Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 251
Sort by:

 
John Wesley Powell's Exploration of the Colorado River
Rabbitt, Mary
Washington, D.C. U.S. Government Printing 1974 Paperback Very good 28 pp. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$5.00

 
Arthur Rackham's Book of Pictures
Rackham, Arthur
New York Avenel Books 1979 Hardcover First edition thus 32 pages of text followed by 36 color plates. Small quarto [26 cm] Burgundy buckram with gilt stamped title on front board and backstrip. Near fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00

 
The Story of the Yellowstone
Raftery, John Henry
Butte, MT McKee Printing Company 1912 Hardcover 135pp. Sextodecimo [14.5 cm] Full red cloth with title in gilt on front board. Near fine. Early history of this national park. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00

 
Salammbo The Maid of Carthage, Retold from the French of Gustave Flaubert
Ragozin, Zenaïde A. (after Flaubert)
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1900 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG Brown publisher's buckram spine and boards with olive green, black, and gilt decoration on spine and front board. Fair amount of bumping at the head and tail of the spine with just a trace of accompanying rubbing. Top edge gilt. Dust Jacket - has 1/4" chipping all along the upper edge in various places, and along the lower edge of the rear cover. Wear along the outside edges of the spine, preparing to separate in some places. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00

 
Yellowstone Photograph Collection
Great Northern Pacific Railway
A collection of sixty-two 8" by 10" black and white photographs that belonged to the Director of Public Relations for the Great Northern. This group of images dates from the 1920s to the 1950s. A lot of great Yellowstone and surrounding area photographs. The majority have short, typed descriptions attached to the reverse. A handful of fabulous Indian images, including one of Chief Wha-cah-dubh of the Snohomish dedicating a Pullman sleeping car in full regalia. A very nice archive that not only ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$1,000.00 ($1000.00)

 
Fraud
Rakoff, David
New York Doubleday 2001 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 228pp. Octavo [21.5cm] 1/4 red paper with gray paper covered boards. Near fine. The spine ends are lightly bumped. The dust jacket is in near fine condition Illustrated by the author. Rakoff has signed the title page... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00

 
Fraud
Rakoff, David
New York Doubleday 2001 Hardcover First Edition VG+/NF SIGNED - Charcoal colored boards quarterbound in bright red cloth spine. Fair amount of bumping at the head of the spine and very light bump at the tail. Signed by the author on the title page in black pen. Dust Jacket - has just a trace of rubbing at the tip of the lower front corner. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$30.00

 
In Our Lovely Deseret: Mormon Fictions
Raleigh, Robert (Editor)
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 1998 Paperback First Edition As NEW Anthology of LDS writers of fiction, with contributions by Phyllis Barber, Ron Carlson, Brian Evenson, Walter Kirn, Pauline Mortensen, Levi S. Peterson, Dorothy Solomon, and others. New book with no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$17.95

 
Down the Colorado with Major Powell
Ullman James Ramsey
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1960 Hardcover First edition 184 pp. Hardcover. Fine with worn dj with numerous tears including one large tear on rear. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00

 
History of Ohio: The Rise and Progress of an American State
Randall, Emilius O. and Daniel J. Ryan
New York The Century History Company in collaboration with the John C. Rankin Company 1912 Hardcover First Edition G Five Volume Set. Octavo. Pale red marble patterned boards three quarters bound in maroon leather with thin gilt trim. Boards have heavy rubbing all around the outside edges, and the inner boards are rounded and exposed at the tips of the corners. Each volume has a circular gilt illustration of a sunrise over a wheatfield on the upper part of the front leather. Backstrips of the volumes h... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00

 
Warped Passages Unraveling the Mysteries of the Universe's Hidden Dimensions
Randall, Lisa
New York Harper Perennial 2006 Paperback Eighth Printing As NEW 499 pp. 20.5 cm. Bright orange wraps. From the rear cover: "The universe has many secrets. It may hide additional dimensions of space other than the familiar three we recognize. There might even be another univers adjacent to ours, invisible and unattainable... for now. "Warped Passages is a brilliantly readable and altogether exhilarating journey that tracks the arc of discovery from early twentieth-century phys... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.95

 
Hell Among the Yearlings
Randolph, Edmund
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1955 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG Octavo. Bright red boards quarterbound in tan cloth spine. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine. Illustrations by James Ryan. 308 pages. Dust Jacket - 1/2" of the head of the spine has been chipped away. Light rubbing at the tail and at the tips of the corners. Some sunning to the spine and on 1" of the front cover along the spine but lettering is unaffected. Light evidence of handling over time. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$30.00

 
Letters to Zerky: A Father's Legacy to a Lost Son and a Road Trip Around the World
Raney, Bill; JoAnne Walker Raney
Santa Cruz, CA Nickelodeon Press 2009 Hardcover First edition 436pp. Octavo [23 cm] Red hardcover with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Fine / Fine. With cd. Zerky travels through Europe, Turkey, Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, Nepal, Assam, Sikkim, and finally into Thailand and China. The Raneys founded the Nickelodeon Theater in Santa Cruz, CA.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00

 
Beyond Psychology
Rank, Otto
Camden, NJ Published privately by Friends and Students of the author 1941 First edition 291pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Blue pebbled cloth with blue leather label on the backstrip. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00

 
A Tale of Two Lions
Ransom, Roberto
New York W. W. Norton & Company 2007 Hardcover First Edition As NEW Ochre colored boards quarterbound in brown paper spine. "My Dear Sister, I'm writing to warn you: Cattino - the cat who is soon to arrive at your house with my wife - is really a lion," laments Lorenzoccio, the Italian count. Refined, elegant, suave and cunningly masquerading as an ordinary housecat, Cattino is at home among the villas of the Italian gentry and has stolen the heart of the contessa, much to the dismay of... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$19.95

 
The American Dream: Stories from the Heart of Our Nation
Rather, Dan
Shelton, Conn. Easton Press 2001 Hardcover Limited Edition As NEW Full leather with gilt stamped decoration. Hubbed spine. A.e.g. Sewn pages. Silk endsheets and satin ribbon marker. Signed by Dan Rather. All certificates of authenticity are included. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00

 
Black Pioneers: Images of the Black Experience on the North American Frontier
Ravage, John W
Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah Press 2002 Paperback First softcover edition As NEW Octavo, 224 pp. with index. Contains nearly 200 images of black people in the early west. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$14.95

 
Little Masonic Library Book II
Ravenscroft, W.; Joseph Fort Newton; John C. Palmer & S.H. Goodwin
Kingsport, TN Southern Publishers, Inc 1946 Hardcover First edition 346pp. Octavo [20 cm] Dark blue cloth with gilt stamped title on front board and backstrip. Very good. Light rubbing to corners. Contains the five following Masonic works: Mormonism and Masonry by S.H. Goodwin, The Comacines by W. Ravenscroft, Modern Masonry by Joseph Fort Newton and The Morgan Affair and Anti-Masonry by John C. Palmer. Contains Goodwin's seminal work on Mormonism and freemasonry.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00

 
Cross Creek
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1945 Hardcover Later printing 368pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Green cloth with silver decoration at center of front board and title in silver label on backstrip. Very good. Extremities rubbed, more so at bumped corners. Signed by the author in blue ink on the blank front endsheet. Autobiographical account of the author's time spent in the western Florida panhandle outpost of the same name. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00

 
Exploring Idaho's Past
Rawlins, Jennie Brown
Salt Lake City, UT Deseret Book Company 1963 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG+ Octavo. White spine and rear board, white and pictorial front board. Very slight bump at the head of the spine and a trace of rubbing at the tips of the corners. Previous owner's name and year written on the front endpaper. Idaho map frontis piece. Illustrated with photographs. 166 pages. Dust Jacket - has light rubbing at the head of the spine and at the tips of the corners. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 251
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)
Fine or New (61)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (21)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (173)
Paperback (65)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)
With dust jacket (127)
Signed (29)