Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1045
Sort by:

 
FOR LOVE & MONEY A WRITING LIFE 1969-1989
Raban, Jonathan:
New York: Harper & Row, [1989].. Gilt cloth and boards. First U.S. edition. Very good or better in dust jacket. Publisher's promotional material and photograph laid in. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
PATINA A POETRY ANTHOLOGY CELEBRATED BY THE PARTICIPANTS OF THE POETRY WORKSHOPS AT KIT CLARK SENIOR HOUSE
Rabb, Antonia [ed]:
[Boston: Kit Clark Senior House, 1982].. Wood-grain pattern wrappers, die-cut window. First edition. Preface by Ruth Gordon. Inscribed by one of the poets, Martin T. King, to poet/publisher Cid Corman in 1982. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
GOOSE AND TOMTOM
Rabe, David:
New York: Grove Press, [1986].. Cloth boards. First trade edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
RECITAL OF THE DOG
Rabe, David:
New York: Grove Press, [1993].. Glossy pictorial wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition of the playwright's first novel. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE WORKS OF MR. FRANCIS RABELAIS DOCTOR IN PHYSICK. CONTAINING FIVE BOOKS OF THE LIVES, HEROICK DEEDS AND SAYINGS OF GARGANTUA AND HIS SONNE PANTAGRUEL
Rabelais, François:
London & Philadelphia: Alexander Moring The De la More Press / J. B. Lippincott Company, [nd. but ca. 1920s].. Two volumes. xvi,474,[2]; xvi,462,[2]pp. Large octavo. Gilt navy blue cloth, t.e.g., others rough- trimmed. Frontis. Black & white line drawings and decorations. Some foxing to prelims and endleaves, slight bowing of boards, one corner bumped, otherwise a very good, moderately bright set. Very small bookseller's label on front free endpaper. A modest redaction of the Navarre Society oct... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
THE WORKS OF...TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH, AND ILLUSTRATED WITH EXPLANATORY NOTES, BY M. LE DU CHAT, AND OTHERS
Rabelais, Francois:
London: Printed for T. Evans, 1784.. Four volumes. Contemporary gilt calf. Engraved frontispiece in each volume, and engraved portrait vignette on first title. Bindings considerably worn, with cracking to hinges and most labels wanting; armorial bookplate of one Lt. Col. Kent-Murray, with his 1878 gift inscription on first free endsheet and ink name on title. Internally a very good set. First printing in this format of J. Ozell's text, with a long "Life" by Peter Motteux. Ozell edited and corr... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
SELECTED PAPERS FROM THE ENGLISH INSTITUTE REINTERPRETATIONS OF ELIZABETHAN DRAMA
Rabkin, Norman [ed]:
New York: Columbia University Press, 1969.. Printed boards. First edition. Foreword by the editor. Crease in spine incurred in binding, else very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
THE LEGEND OF THE ENCHANTED MESA AND OTHER SOUTHWEST POEMS
Rach-Wolski, Ozelia:
Santa Fe: Privately Printed, [1937].. Large octavo. Stiff wrappers, printed label. Light use at overlap edges, else near fine. First edition. Inscribed, as usual, but in this case to Santa Fe art and letters patron Elizabeth de Huff. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
INCANTESIMI E SCONGIURI DEGLI ANTICHI EGIZIANI
Rachewiltz, Boris De:
Milan: All'Insegna del Pesce Doro, [1958].. 24mo. Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers. First edition (5000 copies printed at the Stamperia Valdonega). Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
INCANTESIMI E SCONGIURI DEGLI ANTICHI EGIZIANI
Rachewiltz, Boris De:
Milan: All'Insegna del Pesce Doro, [1958].. 24mo. Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers. First edition (5000 copies printed at the Stamperia Valdonega). With the ownership signature of the author's occasional translator, poet Peter Wigham. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
VITA NELL'ANTICO EGITTO
Rachewiltz, Boris de:
Florence: Sansoni, [1958].. Small octavo. Cloth boards. Plates. First edition, published as "Le Piccole Storie Illustrate 16." Publisher's blindstamp in title, else fine in lightly nicked dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
JEAN RACINE DRAMATIST
[Racine, Jean]: Turnell, Martin:
New York: New Directions, [1972].. Cloth. First U.S. edition. Faint dampstain to bottom edge, else near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
L'INCONSCIENT DANS L'OEUVRE ET LA VIE DE RACINE
[Racine, Jean]: Mauron, Charles:
[Aix-en-Provence: Éditions Ophrys, 1957].. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. First edition. Issued as New Series, No. 16 of the <Annales de la Faculté des Lettres>. Spine tanned, light wear at edges of wrappers, but a very good, unopened copy. Publisher's prospectus laid in. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
LA RELIGION, POEME
Racine, Louis:
Paris: Chez Desaint & Saillant [et al.], 1751.. xxviii,240,[2],241-245,[1],xx,75pp. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt extra. Extremities slightly worn, small pin hole in extreme outer blank corner of leaves, otherwise a very good copy. The sixth edition, revised and corrected, of the chief works by the son of the dramatist. The title poem was first published in 1742, and "La Grace," which occupies the latter portion of the volume, was first published in 1720. Pope's 1742 letter to Raci... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
MEDIEVAL ENGLISH POTTERY
Rackham, Bernard:
London: Faber and Faber, [1948].. Small quarto. Handsomely bound in full blue crushed levant, raised bands, spine gilt extra, t.e.g., with ribbon marker. Frontis and nearly one hundred plates (4 in color). First edition. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
THE KING OF THE GOLDEN RIVER. By John Ruskin
Rackham, Arthur [illus]:
London: George Harrap & Co., [1932].. Octavo. Limp gilt parchment over stiff wrappers. Four color plates (including frontis) plus numerous decorations and b&w illustrations by Rackham. First edition thus. Slight toning at spine associated with slipcase finger-pull slots, else fine in lightly worn slipcase. One of five hundred and seventy numbered copies, signed by Rackham. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN. By Robert Browning
Rackham, Arthur [illus]:
London: George Harrap & Co., [1934].. Octavo. Limp gilt parchment over stiff wrappers. Four color plates (including frontis) plus numerous decorations and b&w illustrations by Rackham. A very fine, virtually untouched copy, in slightly chipped glassine and faintly worn and bumped slipcase. First edition thus. One of four hundred and ten numbered copies, signed by Rackham. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
ORIGINAL PEN AND INK DRAWING FOR "MISADVENTURES AT MARGATE."
Rackham, Arthur:
ORIGINAL PEN AND INK DRAWING FOR "MISADVENTURES AT MARGATE."
[Np]. 1907.. Quarto. 10.5 x 8.5 inches scant (27 x 21.3 cm) on white stock. Some light foxing to margins, otherwise very good. Matted. An original ink drawing, signed with initials and dated "07," executed as an illustration for Barham's THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS (1907). An ink note "3 inches high" appears at the lower edge, in ink, in Rackham's hand, and the extreme upper right corner includes some small ink doodles. The verso bears a very rough pencil drawing, presenting a variant ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
ORIGINAL PEN AND INK DRAWING FOR "LITTLEDOM CASTLE AND OTHER TALES."
Rackham, Arthur:
ORIGINAL PEN AND INK DRAWING FOR "LITTLEDOM CASTLE AND OTHER TALES."
[Np]. 1901.. Quarto. 10.5 x 8.5 inches scant (26.8 x 21.3 cm) on white stock. Some foxing and smudging to margins, pencil production annotations on recto and verso, otherwise very good. Matted. An original ink drawing, signed in full and dated "1901," executed as an illustration for Mrs. M.H. Spielmann's LITTLEDOM CASTLE AND OTHER TALES. This charming image depicts a jaunty knight of medium stature, in armor, with a crowd of humanoids and fantastic creatures surrounding him and fading into the... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
RED POTTAGE
[Rackham, Arthur]: Cholmondeley, Mary:
RED POTTAGE
London: George Newnes, Ltd., [nd. but 1904].. 206,[16]pp. Octavo. Pictorial wrapper. Frontis and plates. Lacking the lower wrapper (which printed the last two pages of adverts), some small nicks in the fore-margin of the last few leaves, cheap paper stock tanned, as usual, small pieces of glassine (stamp hinges?) anchoring head and toe of spine, otherwise a good, unrestored copy of this cheaply made book. First edition in this format, first impression, with eight half-tone plates (including the frontis), an... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1045
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (673)
Paperback (292)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (819)
With dust jacket (744)
Signed (197)
With photos (67)