Authors starting with R from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1394
Quantum Theory, Volume 2: Aggregates of Particles
NY: Academic Press. 1962. Edition Not Stated: Presumed 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. F/VG Condition: Slight wear & soil to cover & edgewear to the DJ. The DJ tips are lightly worn.. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Tight spine. Clean boards. Pages: 475. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.25
Safe Comix #1
Youngstown OHYoungstown OH: Graphic Graphix, 1988. Fine. Softcover fine, stapled comic book, two-color covers. Reprints "Jesus People USA interviews R. Crumb, Underground Pornographer and All- around Lost Soul". Front cover signed, "Chris Yambar 94". Illustrated by Crumb et al. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Ronsard's Successful Epic Venture: The Epyllion FFM 11
LexingtonFrench Forum Pub. Near Fine. Softbound clean unmarked book 137 pp. book is near fine most minor soil/rubbing to covers. Binding is Soft Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Borderland: Origins of the American Suburb 1820-1939
Cumberland Rhode Island U.S.A.Yale Univ Press. Very Good. Green cloth hard back with pictorial jacket. Jacket has sticker on spine and small tears/bumping along edges. Owner's inscription and price sticker on flyleaf. Pen underlining throughout but otherwise strong copy. 353 pp. Binding is Hard Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
An Essay Concerning Critical and Curious Learning (1698)
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: University of California. 1965. Paperback. Fine. The Augustan Reprint Society, Publication No. 113. Facsimile reprint of 1698 edition. 77 pp + introduction and publication index. A fine staple- bound soft cover copy. Contents of booklet very clean with bright, unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Ewald Tragy
New York: Twayne Publishers. 1958. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 104 pp., the story is printed in English and German. Hardcover, small 8vo., black cloth, gilt title. Very Good copy in Good dust jacket. Boards are cocked; sparse foxing to text blocks; contents have remained bright; unmarked text; the last 5 pages show the tiniest nick to to the outer edge of the page. DJ shows shallow chipping at head and foot of spine; other light edgewea rincluding a closed tear at the rear panel; coffee st... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.50
Die Zeitschriften Und Sammlungen Des Literarischen Expressionismus 1910 - 1921
Stuttgart: J.B. Metzlersche Verlagsbuchhandlung. 1964. Hardcover. Near Fine. 260 pp. A near fine copy in grey cloth. Corners bumped. Dust jacket is very good with light soil/browning. No rips or tears. Contents of book clean with bright, unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Exile
University of Pittsburgh Press. 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine, soft cover octavo. Some very slight yellowing to spine. Inscribed and signed by author.To Jeanne Shaffer, a Pittsburgh-based Willa Cather scholar and longtime supporter of Pgh's International Poetry Forum. 63 pp. Octavo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Urquhart-Le Motteux Translation of the Works of Francis Rabelais, 2 Volumes
New York: Harcourt. 1931. Hardcover. Very Good. 952 pages + index in 2 volumes. Very good copies in brown cloth, gilt on spines. No dust jackets. Light rubbing at edges and corners. Upper text blocks haved faded slightly; contents fine; text and illustrations clean, bright and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Master Francis Rabelais; Five Books of the Lives, Heroic Deeds, and Sayings of Gargantua and His Son Pantagruel; 3 Vols
London: A.H. Bullen. 1904. Hardcover. Very Good. Three volumes, complete. Cloth hardbounds with gilt-titles, 240 + 265 + 307 pp., illustrated, set in very good condition with slight soil/discoloration to cloth, minor rubbing to tips and edges, a bit of wear to the spine-ends of the books, foxing to endpapers of all volumes. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Works of Mr. Francis Rabelais, 2 Vols
London: The Navarre Society. Hardcover. Very Good. Two volumes, complete. Cloth hardbounds, 474 + 462, illusstrated, clean unmarked texts. Both copies about very good with discoloration/rubbing to covers, minor wear to the covers (especially at the tips), spines significantly faded, book-tape to inner hinges, a bit of tape to the half- title of the first volume. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Oeuvres Completes
Bibliotheque De La Pleiade. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Brown board octavo with gilt type and adornment on spine with white jacket and card slip case. Plain, light card slip case is NF. Book is Near Fine, sharp and very clean. With mylar jacket, perhaps issues with book, has sticker remnants on spine, but removable. Inside, text clean, pages crisp. A nice copy. And, text in French. 1033 pp. Small Octavo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Rabelais, Oeuvres Completes [in Two volumes]
Paris, France: Editions Garnier Freres. 1967. Hardcover. Near Fine. Cloth hardbound duodecimos; frontispiece; illustrated; French language editions; v.1, 634; v.2, 613 pp. Copies are Near Fine with b&w paste-ons; show very light wear and soil; covered with mylar sleeves, v. 1 is taped together. Slipcase condition is Very Good with obvious shelf and edge wear, and soil. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Porto Do Rio: Historia Da Contrucao Do Porto Do Rio
Rio De Janeiro: Andrea Jakobsson. 2004. Hardcover. Fine. Portuguese text. 155 pp. A fine copy. Hardcover. Dust jacket is near fine. Minimal rubbing and soiling of DJ. Contents clean with bright, unmarked text. Tight copy, appears unread. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$59.00
The Battle for Jerusalem; June 5-7, 1967
Philadelphia The Jewish Publication Society of America 1972.. First thus. Cloth, illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The Collinasca Cycle
NYPeter Blum Edition. Near Fine. Quarto, softbound, clean unmarked text, near fine copy. Binding is Soft Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
David Rabinowitch
Akira Ikeda Gallery. 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 1/500 copies. Illus. Text in Japanese and English. Near Fine. Very light shelfwear/soiling. Signed by David Rabinowitch. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Race Relations in the Urban South, 1865-1890
Oxford University Press. 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine. 441 pp. A near fine copy in tan cloth. Minor shelfwear. Dust jacket is very good+ with some wear at spine ends. Previous owner's inked signature on front flyleaf. Contents of book very clean with bright, unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Soldiers From Judaea; Jewish Units in the African Campaign, 1941-1943
NY American Zionist Emergency Council 1945.. Illustrated paper wraps. Very Good. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Les Pratiques Preliminaires du Bouddhisme Tibetain
Paris: Editions Dewatshang. 1995. Paperback. Fine. 156 pp. Softcover. French text. Fine copy: contents are clean, bright and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (992)Fine or New (177)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (249)
$10-25 (528)
$25-50 (357)
$50-100 (151)
$100-250 (85)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (973)Paperback (401)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (339)With dust jacket (993)
Signed (111)

