Authors starting with R from Donald Heald Rare Books
Bookseller : Donald Heald Rare Books (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Donald Heald Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 358
Histoire générale des insectes de Surinam et de toute l'Europe... Troisième édition revue, corrigée et considérablement augmentée par M. Buch'oz... à laquelle on a joint une troisième
Paris: Chez L.C. Desnos, 1771. 1 volume ('...Tome Troisième, Des Plantes bulbeuse, Liliacées, Caryophyllées.'), folio. (19 9/16 x 13 inches). 69 hand-coloured engraved plates of flowers after Rabel. Bound to style in 18th-century diced russia gilt, covers with triple fillet border with floral spray cornerpiece, spine in seven compartments with raised bands, red morocco lettering-piece in the second, the others with repeat decoration in gilt made up from various small tools. A ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$70,000.00
($70000.00)
Le Costume Historique. Cinq cent planches, trois cents en couleurs, or et argent, deux cents en camaïeu. Types principaux du vètement et de la parure rapprochés de ceux de l'intérieur de l'habitation dans tous les temps e
Paris: Librairie Firmin-Didot, [1876-]1888. 6 volumes, folio. (16 x 11 1/4 inches). One title, one half-title and five section titles printed in red and black. 483 plates on 477 leaves, numbered from 1-500, chromolithographs heightened with silver or gold, or lithographs printed in one or two tints. Contemporary brown half morocco over brown fine grained cloth by Birdsall of Northampton, England, the covers with square rather than the usual triangular cornerpieces, each of these with a triple fillet gilt b... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$5,250.00
($5250.00)
Marie Louise Archid. d' Autriche
A Paris chez Bance ame M. d'Estampes rue St. Denis and a' Milan chez Joseph M. et Frere Ubiemi M. d' Estampes rue des Servi n. 506 Editeurs., 1810. Stipple with engraving. Printed on laid paper. Collectors blind stamp of a bee in lower right corner of title space. In excellent condition with the exception of a creased lower right corner. Trimmed just outside platemark on all sides. Crease on right edge outside image. Some creasing and paper loss on upper right corner. Image size: 24 5/8 x 16 7/... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,950.00
($1950.00)
To the Royal Company of Archers, this Portrait of Dr. Nathaniel Spens, a Favorite Member in the Uniform of a Scottish Archer is respectfully dedicated by their most Obedient Humble Servant John Beugo
Edinburgh: John Beugo, February 1796. Engraving, by John Beugo. 23 1/2 x 15 3/4 inches. 27 7/8 x 19 1/4 inches. A very fine engraving after 'the Scottish Reynolds' "Among notable shots of the period may be mentioned... Dr. Nathaniel Spens, probably one of the best and most enthusiastic archers who ever drew a bow. A noble portrait of him by Raeburn, representing him in the act of shooting, now hangs in Archers' Hall [in Edinburgh, Scotland]; he was admitted a member in 1749, became praese... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,500.00
($2500.00)
[Mr. Reed]
circa 1880. Etching. Printed on fine Japanese paper. Proof impression before name of Rajon was engraved. In good condition apart from some creases in sheet. Image size: 5 x 3 ¾ inches. 6 x 4 ¼ inches. 10 ¾ x 7 ¾ inches. An intimate portrait of Mr. Reed, the Keeper of Prints at the British Museum by the celebrated French etcher Paul Adolphe Rajon. Paul Adolphe Rajon was a French painter and printmaker. After a rudimentary education he moved to Paris where he made a living as a p... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$275.00
Judicious and Select Essayes and Observations. By that renowned and learned knight. Sir Walter Raleigh. Upon the first invention of shipping. The misery of invasive warre. The Navy Royall and sea-service. With his apologie for his voyage to Guiana
London: T. W. for Humphrey Moseley, 1650. 4 parts in one volume (as issued), small 8vo. (5 1/2 x 3 1/4 inches). Title, three section titles, with blank G8 at the end of the second section. Engraved portrait frontispiece by Robert Vaughan. (Some light old marginal dampstaining, lacking 4 advertisement leaves as usual). Expertly bound to style in 17th century calf, covers ruled in gilt, spine with raised bands in six compartments and elaborately stamped in gilt. First edition of this important collection, i... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$3,200.00
($3200.00)
The Honble. Thomas Wentworth Esqr
London: circa 1745. Mezzotint. Printed on laid paper. In fair condition with the exception of being trimmed within the plate mark on all sides. Edges of sheet have been remargined. Image is slightly rubbed. Image size: 12 3/8 x 9 7/8 inches. 14 x 9 7/8 inches. A fine quality mezzotint portrait of Thomas Wentworth, Commander in Chief of the British forces in America. An excellent image by Alexander Van Haecken, younger brother of Joseph Van Haecken (Van Aken) who worked for some time as Ramsay's studio... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$750.00
Delle Navigationi et Viaggi raccolte da M. Gio. Battista Ramusio, in tre volumi divise... Volume primo [Secondo volume...; ...Volume terzo]
Venice: appresso i Giunti, 1613-1583-1606. 3 volumes, folio. (12 x 8 2/3 inches). 10 folding or double-page maps and plans (3 engraved, 7 wood-cut). Near uniform early 17th-century vellum over pasteboard, text block with 'S. Antonio' lettered in ink in an early calligraphic hand on upper edges and 'M. Calvo' on the lower edges. A fine set of this highly important compilation of world voyages: vol.I with the most complete form of the text and vols. II and III being the first publication of ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$47,500.00
($47500.00)
[Psyches et Amoris nuptiae fabula a Raphaele Sanctio Urbinate Romae in Farnesianis hortis Transtyberim ad veterum aemulationem ac laudem colorum luminibus expressa a... Dorigny... delineata et incisa, et a Ioanne Petro Belloriio notis illustrata]
Rome: Domenico de' Rossi, 1693 [or later]. Large folio. 10 hand-coloured engraved plates by Dorigny on laid paper (each 15 7/8 x 26 inches approximately), titles and imprints printed in gold, black ink-ruled borders, each plate cut to the edge of the image, mounted on large sheets of contemporary thick laid paper (each 29 3/8 x 40 3/8 inches approximately). Unbound. A very fine suite of richly hand-coloured plates offering a stunning visual record of one of the best of the decorative interior schemes... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$35,000.00
($35000.00)
Decorative pilaster with fruit, flowers, and tendrils
Rome: 1776. Copper engraving by Giovanni Volpato after drawings by Ludovico Teseo, printed in black with stunning later professional hand-colouring. Very good condition. Framed in gold leaf framed, silk mat with gold leaf bevel. 42 x 15 1/2 inches. 53 x 26 3/4 inches. A highly decorative print from the famous "Loggie di Rafaele nel Vaticano" series, with later professional hand-colouring. A very fine image from the third part of a work titled "Loggie di Rafaele nel Vaticano" depicting ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$3,750.00
($3750.00)
Old Wedgwood. The decorative or artistic ceramic work in colour and relief invented and produced by Josiah Wedgwood
London: Bernard Quaritch, printed by G. Norman & son, 1898. 8 parts in one volume, folio. (19 3/4 x 14 7/8 inches). Coloured lithographed portrait frontispiece of Wedgwood after George Stubbs, 1 photogravure portrait of John Flaxman, 64 coloured lithographed plates by William Griggs and others, 1 full-page illustration on verso of the last text leaf reproducing a document signed by various members of the Wedgwood dynasty. Contemporary full brown morocco, covers with a border composed from four gilt fil... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$4,500.00
($4500.00)
Ko-i-staun Foot Soldiery in Summer Costume, actively employed among the Rocks
London: Hering & Remington, [1847-1848]. Tinted lithograph by R. Carrick, hand-coloured and heightened with gum arabic. 14 5/8 x 10 11/16 inches. Gold leaf frame. An arresting image of a participant in the First Afghan War of 1838-1842. This is a beautiful portrait of Meerz Fyze, an Afghani ambassador, from James Rattray's seminal work "Scenery, Inhabitants, & Costumes, of Afghaunistan". Published in London between 1847 and 1848, this important work was one of the first texts to chro... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,200.00
($1200.00)
Plan of the City of New York
London: Jefferys & Faden, Jany. 12 1776 [but later, paper watermarked 'Ruse & Turners / 1831']. Copper-engraved map by Thomas Kitchin after Bernard Ratzer, in very good condition, apart from some expert repairs to old folds and the lower margin. 26 3/4 x 38 1/2 inches. A fine copy of an apparently unrecorded second state of this important plan of New York, including the Jefferys & Faden imprint: 'Made just prior to the Revolution, the Ratzen [sic.] plan was the most accurate and u... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$22,500.00
($22500.00)
An album of original watercolours of birds, with title 'Gefiedertes Volk' [Feathered Folk]
[Germany: circa 1900]. Oblong folio. (9 1/2 x 14 3/4 inches). 1p. original calligraphic title in blue red and gold inks and wash within original watercolour decorative surround of a wood and twined-ivy frame with three birds and a background of the jungle at dawn, 1p. original calligraphic index in German in blue, green and gold inks and wash, 85pp. of thin blue card, mounted recto and verso with 178 original ornithological watercolours on watercolour paper (7 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches and smaller) by a single ha... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$7,250.00
($7250.00)
Picea Nobilis. Loudon
Edinburgh & London: [1867]. Hand-coloured lithograph. Sheet size: 21 1/2 x 15 3/4 inches. A very fine plate from Ravenscroft's 'The Pinetum Britannicum. A Descriptive Account of Hardy Coniferous Trees' Ravenscroft's work is the third (in order of publication) of the three great coniferous iconographies of the nineteenth century, following Bedford and Lambert. The very fine plates fall into two categories: botanical studies of details of the needles and fruit of the individual trees, a... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$900.00
Abies excelsa
Edinburgh & London: [1868]. Hand-coloured lithograph by Robert Black. Sheet size: 21 5/8 x 15 7/8 inches. A very fine plate from Ravenscroft's 'The Pinetum Britannicum. A Descriptive Account of Hardy Coniferous Trees' Ravenscroft's work is the third (in order of publication) of the three great coniferous iconographies of the nineteenth century, following Bedford and Lambert. The very fine plates fall into two categories: botanical studies of details of the needles and fruit of the ind... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$480.00
Pinus cembra
Edinburgh & London: [1866]. Hand-coloured lithograph. Sheet size: 21 1/2 x 15 13/16 inches. A very fine plate from Ravenscroft's 'The Pinetum Britannicum. A Descriptive Account of Hardy Coniferous Trees' Ravenscroft's work is the third (in order of publication) of the three great coniferous iconographies of the nineteenth century, following Bedford and Lambert. The very fine plates fall into two categories: botanical studies of details of the needles and fruit of the individual trees,... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$480.00
Sequoia Wellingtonia. The Two Guardsmen
London & Edinburgh: 1867. Hand-coloured lithograph. Sheet size: 22 1/4 x 16 3/4 inches. A very fine plate from Ravenscroft's 'The Pinetum Britannicum. A Descriptive Account of Hardy Coniferous Trees' Ravenscroft's work is the third (in order of publication) of the three great coniferous iconographies of the nineteenth century, following Bedford and Lambert. The very fine plates fall into two categories: botanical studies of details of the needles and fruit of the individual trees, and... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,200.00
($1200.00)
Picea apollinis. Link
Edinburgh & London: [1864]. Hand-coloured lithograph. Sheet size: 21 1/2 x 15 7/8 inches. A very fine plate from Ravenscroft's 'The Pinetum Britannicum. A Descriptive Account of Hardy Coniferous Trees' Ravenscroft's work is the third (in order of publication) of the three great coniferous iconographies of the nineteenth century, following Bedford and Lambert. The very fine plates fall into two categories: botanical studies of details of the needles and fruit of the individual trees, a... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$600.00
Cupressus tortulosa
Edinburgh & London: [1867]. Hand-coloured lithograph by Robert Black. Sheet size: 21 5/8 x 15 7/8 inches. A very fine plate from Ravenscroft's 'The Pinetum Britannicum. A Descriptive Account of Hardy Coniferous Trees' Ravenscroft's work is the third (in order of publication) of the three great coniferous iconographies of the nineteenth century, following Bedford and Lambert. The very fine plates fall into two categories: botanical studies of details of the needles and fruit of the ind... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$480.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (105)
Over $1,000 (226)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (10)
With photos (2)






![[Mr. Reed] [Mr. Reed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/345s/66082345-0-s.jpg)


![Delle Navigationi et Viaggi raccolte da M. Gio. Battista Ramusio, in tre volumi divise... Volume primo [Secondo volume...; ...Volume terzo] Delle Navigationi et Viaggi raccolte da M. Gio. Battista Ramusio, in tre volumi divise... Volume primo [Secondo volume...; ...Volume terzo]](http://i.biblio.com/b/091s/93238091-0-s.jpg)
![[Psyches et Amoris nuptiae fabula a Raphaele Sanctio Urbinate Romae in Farnesianis hortis Transtyberim ad veterum aemulationem ac laudem colorum luminibus expressa a... Dorigny... delineata et incisa, et a Ioanne Petro Belloriio notis illustrata] [Psyches et Amoris nuptiae fabula a Raphaele Sanctio Urbinate Romae in Farnesianis hortis Transtyberim ad veterum aemulationem ac laudem colorum luminibus expressa a... Dorigny... delineata et incisa, et a Ioanne Petro Belloriio notis illustrata]](http://i.biblio.com/b/652s/196206652-0-s.jpg)




![An album of original watercolours of birds, with title 'Gefiedertes Volk' [Feathered Folk] An album of original watercolours of birds, with title 'Gefiedertes Volk' [Feathered Folk]](http://i.biblio.com/b/473s/250160473-0-s.jpg)





