Authors starting with R from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 335
JOURNAL OF MECHANICS AND PHYSICS OF SOLIDS
1987. Paperback. WILLIS J.R. JOURNAL OF MECHANICS AND PHYSICS OF SOLIDS. New York: Pergamon Press, (1987). 8vo., wraps. Lightly bumped, worn; serviceable text. Includes photographic examples. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
ENTERPRISE AND EMPIRE: MERCHANT AND GENTRY INVESTMENT IN THE EXPANSION
1967. Very Good. RABB, Theodore K. ENTERPRISE AND EMPIRE: MERCHANT AND GENTRY INVESTMENT IN THE EXPANSION OF ENGLAND, 1575-1630. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1967. First edition. 420 pp. 8vo., red cloth stamped in silver on spine. Spine sunned. Pencil ownership on front flyleaf. Interior clean, tight. In very good pink and black pictorial dust jacket with minor edgewear and rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
OEUVRES COMPLETES DE J. RACINE
1844. Fine. RACINE, Jean. OEUVRES COMPLETES DE J. RACINE. Avec Les Notes de Tous Les Commentateurs. Cinquieme edition publiee par L. Aime-Martin, avec des additions nouvelles. Paris: Chez Lefevre et Chez Furne, 1844. Complete in six volumes. 8vo., brown pebbled cloth double-ruled in blind and backed in morocco; spine designed and lettered in gilt. All volumes show minimal shelf-wear to edges of boards. Most corners are gently bumped as well as the upper board of volume six. Text is very clean and ver... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
SKETCH-BOOK
1895. Fine. (RACKHAM, Arthur). THE SKETCH-BOOKS OF GEOFFREY CRAYON, GENT. By Washington Irving. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1895. The Van Tassel edition, with four plates by Arthur Rackham. In two volumes. Large 8vo., white cloth, decorated in gilt and blue, t.e.g; xx + 294pp., 315pp. This is a fine, bright set with a touch of dust soiling to the edges and a little foxing to the boards, in red cloth jackets. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
CATALOGUE OF THE SCHREIBER COLLECTION
1915. Very Good. RACKHAM, Bernard. CATALOGUE OF THE SCHREIBER COLLECTION. Collected by Charles Schreiber, Esq., M.P., and the Lady Charlotte Elizabeth Schreiber and Presented to the Museum in 1884. In three volumes - Volume I: Porcelain; Volume II: Earthenware; Volume III: Enamels and Glass. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office and the Board of Education, 1915, 1930, 1924. Large 8vo., volume I is green paper covered boards, volumes II and III blue cloth. The paper covering volume I is soiled and... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00
CATALOGUE OF THE LE BLOND COLLECTION OF COREAN POTTERY
1918. Very Good. RACKHAM, Bernard. CATALOGUE OF THE LE BLOND COLLECTION OF COREAN POTTERY. Victoria and Albert Museum, Department of Ceramics. London: Printed under the authority of His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1918. 48 pages of text followed by 48 b/w photographic plates. Large 8vo., blue cloth, gilt title to spine and front board. Offsetting to endpapers, else clean and fresh inside and out. Very good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
GOBLIN MARKET
1933. Fine. (RACKHAM, Arthur). ROSSETTI, Christina. GOBLIN MARKET. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1933]. First American edition with Rackham's illustrations: 4 color plates, illustrated title page, patterned endpapers, vignettes in text. 45 pp. 8vo., maroon cloth, pictorial label on upper board. A fine copy, in a dust jacket with nicks to edges and light overall soil. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00
CONSTANTINE SAMUEL RAFINESQUE
1938. Very Good. (RAFINESQUE, Constantine Samuel). National Park Service of the United States Department of the Interior. CONSTANTINE SAMUEL RAFINESQUE. [Washington, D.C.]: National Park Service of the United States Department of the Interior, 1938. United States Department of the Interior Memorandum for the Press. For release July 22, 1938. 12 ff., with text copied to only one side of each leaf, side-stapled once. The paper is lightly and evenly toned throughout; the top and bottom sheets are lightly ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
SUMMER COUNTRIES
1981. Paperback. Fine. RAGO, Henry. THE SUMMER COUNTRIES. (Poems). Illustrated by Juliet Rago. Chicago: Regnery Gateway, 1981. 1/1000 copies, this a review copy. Oblong 4to, green wrappers. Corners of front cover slightly creased. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
IMAGE AND IDEA
1949. Fine. RAHV, Philip. IMAGE AND IDEA. Fourteen Essays on Literary Themes. (Connecticut): New Directions, (1949). First edition. 8vo., rust cloth. Howard Mumford Jones' bookplate to fpd. Offsetting to endpapers. Near fine, in the remnants of a dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
IRISH POLITICS
1890. RALEIGH, Thomas. IRISH POLITICS. London: Methuen and Co., 1890. 114 pp. + 6 pp. publisher's advertisements. 16mo., grey cloth with red and blue lettering. First edition. Inscribed by the author on ffep, a presentation copy to Theodore Marburg of the League of Nations, with Marburg's personal bookplate on front pastedown. Light soil to cloth, spine lettering faded, minor shelfwear to heel and crown. Parnell; the Irish Land Question; the Home Rule party. Part of the Political Studies series edi... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
BUDDHIST MATERIALITY
2007. Fine. RAMBELLI, Fabio. BUDDHIST MATERIALITY: A CULTURAL HISTORY OF OBJECTS IN JAPANESE BUDDHISM. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 2007. One of the "Asian Religions & Cultures" series, edited by Carl Bielefeldt and Bernard Faure. Black & white text illustrations. xiv, 394 pp. 8vo., orange paper-covered boards with dust jacket. As new. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
LONDON BOOKBINDERS, 1780-1840
1956. Very Good. RAMSDEN, Charles. LONDON BOOKBINDERS, 1780-1840. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., (1956). First edition, inscribed on the ffep. (To Percy Muir, "wise, old friend," Charles Ramsden. May 1956), and with an autograph note of thanks from Ramsden to Muir laid-in. Illustrated with 40 fine black and white photographic plates. xiv,155,[3] pp. Small quarto, blue cloth, gil-stamped title to spine and central device to sides, t.e.g. Scant foxing to front endpapers and initial few leaves, el... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
GARDEN POOLS, LARGE AND SMALL
1935. Fine. RAMSEY, Leonides W. and LAWRENCE, Charles H. GARDEN POOLS, LARGE AND SMALL. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1935. Later printing. 8vo., green cloth. Near fine, in a worn, dampstained dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK. FOR THE USE OF COMMON SCHOOLS,
1870. Good. RANDALL, S. S. HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK. FOR THE USE OF COMMON SCHOOLS, ACADEMIES, NORMAL AND HIGH SCHOOLS, AND OTHER SEMINARIES OF INSTRUCTION. New York: J. B. Ford and Co., 1870 (copyright 1869). xx + 8- 369 pp. Complete. 8vo., brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Spine and corners chipped, front joint starting. Bookplate roughly removed from front endpaper. Missing front flyleaf. Pencil ownership dated 1872 toi 2nd blank recto. Dampstaining to rear endpapers and last 2 pages. The p... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
SETTING SUN OF JAPAN
1942. Very Good. RANDAU, Carl and Leane Zugsmith. THE SETTING SUN OF JAPAN. NY: Random House, (1942). First edition. 8vo., black cloth; vii + 342 pp. Ex- library. Slightly cocked. About very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$16.00
HELL AMONG THE YEARLINGS
1978. Fine. RANDOLPH, Edmund. HELL AMONG THE YEARLINGS. Chicago: The Lakeside Press, R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company, 1978. The Lakeside Classics: Christmas, 1978. Illustrated. xxvi,406 pp. 12mo., brown cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine and publisher's device to upper board, t.e.g. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
PEDIGREE OF THE DESCENDANTS OF HENRY RANDOLPH I (1623-1673) OF
1957. Paperback. RANDOLPH, Wassell. PEDIGREE OF THE DESCENDANTS OF HENRY RANDOLPH I (1623- 1673) OF HENRICO COUNTY, VIRGINIA. Memphis, TN: Memphis Public Library, 1957 [facsimile, undated]. 277 pp. 4to., black paper spine and blue printed wrappers. Slight soil to edges of block, a few ink notes internally. Reproduction of typescript, later binding. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
LETTERS ON THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION
1888. Paperback. Very Good. RANDOLPH, Edmund. LETTER ON THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION, OCTOBER 16, 1787, BY EDMUND RANDOLPH. [One of the series PAMPHLETS ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES,Published during its Discussion by the People, 1787- 1788.] Edited by Paul Leicester Ford. [Brooklyn, NY: Historical Printing Club, 1888]. 18 pp. An octavo-size pamphlet, side-sewn and glued into plain paper wrappers. Fine within but wrappers show edgewear and some chipping. Very good overall. Randolph was a mem... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
PROPOSITIONES EX UNIVERSA PHILOSOPHIA
1765. Paperback. Fine. RANGONI, FRANCESCO NICCOLO. PROPOSITIONES EX UNIVERSA PHILOSOPHIA, Theoremata ex Architectura Civili et Militari, Constructiones atque Usus Geometricos Instrumentorum pro utraque Architectura, Agrimetria, Longimetria &c. Rome, Johannes Zempel, 1765. Quarto. 46pp. +18ff. Contains eighteen folding plates with copperplate architectural engravings: materials, moldings, capitals and ornaments, as well as groundplans, elevations and three-dimensional renderings of fortifications. Lacks... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$975.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (223)Fine or New (106)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (215)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (119)With dust jacket (198)
Signed (11)
With photos (58)

