Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from Donald Heald Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Donald Heald Rare Books (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Donald Heald Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 379
Sort by:

 
Histoire générale des insectes de Surinam et de toute l'Europe... Troisième édition revue, corrigée et considérablement augmentée par M. Buch'oz... à laquelle on a joint une troisième partie qui traite des plus belles fleurs
RABEL, Daniel (?1578-1637)
Histoire générale des insectes de Surinam et de toute l'Europe... Troisième édition revue, corrigée et considérablement augmentée par M. Buch'oz... à laquelle on a joint une troisième partie qui traite des plus belles fleurs
Paris: Chez L.C. Desnos, 1771. 1 volume ('...Tome Troisième, Des Plantes bulbeuse, Liliacées, Caryophyllées'). Folio. (19 9/16 x 13 inches). 69 hand-coloured engraved plates of flowers after Rabel. Bound to style in 18th-century diced russia gilt, covers with triple fillet border with floral spray cornerpiece, spine in seven compartments with raised bands, red morocco lettering-piece in the second, the others with repeat decoration in gilt made up from various small tools. A fi... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$70,000.00

 
Théatre de Racine
RACINE, Jean (1639-1699)
Théatre de Racine
Tours: Alfred Mame et fils, 1876 - 1877. 2 volumes, large octavo. (11 x 7 3/8 inches). Half-titles. Etched portrait frontispiece to vol.I, 46 etched headpieces, by V. Foulquier. Near-contemporary red half morocco over marbled paper-covered boards by L. Pouillet, spines gilt (spines chipped). Limited edition of 307 copies, these from the issue of 20 copies on 'papier du Chine', numbered 20 and 16 respectively ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$350.00

 
Marie Louise Archid. d' Autriche
RADOS, Luigi de (1773-1840) after Jean Baptiste François BOSIO
Marie Louise Archid. d' Autriche
A Paris chez Bance ame M. d'Estampes rue St. Denis and a' Milan chez Joseph M. et Frere Ubiemi M. d' Estampes rue des Servi n. 506 Editeurs., 1810. Stipple with engraving. Printed on laid paper. Collectors blind stamp of a bee in lower right corner of title space. In excellent condition with the exception of a creased lower right corner. Trimmed just outside platemark on all sides. Crease on right edge outside image. Some creasing and paper loss on upper right corner. Image size: 24 5/8 x 16 7/8... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,950.00

 
The History of Java
RAFFLES, Thomas Stamford (1781-1826)
The History of Java
London: Printed for Black, Parbury and Allen ... and John Murray, 1817 [text watermarked W. Balston 1815; plates watermarked J. Whatman 1816]. 2 volumes, 4to. (11 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches). Half-titles in each volume, letterpress table in vol. 1. 63 engraved or aquatint plates (10 hand- coloured after William Daniell, 1 folding), 2 engraved maps (one large map hand-coloured and folding), one plate of sheet music (engraved on both sides), one letterpress letters in the Javan Alphabet in vol. 1 (letterpress and pri... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$17,000.00

 
[Thomas Carlyle]
RAJON, Paul Adolphe (1842/43 - 1888)
[Thomas Carlyle]
circa 1875. Etching. Facsimile signature in lower right margin. In good condition with the exception of light paper discolouration and tape residue in the margins. Image size: 15 3/16 x 11 1/2 inches. 18 x 13 ½ inches. 23 1/8 x 17 5/8 inches. An intimate portrait of Thomas Carlyle, the famous writer and social critic. Thomas Carlyle (1795-1881), Scottish born writer and historian, was one of the formative influences on nineteenth-century intellectual life on both sides of the Atlantic. His published... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$450.00

 
[Mr. Reed]
RAJON, Paul Adolphe (1843/44 - 1888)
[Mr. Reed]
circa 1880. Etching. Printed on fine Japanese paper. Proof impression before name of Rajon was engraved. In good condition apart from some creases in sheet. Image size: 5 x 3 ¾ inches. 6 x 4 ¼ inches. 10 ¾ x 7 ¾ inches. An intimate portrait of Mr. Reed, the Keeper of Prints at the British Museum by the celebrated French etcher Paul Adolphe Rajon. Paul Adolphe Rajon was a French painter and printmaker. After a rudimentary education he moved to Paris where he made a living as a ph... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$275.00

 
Discoverie of the Large, Rich, and Beuutiful Empyre of Guiana, with a Relation of the Great and Golden Citie of Manoa (which the Spanyards Call El Dorado) and of the Provinces of Emeria, Arromaia, Amapaia, and other Countries; With Their Rivers, Adjoyning
RALEIGH, Walter
Discoverie of the Large, Rich, and Beuutiful Empyre of Guiana, with a Relation of the Great and Golden Citie of Manoa (which the Spanyards Call El Dorado) and of the Provinces of Emeria, Arromaia, Amapaia, and other Countries; With Their Rivers, Adjoyning
London: Robert Robinson, 1596. [16],112pp. Small quarto. Full polished calf, leather labels, by Riviere. Spine richly gilt in compartments, a.e.g. Upper margin of titlepage skillfully extended, with three letters and parts of ten other letters in almost imperceptible pen facsimile. A few other minor repairs to blank margins. Else a handsome, near fine copy. With bookplates of Boies Penrose and another bookplate on the rear free endpaper. Raleigh's voyage to find El Dorado Sir Walter Raleigh, famous Eli... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$24,500.00

 
Remains of Sir Walter Raleigh: viz. Maxims of State
RALEIGH, Sir Walter (1552?-1618)
Remains of Sir Walter Raleigh: viz. Maxims of State
London: Printed for Henry Mortlock, 1681. 12mo. (5 1/8 x 2 3/4 inches). Engraved portrait frontispiece. [4], 1-396 pp. Early ink annotations, pencil annoations from a later date. 19th century half calf over marbled paper covered boards by Stikeman & Co., spine with raised bands in six compartments, red morocco lettering piece in the second, the others with a repeat decoration in gilt, marbled edges. Early edition of Raleigh's famous essays, including many references to his experiences in Guiana, ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,200.00

 
The Honble. Thomas Wentworth Esqr
RAMSAY, Allan (1713-1784) engraved by Alexander VAN HAECKEN
The Honble. Thomas Wentworth Esqr
London: circa 1745. Mezzotint. Printed on laid paper. In fair condition with the exception of being trimmed within the plate mark on all sides. Edges of sheet have been remargined. Image is slightly rubbed. Image size: 12 3/8 x 9 7/8 inches. 14 x 9 7/8 inches. A fine quality mezzotint portrait of Thomas Wentworth, Commander in Chief of the British forces in America. An excellent image by Alexander Van Haecken, younger brother of Joseph Van Haecken (Van Aken) who worked for some time as Ramsay's studio ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$750.00

 
[Psyches et Amoris nuptiae fabula a Raphaele Sanctio Urbinate Romae in Farnesianis hortis Transtyberim ad veterum aemulationem ac laudem colorum luminibus expressa a... Dorigny... delineata et incisa, et a Ioanne Petro Belloriio notis illustrata]
RAPHAEL. Raffaello Sanzio d'Urbino (1483-1520) - Nicolas DORIGNY (1648-1746, engraver)
[Psyches et Amoris nuptiae fabula a Raphaele Sanctio Urbinate Romae in Farnesianis hortis Transtyberim ad veterum aemulationem ac laudem colorum luminibus expressa a... Dorigny... delineata et incisa, et a Ioanne Petro Belloriio notis illustrata]
Rome: Domenico de' Rossi, 1693 [or later]. Large folio. 10 hand-coloured engraved plates by Dorigny on laid paper (each 15 7/8 x 26 inches approximately), titles and imprints printed in gold, black ink-ruled borders, each plate cut to the edge of the image, mounted on large sheets of contemporary thick laid paper (each 29 3/8 x 40 3/8 inches approximately). Unbound. A very fine suite of richly hand-coloured plates offering a stunning visual record of one of the best of the decorative interior schemes ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$35,000.00

 
Decorative pilaster with fruit, flowers, and tendrils
RAPHAEL, Raffaello Sanzio d'Urbino (1483-1520)
Decorative pilaster with fruit, flowers, and tendrils
Rome: 1776. Copper engraving by Giovanni Volpato after drawings by Ludovico Teseo, printed in black with stunning later professional hand- colouring. Very good condition. Framed in gold leaf framed, silk mat with gold leaf bevel. 42 x 15 1/2 inches. 53 x 26 3/4 inches. A highly decorative print from the famous "Loggie di Rafaele nel Vaticano" series, with later professional hand-colouring. A very fine image from the third part of a work titled "Loggie di Rafaele nel Vaticano" depicting ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$3,750.00

 
Ko-i-staun Foot Soldiery in Summer Costume, actively employed among the Rocks
RATTRAY, After Lieutenant James
Ko-i-staun Foot Soldiery in Summer Costume, actively employed among the Rocks
London: Hering & Remington, [1847-1848]. Tinted lithograph by R. Carrick, hand-coloured and heightened with gum arabic. 14 5/8 x 10 11/16 inches. An arresting image of a participant in the First Afghan War of 1838-1842. A powerful image from James Rattray's seminal work "Scenery, Inhabitants, & Costumes, of Afghaunistan". Published in London between 1847 and 1848, this important work was one of the first texts to chronicle the British conflict in Afghanistan. Rattray, who served with t... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,200.00

 
Plan of the City of New York
RATZER, Bernard (fl.1756-77)
Plan of the City of New York
London: Jefferys & Faden, Jany. 12 1776 [paper watermarked 'Ruse & Turners / 1831']. Copper-engraved map by Thomas Kitchin after Bernard Ratzer, in very good condition, apart from some expert repairs to old folds and the lower margin. 26 3/4 x 38 1/2 inches. A fine copy of an apparently unrecorded second state of this important plan of New York, including the Jefferys & Faden imprint: 'Made just prior to the Revolution, the Ratzen plan was the most accurate and useful survey of New... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$22,500.00

 
The Province of New Jersey, Divided into East and West, commonly called the Jerseys
RATZER, Bernard (fl. 1756-84) & William FADEN, (1750-1836)
The Province of New Jersey, Divided into East and West, commonly called the Jerseys
London: Wm. Faden, December 1st, 1777. Copper-engraved map, with original outline colour, on two joined sheets, in very good condition. The first state of one of the finest and most celebrated maps of New Jersey, made during the Revolutionary War This elegant composition depicts New Jersey in finely engraved detail at a large scale of 7 miles to an inch. The map was the grandest representation of the state made up to that time, taking in the entire breadth of the state, as well as the Hudson Valley, most o... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$35,000.00

 
Plan of the City of New York, in North America: Surveyed in the Years 1766 & 1767 [lower half only, depicting the theatre of war for the Battle of Long Island and with the view of New York]
RATZER, Bernard (fl.1756-77)
London: Jefferys & Faden, Jany. 12, 1776. Copper-engraved map and view, engraved by Thomas Kitchin, sectioned and linen-backed at a contemporary date. (Some separations at the folds). Provenance: Lieutenant General Hugh Percy, 2nd Duke of Northumberland (1742-1817, manuscript annotations in red on the map, inscription on verso "L:d Percy. Part of Long Island", Percy bookplate on verso). Housed in a black chemise and black morocco folding box. 23 1/4 x 34 1/4 inches. A key Revolutionary batt... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$58,000.00

 
An album of original watercolours of birds, with title 'Gefiedertes Volk' [Feathered Folk]
RAUBER, G. (artist)
An album of original watercolours of birds, with title 'Gefiedertes Volk' [Feathered Folk]
[Germany: circa 1900]. Oblong folio. (9 1/2 x 14 3/4 inches). 1p. original calligraphic title in blue red and gold inks and wash within original watercolour decorative surround of a wood and twined-ivy frame with three birds and a background of the jungle at dawn, 1p. original calligraphic index in German in blue, green and gold inks and wash, 85pp. of thin blue card, mounted recto and verso with 178 original ornithological watercolours on watercolour paper (7 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches and smaller) by a single han... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$7,250.00

 
Sequoia Wellingtonia. The Two Guardsmen
[RAVENSCROFT, Edward James1816-1890] - W.H. MCFARLANE (lithographer)
Sequoia Wellingtonia. The Two Guardsmen
London & Edinburgh: 1867. Hand-coloured lithograph. Sheet size: 22 1/4 x 16 3/4 inches. A very fine plate from Ravenscroft's 'The Pinetum Britannicum. A Descriptive Account of Hardy Coniferous Trees' Ravenscroft's work is the third (in order of publication) of the three great coniferous iconographies of the nineteenth century, following Bedford and Lambert. The very fine plates fall into two categories: botanical studies of details of the needles and fruit of the individual trees, and ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$900.00

 
Sequoia Wellingtonia. Mariposa Grove, South California
[RAVENSCROFT, Edward James1816-1890] - F. SCHENCK (lithographer)
Sequoia Wellingtonia. Mariposa Grove, South California
London & Edinburgh: 1867. Hand-coloured lithograph. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling and minor foxing. Sheet size: 22 x 16 1/2 inches. A very fine plate from Ravenscroft's 'The Pinetum Britannicum. A Descriptive Account of Hardy Coniferous Trees' Ravenscroft's work is the third (in order of publication) of the three great coniferous iconographies of the nineteenth century, following Bedford and Lambert. The very fine plates fall into two categories: botanical s... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$900.00

 
Pinus sabiniana. Douglas
[RAVENSCROFT, Edward James1816-1890] - W. RICHARDSON
Pinus sabiniana. Douglas
Edinburgh & London: [1865]. Hand-coloured lithograph. Sheet size: 21 1/2 x 15 3/4 inches. A very fine plate from Ravenscroft's 'The Pinetum Britannicum. A Descriptive Account of Hardy Coniferous Trees' Ravenscroft's work is the third (in order of publication) of the three great coniferous iconographies of the nineteenth century, following Bedford and Lambert. The very fine plates fall into two categories: botanical studies of details of the needles and fruit of the individual trees, an... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$750.00

 
Abies carpatica
[RAVENSCROFT, Edward James [1816-1890] - James BLACK
Abies carpatica
Edinburgh & London: [1863-1873]. Hand-coloured lithograph. Sheet size: 21 1/2 x 15 7/8 inches. A very fine plate from Ravenscroft's 'The Pinetum Britannicum. A Descriptive Account of Hardy Coniferous Trees' Ravenscroft's work is the third (in order of publication) of the three great coniferous iconographies of the nineteenth century, following Bedford and Lambert. The very fine plates fall into two categories: botanical studies of details of the needles and fruit of the individual tree... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$400.00


Results 1 - 20 of 379
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (9)
With photos (357)