Authors starting with R from J. Hood, Booksellers, inc.
Bookseller inventory : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 2440
H. R. Giger's Film Design
Morpheus International,. 1996.. Hardcover. Minor wear to corners, else very good clean & sound condition /. chipped but still very good bright dust jacket. Size: 12"x12", 137pp., profusely illustrated in colour ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Origins of Democracy in Ancient Greece
University of California Press,. 2007.. Hardcover. New with crisp and bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.00
USSR Arms the Third World: Case Studies in Soviet Foreign Policy
The MIT Press,. 1969.. Hardcover. VG condition. 256pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
Hans von Schweinichen-ein Lebensbild aus dem 16. Jahrhundert
Paperback. Very good condition. Heidenheimer Verlagsanstalt, 1971. 144pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
Here There Nowhere: Paintings by Michael Brophy
Portland, Oregon:: Nobius Projects,. 2007.. Paperback. Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding. tight. Size: 12"x11.75" oblong, 49pp., full page colour illustrations ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Literature & Photography: Interactions 1840-1990 : A Critical Anthology
University of New Mexico Press,. 1995.. Paperback. Publisher's stamp to bottom edge, else very good, clean & sound. condition. Size: 8.5"x10", 634pp., illustrated ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Action and Conviction in Early Modern Europe: Essays in Memory of E. H. Harbison
Princeton University Press,. 1969.. Hardcover. Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight in a. slightly worn and soiled dust jacket.. 463pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Industrialization and Urbanization: Studies in Interdisciplinary History
Princeton University Press,. 1981.. Paperback. VG condition. 323pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
The Colorado River Region and John Wesley Powell
Hardcover. Includes "John Wesley Powell: Pioneer Statesman of Federal Science," by Mary C. Rabbitt; "Stratified Rocks of the Grand Canyon," by Edwin D. McKee; "Geologic History of the Colorado River," by Charles B. Hunt; and "The Rapids and the Pools--Grand Canyon," by Luna B. Leopold. (Geological Survey Professional Paper 669.) Washington, DC: U.S.G.P.O., 1969. 145pp. Very good, with slightly bumped corners. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Eisenhower and Latin America: The Foreign Policy of Anticommunism
The University of North Carolina Press,. 1988.. Hardcover. 237pp. VG+ / Slighlty sunned spine, else VG dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.00
Gargantua. [Subtitle]: Edition etablie, annotee et prefacee par Guy Demerson. Texte original etabli par Michel Renaud. Avec une translation de Guy Demerson. Textes latines etablis par Genevieve Demerson
Editions du Seuil,. 1996.. Paperback. New condition. 387pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Le Quart Livre. [Subtitle]: Edition etablie, annotee et prefacee par Guy Demerson
Editions du Seuil,. 1997.. Paperback. As new, clean, tight & bright condition. 526pp. Text in French ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Works of Mr. Francis Rabelais, Doctor in Physick, Containing Five Books of the Lives, Heroick Deeds and Sayings of Gargantua and His Sonne Pantagruel
Hardcover. Together with the Pantagrueline Prognostication, the Oracle of the Divine Bacbuc, and response of the bottle. Hereunto are annexed the Navigations unto the Sounding Isle and the Isle of the Apedefts; as likewise the Philosophical cream with a Limosin Epistle all done by Mr. Francis Rabelais in the French tongue and now faithfully translated into English, 1653. 2 Volumes. Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson. London: Privately printed for the Navarre Society, undated. 474, 462pp. Light shelfwear, book... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Data Bases in the Humanities and Social Sciences. [Subtitle]: Proceedings of the IFIP Working Conference on Data Bases in the Humanities and Social Sciences, Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH, 23-24 August, 1979
Elsevier,. 1980.. Hardcover. Uncirculated Ex-library copy with text clean & binding tight. 329pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Spinoza as Educator
NY:: Teacher's COllege, Columbia University,. 1911.. Hardcover. 87pp. Edges slightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, else VG without dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations
Academic Press,. 1966.. Hardcover. Previous owner's information on front flyleaf in ink, else very good. clean & tight condition without dust jacket. 431pp. Booklet of answers to selected problems laid in ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Lectures on Topics in One-Parameter Bifurcation Problems
Bombay:: Tata Institute of Fundamental Research,. 1985.. Paperback. Very good, clean and sound condition with pages clean and binding. tight.. 285pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Exercices d'Analyse Numeriques des Equations aux Derivees Partielles. [Subtitle]: (Collection Mathematiques appliquees pour la Maitrise.)
Paris, France:: Masson,. 1985.. Paperback. Crease in front cover, else very good plus condition with text clean. & binding tight. 208pp. In French. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Merleau-Ponty: Existentialist of the Social World
Columbia University Press,. 1967.. Hardcover. 331pp. Very good / no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1641)Fine or New (616)
New (230)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1678)Paperback (748)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (1498)
Signed (23)

