Authors starting with R from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1906
Quantum Theory, Volume 2: Aggregates of Particles
NY: Academic Press. 1962. Edition Not Stated: Presumed 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. F/VG Condition: Slight wear & soil to cover & edgewear to the DJ. The DJ tips are lightly worn.. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Tight spine. Clean boards. Pages: 475. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.25
Yellow Dog: Issues 1-12, Special 5th Anniversary Limited Edition
Berkeley: Print Mint. 1973. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. This is a set of 12 issues in 10 comics (9 + 10 and 11 + 12 are double- issues) reprinted in 1973 on the 5th anniversary of their original publication. The set comes in its original manilla stamped envelope. Copies in Fine condition. Envelope soiled and torn at top and bottom edges. A series of reprints, but still a quite scarce underground comix item. Features the work of R. Crumb, S. Clay Wilson, Kim Deitch, Joel Beck, Buckwheat Florida and Victor Mosc... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Forty-Sixth Annual Issue: PITTSBURGH AND ALLEGHENY DIRECTORY, 1901
Pittsburgh: Polk & Dudley. 1901. First printing. Hardcover. Good +. First printing, 1901. Extremely thick large 8vo hardback, recent burgundy cloth spine with leather spine label, original printed papercovered boards, 1759 pp., including ads. Ex-library copy, has bookplate of NY State Library at Albany, some other library marks and stamps, signs of bookplate removal, boards edgeworn and rounded, contents very good, ads printed in yellow paper, uncertain if any advertising pages are missing, probably not... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$110.00
Ronsard's Successful Epic Venture: The Epyllion FFM 11
LexingtonFrench Forum Pub. Near Fine. Softbound clean unmarked book 137 pp. book is near fine most minor soil/rubbing to covers. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Borderland: Origins of the American Suburb 1820-1939
Cumberland Rhode Island U.S.A.Yale Univ Press. Very Good. Green cloth hard back with pictorial jacket. Jacket has sticker on spine and small tears/bumping along edges. Owner's inscription and price sticker on flyleaf. Pen underlining throughout but otherwise strong copy. 353 pp. Binding is Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
An Essay Concerning Critical and Curious Learning (1698)
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: University of California. 1965. Paperback. Fine. The Augustan Reprint Society, Publication No. 113. Facsimile reprint of 1698 edition. 77 pp + introduction and publication index. A fine staple- bound soft cover copy. Contents of booklet very clean with bright, unmarked text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Infantry Battalion in War
Washington DC: The Infantry Journal. 1936. Hardcover. Very Good. 1936 Blue pebbled cloth 8vo, 356pp. In very good condition with some rubbing to the cloth at the corners. With bright gilt decoration to the cover and titling to the spine. From the collection of former Pennsylvania governor Edward Martin, whose bookplate and signature appear on the front endpapers. Else clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Ewald Tragy
New York: Twayne Publishers. 1958. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 104 pp., the story is printed in English and German. Hardcover, small 8vo., black cloth, gilt title. Very Good copy in Good dust jacket. Boards are cocked; sparse foxing to text blocks; contents have remained bright; unmarked text; the last 5 pages show the tiniest nick to to the outer edge of the page. DJ shows shallow chipping at head and foot of spine; other light edgewea rincluding a closed tear at the rear panel; coffee st... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$19.12
Mysteries of the Horizon
Garden City: Doubleday. 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 1972. Blue cloth 8vo, 95pp. Near fine with light dusting to the edges of the cloth. In a near fine dustjacket with light shelfwear, mild soil to rear wrap. SIGNED on the half title page by Raad. His first book. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Collector of Cold Weather
New York: Ecco Press. 1976. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1976 Black cloth 8vo, 80pp. Near fine with a few dust spots on the cloth. In a VG+dustjacket with minimal shelfwear, but some wrinkling to the front flap. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
The Song of Solomon
Jerusalem: Shulammite. c. 1950. Hardcover. Very Good. No date (c. 1950's). Hardcover, 4to., pebbled brown cloth, copper plate on front board. 26 mounted plates, in color with Hebrew text; facing English text. Gift inscription, in Hebrew, on front blank; clean and unmarked text and plates. Light wear to spine ends; small spots of discoloration on the front board. Digital images available upon request. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Exile
University of Pittsburgh Press. 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine, soft cover octavo. Some very slight yellowing to spine. Inscribed and signed by author.To Jeanne Shaffer, a Pittsburgh-based Willa Cather scholar and longtime supporter of Pgh's International Poetry Forum. 63 pp. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Minerals Lands and Geology for the Common Defence and General Welfare, Volume 1, Before 1879 A History of Public Lands, Federal Science and Mapping Policy, and Development of Mineral Resources in the United States
Washington DC: United States Government Printing Office. 1979. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Volume one only. Softbound, 331 pp., illustrated, Very Good copy, some waviness to the covers and to some pages of the text, light soil and discoloration to the covers too, a bit of rubbing or wear to the covers, a couple minor margin notes. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.00
The Works of Mr. Francis Rabelais, 2 Vols
London: The Navarre Society. Hardcover. Very Good. Two volumes, complete. Cloth hardbounds, 474 + 462, illusstrated, clean unmarked texts. Both copies about very good with discoloration/rubbing to covers, minor wear to the covers (especially at the tips), spines significantly faded, book-tape to inner hinges, a bit of tape to the half- title of the first volume. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Rabelais: Oeuvres Completes
Paris: Gallimard. 1955. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1955. Leather over flexible boards. Near Fine copy in dust jacket, glassine wrap and original slipcase. Previous owner's small bookplate on the front pastedown. DJ lightly yellowed and soiled; glassine jacket. Slipcase reinforced with black tape. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Gargantua d'après Rabelais; Adaptaton de Mad. H. Giraud; Illustrations en noir et trichomie de Samivel Les Albums de Samivel
Paris: Delagrave. 1960. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good +. Quarto, hardbound, 61 pp., illustrated (some in color), clean unmarked text, Very Good+, a bit of discoloration to some pages of the text, light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers, covers with some soil/discoloration. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Worm Brain to Human Mind: The Evolution of a Mental Principle
Cambridge: Chiasma Press. 2004. First edition. Paperback. Fine. 2004, First Edition, Softcover, 112 pp. Fine copy. Like New. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Porto Do Rio: Historia Da Contrucao Do Porto Do Rio
Rio De Janeiro: Andrea Jakobsson. 2004. Hardcover. Fine. Portuguese text. 155 pp. A fine copy. Hardcover. Dust jacket is near fine. Minimal rubbing and soiling of DJ. Contents clean with bright, unmarked text. Tight copy, appears unread. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.25
The Development of Samuel Beckett's Fiction
Urbana: University of Illinois Press. 1984. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 231 pp., Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, light foxing/discoloration to the page-edges, light rubbing or soil to the cloth covers, some soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with some rubbing and wear to the tips and edges including minor loss. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Collinasca Cycle
NYPeter Blum Edition. Near Fine. Quarto, softbound, clean unmarked text, near fine copy. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1535)Fine or New (279)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1296)Paperback (599)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (769)With dust jacket (1302)
Signed (108)
With photos (29)

