraved bookplate of H. D. McDonald, else near fine. In addition to the bookplate, McDonald also neatly signed his name on the front free e... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Vampire Armand (Signed)
Rice, Anne
The Vampire Armand (Signed)
NY: Knopf, 1998. First trade edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. First trade edition. A fine copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped showing original $16.95 price. It is fine as well. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Poems of the Damned
Rimbaud, Arthur
Poems of the Damned
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, (1960). Hardcover. Fine. 12mo. (62)pp. Printed paper boards First edition of this translation by Jacques Leclerq. Ten full page illustrations by Wyatt. Printed paper boards. A fine copy. The dustwrapper is not price clipped; aside from a trace of soil it is fine as well. Warmly inscribed on the title page by the illustrator: "To --- & -- who know a good Del Piombo when they see one. Stan Wyatt.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief
Riordan, Rick; John Rocco
Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief
New York: Hyperion Books, 2009. Hardcover. Fine. First deluxe edition. Publisher's dark blue cloth blocked with a gilt design on the upper board and gilt spine title. Dark blue endpapers and ribbon marker. Signed on the title page by the illustrator John Rocco, and with a personalized bookplate laid in signed by Rick Riordan. A fine copy in publisher's pictorial slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief
Riordan, Rick; John Rocco
Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief
New York: Hyperion Books, 2009. Hardcover. Fine. First deluxe edition. Publisher's dark blue cloth blocked with a gilt design on the upper board and gilt spine title. Dark blue endpapers and ribbon marker. Signed on the title page by the illustrator John Rocco, and with a personalized bookplate laid in signed by Rick Riordan. A fine copy in publisher's pictorial slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Life of King Arthur: From Ancient Historians and Authentic Documents
Ritson, Joseph
The Life of King Arthur: From Ancient Historians and Authentic Documents
London: Payne and Foss, 1825. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First edition. 12mo. xliii, 172pp. Half title present. Modern quarter leather binding of crimson pebbled morocco. Spine in 6 compartments, deep red lettering labels, gilt; red cloth over boards; marbled endpapers. Text block lightly foxed and a closed marginal tear on pp. 43-44 has been expertly repaired so as to be nearly invisible, and with no loss. Aside from this, a very good copy in a lovely binding. Scarce scholarly treatise on ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
Signed (7)
With photos (42)