Authors starting with R from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 102
The Wind in the Willows. With an Introduction by A. A. Milne & Illustrations by Arthur Rackham
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1940. Large 4to, original marbled boards backed in gilt lettered beige buckram, gilt top. 245, [246(Colophon)] pp. 16 color plates mounted within dark green borders, with captions, on heavy paper. Very good. First Edition thus; # 1,377 of an edition of 2,020 copies signed by Bruce Rogers, the designer of this edition. This was Arthur Rackham's final project, and he died before the book's publication. Later reprints of this edition, including the fancy commemorat... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,100.00
The Tour of Doctor Syntax, In Search of the Picturesque. A Poem. Ninth Edition, with new Plates. [With:] The Second Tour of Doctor Syntax, In Search of Consolation; A Poem. Volume Second. [With:] The Third Tour of Doctor Syntax, In Search of a Wife.
London: Nattali and Bond, 1855. Three volumes. 8vo, original red cloth decoratively stamped in blind, backstrip stamped and lettered in gilt. 81 colored plates after Rowlandson. [ii], 272; [ii], 279; [ii], 277 pp. Some soiling to covers, backstrips faded, edges frayed, a sound set with clean fresh plates. Ninth Edition. A satire on the famous traveler of the British Isles and explorer of the "picturesque": William Gilpin nicely illustrated by Rowlandson. See: Abbey, Life, 266, 267. See: Tooley 4... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Poetical Sketches of Scarborough... illustrated by Twenty-One Engravings of Humourous Subjects, coloured from Original Designs, made upon the Spot by J. Green, and etched by T. Rowlandson
London: Printed for R. Ackermann, 1813. 8vo, early full calf rebacked with original backstrip laid down, ornate gilt rules, backstrip gilt extra, raised bands, gilt dentelles, all edges marbled. xv, 215 pp. 21 coloured aquatint plates. Covers a bit worn, rubbed at extremities of bindings; the laid-down original backstrip might have been better put to rest; but generally a bright, solid copy. First Edition. "The originals of the plates introduced in this volume were sketches made as souvenirs of the ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The Tour of Doctor Syntax, In Search of the Picturesque. A Poem. Seventh Edition, with new Plates. [With:] The Second Tour of Doctor Syntax, In Search of Consolation; A Poem. Volume Second. [With:] The Third Tour of Doctor Syntax, In Search of a Wife. A Poem
London: R. Ackermann's Repository of the Arts, 1817- 1821. Three volumes. 8vo, full straight-grain morocco, gilt-ruled, backstrips ornamented in gilt, gilt-lettered red and green morocco backstrip labels, gilt dentelles, gilt edges, by Riviere & Son. v, 276; [v], 277; [iii], 279 pp. Two pictorial title-pages, seventy-eight plates, and one tailpiece; all colored aquatints by Thomas Rowlandson. backstrips rubbed, with wear to raised bands; red morocco backstrip labels chipped, and that on Volume One ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Three Years in the Pacific; including Notices of Brazil, Chile, Bolivia, and Peru. By an Officer of the United States Navy
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1834. 8vo, original tan boards backed in blue cloth, printed paper backstrip label. xii, [9]-441, [20(ads)] pp. Covers slightly worn, backstrip label chipped away, ample light foxing, but a notably fresh and sturdy copy in original, untrimmed state. First Edition. Ruschenberger, a surgeon in the U.S. Navy and a keen amateur scientist, took part in two cruises to the west coast of South America, from 1826 to 1829 and from 1831 to 1834. His narrative, which is both ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
More Rawhides. With Illustrations by the Author
Great Falls, Montana: Printed by Montana Newspaper Association, 1925. 4to, original gray-green pictorial wrappers printed in light green. [iv], 60 pp. Numerous black & white illustrations. Bookplate of the Charles M. Russell Memorial on front free endpaper. Covers somewhat worn, some margins lightly waterstained, still an acceptable copy of a scarce Russell item. First printing. Eighteen stories and a preface, with 38 line engravings. [Adams, Herd, 1969. Howes R-528. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Co... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Der Zauberflote zwelter Teil. Fragment. Mit zehn Bildern von Roswitha Quadflieg
Hamburg: Raamin-Presse, 1983. Folio, [46]pp. printed French-fold on dark blue paper with a gray center panel, text printed in blue and red. With 10 prints by Quadflieg printed in color. Original limp calf, slipcase. As issued. Limited to 150 copies signed by Quadflieg. One of the most impressive books of the Press. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Der Ausgestossene. Deutsch von Elmar Tophoeven. Mit 11 Holzstichen von Roswitha Quadflieg
Hamburg: Raamin-Presse, 1976. Slim 4to, 35, (1, colophon)pp. With 11 woodcuts by Quadflieg. Original brown paper boards blindstamped with the title on both covers. New as issued. Limited to 150 copies signed by Quadflieg. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Some British Ballads
London: Constable, 1919. 4to., 170pp. 16 color plates and 24 black and white drawings. Original blue cloth gilt, a very good copy. First trade edition. A transitional book in RackhamÕs publishing history; the title states Constable, but the binding reads Heinemann, ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
A Fairy Book
New York: Doubleday, 1923. Sm. 4to, vii, 111 pp. With a color frontispiece and 10 color plates. Original blue cloth, backstrip faded, a bit dull but fine within. Reprint with 11 (of 12 in the 1916 edition) plates from ÒThe AlliesÕ Fairy BookÓ. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Puck of PookÕs Hill
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1906. 8vo, [8], 277 pp. With a color frontispiece and 3 color plates by Rackham. Green cloth with gilt title and black design of Norse ship on front and backstrip, gilt top. First edition with RackhamÕs illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Blake and Antiquity
Princeton: Bollingen, 1977. 8vo, 116 pages. With 91 illustrations. Original printed wrappers, fine. An abridgment of RaineÕs Blake and Tradition. Not in Bentley. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
William Blake
London: Longmans Green for the British Council and the National Book League, [1951]. 8vo, 40 pp. Frontispiece portrait of Blake and four plates, illustrations in the text. Original printed wrappers, very good. First edition of this study. Bentley, Blake Books, 2491: Ònot remarkable for accuracy.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
William Blake
London: Longmans Green for the British Council and the National Book League, [1965]. 8vo, 43 pp. Frontispiece portrait of Blake and four plates, illustrations in the text. Original printed wrappers bound inside glossy printed boards, very good. Revised edition of this study. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Blake and Tradition
London: Panton House, 1956. 8vo, 88pp. Blake article appearing on pages 51-54 of Encounter (Volume VII, No. 5, November 1956). Illustrated wrappers with some staining and edgewear. Spine chipped. Pages browning. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
BlakeÕs Debt to Antiquity
Sewanee, TN: The University of the South, 1963. 8vo, 172pp. (numbered 352-524). 6 pages of advertisements in the front. Blake article appears on pages 352-450. Published in The Sewanee Review, Summer 1963, Volume LXXI, Number 3. Blue printed wrappers with some sunning to edges, mild edgewear. Title of journal excised from title page. Very good. Bentley, BB, 2482. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A Choice of BlakeÕs Verse. Selected with an Introduction byÉ
London: Faber, 1970. 8vo, 151 pages. Paperback. First edition of this scarce title, also issued in cloth. Bentley, Blake Books, 240. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Blake and Antiquity
Princeton: Bollingen, 1977. 8vo, 116 pages. With 91 illustrations. Original beige cloth, fine. An abridgment of RaineÕs Blake and Tradition. Not in Bentley. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Land Unknown
New York: George Braziller, 1975. 8vo, 207pp. Red paper over boards, gilt lettering to backstrip. Printed gold dust-jacket. ÒKay Parkhurt Easson...Ó [former owner] in ink to front free endpaper. Very good. Stated first printing. Not found in Bentley BB, supplement, or BBS. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (10)

