Authors starting with R from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 56
Poems by A. G. R
London:: Edward Bumpus,, 1888. First edition.. A little light foxing; binding a bit bumped and spotted; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering. A stubbornly pseudonymous collection of pleasant and sometimes witty verses, not to be confused with a work of the same title by A. G. Rensham published in 1892 by the Chiswick Press (cf. the BMC). To judge from textual evidence, the poet appears to have been a well-educated man, with the leisure to travel to the Riviera and to Switzerland, of... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
A Sermon Preached at Stoughton, May 22, 1808. The Last Time of Assembling in the Old Meeting House
Boston:: Printed by Lincoln & Edmands,, 1809. First edition, an ex-library copy with their early embossed stamp on the title and their ink stamp dated 1903 lightly a few times throughout.. Somewhat worn and soiled; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, removed, 36, [2] pages. Lacks the half-title. Sabin 71126. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Raber Murder, Containing a Detailed and Accurate Account of the Murder of Joseph Raber, by Drowning in Indiantown Creek, Union Township, Lebanon Co., Pa., on the 7th of December, 1878, for the Insurance Money Upon his Life, with Illustrations and Results of the Trial and Conviction of Six Men for the Crime. Also, Full History of their Lives and Confessions. Third Edition
8vo, original pictorial glazed lilac wrappers, 52 pages. Illus. The reader will bear in mind that the history of these men is presented as it came from their own lips, and, though far from possessing the highly spiced flavor of a romance, will no doubt be read with interest by the public as being connected with a tragedy that has excited universal horror throughout the land." A comprehensive and sensationalist account of the murder (and murderers of) Joseph Raber, "a feeble old man who lived among... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
The World's Saturday Night . . . [wrapper title]
(Tiffin, O.:: Commercial Printing Co.),, 1917.. Stated third edition.. Wrappers somewhat spotted and worn; some browning; a good, sound copy.. 24mo, original printed brown wrappers, 48 pages. Prophecy from the pastor of the Second Reformed Church of Tiffin, O.; against a background of Biblical chronology, world war and growing class differences in America, Raiser appears to predict the imminent second coming of Christ, noting "we are willing to be scoffingly called 'star-gazers' and have the ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Down Grade . . . Second Edition
(Tiffin, O.:: Commercial Printing Company),, [ca. 1914].. Stated second edition.. Somewhat soiled and a bit foxed; a very good copy.. 24mo, original printed yellow wrappers, 63, [1] pages. Halftone portrait. More prophecy from the pastor of the Second Reformed Church of Tiffin, O, adapted from a series of lectures delivered in 1913-1914, this an elaborate examination of Biblical prophecy, chronology, the fallacies of the Catholics, Unitarians and sociologists, etc. Not found in any edition on OCLC.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Treatise on Christian Baptism and Open Communion
[N. p., but Vermont?:: n. p.],, (1831).. First edition. (There were evidently three subsequent Troy, N.Y., editions through 1834.). Foxed and stained and worn; old production ink blot to the first page; a good, sound copy.. 12mo, stitched pamphlet (lacks wrappers, stitching perished), 12 pages. An argument from a former Baptist for open communion churches, with a further focus on the question of baptism; Randall publishes this pamphlet with the "express purpose of showing, on the whole, a clear and d... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Young Castaways; or, Marooned on a Sand-Key in the Caribbean
Akron, Ohio:: Saalfield Publishing,, 1905.. First edition.. A trifle bumped and rubbed; a very good copy.. 8vo,original pictorial green cloth, 261 pages. Frontis, three plates by Ida May Rockwell. A late flowering of the dime novel genre in a more substantial format, a boys' adventure tale from the prolific St. George Rathborne (1854-1938). ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Prerequisite of Peace
8vo, original pictorial pink wrappers, 16 pages. An anti-militarist anarchist essay from the English anarchist (and peer) which had gone out of print since its first appearance in 1938. With a short biographical introduction and a republished "Wildcat" cartoon on the rear wrapper. Published in co-operation with the Black Cat Press in Edmonton.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
An Arkansas Planter
Chicago and New York:: Rand, McNally,, (1896).. First edition.. A little bumped; some scattered foxing; a very good copy.. 8vo, original pictorial green cloth designed by W. W. Denslow, gilt lettering. Frontis, illus. by Denslow and Ike Morgan. One of Read's popular Southern novels and a fine example of a decorated publisher's binding of the period. Wright III, 4458. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A Pamphlet for the People: Containing Facts and Arguments in Favor of the Removal of the National Capital to the Mississippi Valley
St. Louis:: Published by E. P. Gray,, 1869. First edition.. Wrappers a bit chipped and worn, with a couple of small neat repairs to the front wrapper; rear wrapper detached; stitching a little loose; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 12 pages. A detailed and moderately bombastic argument from the journalist and Illinois native Reavis (1831-1889) in favor of moving the national capital to St. Louis. Given his claims for the unanimity of public sentiment in support of his proposal one is ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Winnowed Grasses
Indianapolis:: Bowen-Merrill Co.,, (1892).. First edition.. A trifle soiled and rubbed; some foxing and offset to the title and frontispiece from the tissue guard; a very good copy.. 8vo, original gilt pictorial brick red cloth, gilt lettering, vi, 151 pages. Frontis portrait. Following his year at college [in 1870], he returned to Sullivan and became a drug clerk and in 1875 engaged in the drug business for himself. He was a member of the Western Association of Writers, serving as treasurer of that organ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Memoirs of Evan Rees; Consisting Chiefly of Extracts from his Letters
London:: Printed by Richard Barrett, for Jonathan Rees, Neath, South Wales,, 1853. First edition.. Cloth somewhat faded and a little rubbed; a few leaves browned or edge-worn; a very good copy. Not found on RLIN or in the NUC; the British Library CD-ROM does not note the identity of the editor.. 8vo, original blind-stamped purple cloth, gilt lettering. Unopened. A presentation copy from the editor, "Annabella Richardson from her very affectionate Father, The Editor." The life of a Quaker peace a... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Chasses et Peches de l'autre monde
Paris:: Alexandre Cadot,, 1856. First edition.. Somewhat rubbed; light foxing throughout; a good, sound copy.. Small 8vo, contemporary brown calf spine, boards, gilt lettering, 320 pages. One of the several works on hunting and travel in the American West from this French author who was resident in the United States for nine years (see Appletons'). Aside from the travel and hunting anecdotes, there is also much in the way of observation of local culture; Revoil includes an extended description of a fi... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Some Reflections upon the Humble Petition to the King's Most Excellent Majesty, of the Lords Spiritual and Temporal who Subscribed the same; Presented November 17. 1688 [caption title]
[At the foot of the text:] London:: Printed, and are to be sold by Randall Taylor,, 1688. First edition.. A little creased and edge-worn; some light browning; a very good copy.. Half sheet, printed recto and verso. An anonymous writers attempts to refute those who support the claims of William of Orange (who had landed on November 5) and makes a number of appeals to the sensibilities of moderates: "I desire them to consider, whether it will not be more glorious, and agreeable to the Principles of our... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Playing the Tanks with a Reuben Show
Chicago:: The Robertus Company,, (1913).. First edition.. A fine copy.. Small 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. Frontis, illus. by Harry Carmen Thomson. Verses from this newspaper editor and light poet, largely on the faded tinsel of provincial show business: minstrel shows, minor vaudeville circuits, etc. A quick consultation to Wentworth & Flexner confirms that the "tank" here is of course a tank town, while a Reuben show is one aimed at a country-village audience. Printed at the Lakeside ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A small collection of manuscript school themes from ca. 1861-1863
Ypsilanti, Mich.,, 1861-1863.. Some slight splitting along a few old folds; some light soiling and wear; overall in very good condition.. 15 essays plus two drafts (five of the manuscripts dated) on single leaves and bifolia of various sizes, ranging from a page to three pages, with some corrections. Frank Rexford appears to be an advanced common school student, producing entertaining themes on a wide range of subjects, including "The use of Tobacco" ("But it pollutes the breath ruins the h... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
The Struggle Against Fascism Begins with the Struggle Against Bolshevism
8vo, original pictorial wrappers, 20 pages. Anarchist pamphlet, with an introduction dated 27 May 1981 by the Italian insurrectionary anarchist Alfredo M. Bonanno.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Toasts Compiled by . . . Drawings by Clare Victor Dwiggins
Philadelphia:: Penn Publishing Company,, (1905).. Likely a second edition, the original copyright (and patent date) is 1904.. First and final page quite browned from offset from the covers; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original stamped pictorial limp suede wrappers, book die-cut in the shape of a beer stein. Illus. Here's to matrimony -- the high sea for which no compass has yet been invented. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Legislative Protection to the Industry of the People. Speech of Hon. Alexander H. Rice, of Mass. Delivered in the House of Representatives, April 26, 1860 [caption title]
[Washington, D. C.]:: Published by the Congressional Republican Committee,, [1860].. Possible first edition.. A trifle browned; a very good copy. Six locations in the NUC for this edition; Buell & Blanchard edition not noted in the NUC.. 8vo, disbound, 8 pages. Rice makes a moderate pro-tariff speech. Sabin 70815 notes both this edition and one printed by Buell & Blanchard. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Poetry. Wayside Thoughts, a Collection of Poems on Various Subjects, Sacred, Special, and Tributary. With Some Few Thoughts in Prose
Oakland [Calif.]:: Pacific Press Publishing House,, (1883).. First edition.. Cloth comewhat rubbed and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original terra-cotta cloth, gilt lettering, 202 pages. Largely verse (much religious) from an English-born woman who was a long-time resident of Alamdea; one finds here a few instances of occasional verse for Bay Area events. Despite the status of the Pacific Press as a foremost Seventh Day Adventist press, to judge in part from her verses celebrating Wesley, Richards was a ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With photos (19)

