Authors starting with R from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 53
Rambles in Cairo
Cairo: E. and R. Schindler, 1931. Second edition. 25cm; vi, 104 pages, and 63 half tone plates, folding map of Medieval Cairo. Bound in printed boards in remains of dust jacket. Book is in very good condition, although dust jacket has lost much of its spine. Early owner's stamp on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$55.00
Le Quart livre Ed. Robert Marichal
Geneva: Droz, 1947. xxxvii, 413 p. Wraps, unopened. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00
Oeuvres poétiques de J. Racine, avec les notes de tous les commentateurs
Paris: Librairie de Firmin Didot, 1886. 23 cm; 3 volumes in 2. Bound in contemporary red half morocco over marbled boards. Marbled endleaves. Edges untrimmed. Binding shelf worn and scuffed at extremities. Upper joint starting on volume II; joints a bit tender. Part of the "Chefs-d'oeuvre litteraires du XVIIe siêcle" series. Handsome set. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$70.00
Cathedrals
London: Great Western Railway, 1926. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. 4to. 74 photo halftones; 4 brightly silkscreened plates of heraldric crests; folded map of Great Western Railway routes in special pocket. Book is rather slack, shaken, faded, soiled, rubbed and bumped, but overall sound and entire. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
Vanishing Ironworks of the Ramapos. With two autograph letters
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1966. First Edition. First edition. Cloth in dust jacket, VG/VG-, with minor wear only (small abrasion on front pastedown). Front flap of dust jacket lacking. Warmly inscribed by the author to photographer Louise Burnett "with my sincere thanks for your great help on the Suffern photosÖ." (Some of Burnett's photos illustrate the text; she is also acknowledged in the author's preface.) Laid in are two Autograph letters, signed: 1) ALs, May 12, ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$300.00
Cross Creek
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. First edition. 22 cm; 368 pages. Illustrated by Edward Shenton; cover illustration by Robert Camp, Jr. Typed letter laid in on publisher's letterhead, signed by A.S. Knapp, to Julia Alt, commending this copy in advance of publication. Original cloth in dust jacket. Small pencil mark on upper panel, abrasion on lower panel affecting title and image, dj spine sun tanned. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$500.00
History of Ancient Egypt
Boston: S. E. Cassino, 1882. 23cm; 2 volumes. Frontispiece color map. Wood engraved plates and text illustrations. Bound in green morocco over marbled boards. Marbled edges. Binding extensively scuffed and rubbed at edges and extremities. One endleaf loose. One signature somewhat sprung. Two hinges cracked. Condition noted, yet sound and entire. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00
Les Premiers romans français, et autres etudes littéraires et linguistiques
Geneva: Droz, 1976. 4to, xvii, 242 p. Wraps. Ghost of old price sticker on upper wrap. Else fine. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$18.00
The Oxyrhynchus Papyri, volume 43
London: Published for the British academy by the Egypt Exploration Society, 1975. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
Oxyrhynchus Papyri XLVI 46 nos 3267 3315 Graeco Roman Memoirs no 65 Pt 46
London: Published for the British academy by the Egypt Exploration Society, 1978. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
Italian Etchers of the Renaissance & Baroque
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1989. First edition. 30 cm; 302 pages. Illustrated. Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$35.00
Albert Franklin Banta: Arizona Pioneer
Albuquerque: Historical Society of New Mexico, 1953. 23 cm; [2],143,[1 blank] pages, and halftone frontispiece portrait. Yellow wraps. Wraps and edges a little dusty. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00
Oeuvres completes
Paris: P. Jannet, 1853. Cloth. 12mo; 17 cm., lv, 340, ads., Red cloth, stamped in blind, titled in gilt on spine., Water stains along bottom edge of casing; some spotting in text., One of the great wits of his age, Regnier wrote satires in alexandrines after the manner of Horace and Juvenal. No less an authority than Sainte Beuve compared them to Flemish paintings for their vigor, their precision and light. Includes an essay on the history of satire in France. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
Vincenzo Monti
Rome: Formiggini, 1930. 17 cm; 75 pages. Portrait. Printed wraps. Toned, especially at edges. Still quite readable. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
Yvain. (Le Chevalier au Lion)
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1948. 263p. Wraps. Text in old French. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00
Mycerinus, the Temples of the Third Pyramid at Giza
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1931. First edition. 36cm; xx, 292 pages, and 78 plates of photogravure illustrations and 12 folded color maps in pocket. Diagrams in text. Bound in full cloth. Shelf wear only. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$750.00
The Mind
New York: Bantam, 1988. 27 cm; 328 pages. Cloth in dust jacket, VG+/VG+. Book club edition. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
Illustrations to Schiller's Song of the bell. With explanations
Stuttgart and New York: J. G.Cotta; D. Appleton & Co., 1857. 35 cm; Complicated collation available on request, but in summary there are ten title pages, 46 pages of text in English and German, and 107 engraved plates showing Retzsch's illustrations to various works of Schiller and Goethe. Bound in sturdy gilt-stamped full polished leather, scuffed at extremities. Upper joint cracked but holding strong. Edges generously gilt. Contents include Retzsch's illustrations for stage productions of ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00
Thebes: its tombs and their tenants, ancient and present, including a record of excavations in the Necropolis
London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1862. First edition. 25 cm; xx, [2], 329, [1] pages, colored lithograph frontispiece and seven tinted lithograph plates, some highlighted in colors. Line illustrations in text. Bound in original green cloth with gilt-stamped title on upper board and on spine. Some minor wear, including bumped lower corners and a bit of fraying along the joint near the crown, but generally well-preserved. Owner's inscriptions in front blanks, no other marks. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$350.00
Les Fragments du Roman de Tristan Ed, Bartina H. Wind
Geneva and Paris: Droz/Minard, 1960. 216 p. Wraps, unopened. The earliest extant account of the exploits of Tristam. A little dusty. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (4)
With photos (2)

