Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 453
Sort by:

 
The Lord of the Rings
Tolkien J. R. R
Cambridge Houghton Mifflin, The Riverside Press 1965 Hardcover Revised edition, second edition Octavo [23 cm] Very good. The endsheets are slightly darkened along the hinges. The dust jackets are in near fine condition. The slipcase is in very good condition as well. Internally foxed. The first part is a ninth printing, the other two parts are eighth printings. From the jacket- "In response to widespread interest and enthusiasm evoked by The Lord of the Rings, Professor Tolkien has prepared this seco... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Colorado River Region and John Wesley Powell (Geological Survey Professional Paper 669)
Rabbitt, Mary C.; Edwin D
Vienna Government Printing Office 1969 Hardcover Illustrated 145pp. Quarto [29.5 cm] Tan and white illustrated cloth covered boards. Very good condition. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. A collection of papers honoring Powell on the 100th anniversary of his exploration of the Colorado River, 1869-1969.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
John Wesley Powell's Exploration of the Colorado River
Rabbitt, Mary
Washington, D.C. U.S. Government Printing 1974 Paperback Very good 28 pp. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
Starving Amidst Too Much & Other IWW Writings on the Food Industry by T-Bone Slim, L.S. Chumley, Jim Seymour & Jack Sheridan
Rachleff, Peter (editor)
Chicago Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company 2005 Paperback NEW 124 pp. [21.5 cm] Pink, yellow, black and red wraps with illustration on the cover. New book with no flaws. Paperback. Illustrations throughout. Foreword by Carlos Cortez. From the publisher: THIS is a book about the irrepressible conflict between the poorly paid workers who actually feed the world and the parasitical multi-billionaire corporate powers that make the rules and grab the profits. Reproduced here are rare... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Thirty-Seventh Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1915-1916
Radin, Paul (Contributor)
Washington DC Government Printing Office 1923 Hardcover Original edition 560pp. Quarto [29.5 cm] Olive cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine and gilt stamped emblems on the spine and front cover. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently rubbed and bumped. The title has been written in faint pen on the spine. There are multiple barely perceptible splash stains on the rear cover. There are also six or seven very tiny paint stains on the bottom edge of the rear cover. The top edge o... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
New Adventures of Alice
Rae, John
Chicago P. F. Volland Company 1917 Hardcover 157pp. Quarto [24.5 cm] 1/4 light brown cloth with illustrated paper covered boards. Illustrated endsheets. Good only. The covers are mildly discolored and rubbed. The edges of the covers are slightly moisture stained, and the underlying boards are exposed along the edges. The cloth of the spine is slightly soiled. The pages are lightly foxed. The bottom edges of the pages have light moisture stains. The text block is cracked a couple of times. From the Forewor... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Westward by Rail: A Journey to San Francisco and Back and A Visit to the Mormons
Rae, W. F
London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1871 Hardcover Second edition 391pp. Octavo [19.5 cm] Red cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine, and embossed designs on the covers. Fair. The covers are faded, soiled and rubbed. The spine is rolled back. There are numerous small splits in the cloth of the spine. The longest split measures 1/2 inch. There is a paper label at the head of the spine. The edges of the covers are bumped. The underlying boards are exposed at the corners. There are a couple o... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Francmaconnerie - Rituel De La Maconnerie D'Adoption
Ragon, J. M
Paris Collignon, Libraire-Editeur Circa 1860 Paperback French text 83pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Light green and black printed wraps. Very good. The first page of the text has been re-enforced with tape in the inside margin. Brief contemporary numerical notations on the front cover and title page. There is occasional light foxing throughout the pages. Ragon is the author of Cours interpretif des Initiations.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Salammbo: The Maid of Carthage, Retold from the French of Gustave Flaubert
Ragozin, Zenaïde A. (after Flaubert)
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1900 Hardcover First Edition 381pp. Octavo [20 cm] Brown cloth covered boards with gilt and black ink stamped titles on the spine and front cover, and elaborate green, black and gilt stamped designs on the spine and front cover. Top edge gilt. Very good. The edges of the spine and covers are gently bumped and rubbed. The pages are very mildly browned. The dust jacket is in fair condition only, with numerous tears that have been backed with clear tape. The front inside flap ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Hell and High Water
Raine, William MacLeod
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1943 Hardcover 241pp. Octavo [20 cm] Bluish green cloth covered boards with dark black ink stamped titles. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. Very mild spine slant. The top edge of the text block is very lightly foxed. The endsheets are very subtly darkened and foxed. There are two previous owners' names on the front free endsheet. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The spine is faded. The edges are slightly bumped, rubbed and chipp... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Where Masks Still Dance: New Guinea
Rainier, Chris; Meg Taylor (Essay)
Boston A Bullfinch Press Book / Little, Brown and Company 1996 Hardcover First edition 132pp. Quarto [31 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a white ink stamped title on the spine. Near fine. The dust jacket is in near fine condition. Lightly rubbed and scratched. Chris Rainier's photographs have been displayed in major collections around the world, such as the Biblioteque Nationale in Paris, the International Museum of Photography at the George Eastman House in Rochester, New York, and the Internation... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Fraud
Rakoff, David
New York Doubleday 2001 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 228pp. Octavo [21.5cm] 1/4 red paper with gray paper covered boards. Near fine. The spine ends are lightly bumped. The dust jacket is in near fine condition Illustrated by the author. Rakoff has signed the title page... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Fraud
Rakoff, David
New York Doubleday 2001 Hardcover First Edition VG+/NF SIGNED - Charcoal colored boards quarterbound in bright red cloth spine. Fair amount of bumping at the head of the spine and very light bump at the tail. Signed by the author on the title page in black pen. Dust Jacket - has just a trace of rubbing at the tip of the lower front corner. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
In Our Lovely Deseret: Mormon Fictions
Raleigh, Robert (Editor)
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 1998 Paperback First Edition As NEW Anthology of LDS writers of fiction, with contributions by Phyllis Barber, Ron Carlson, Brian Evenson, Walter Kirn, Pauline Mortensen, Levi S. Peterson, Dorothy Solomon, and others. New book with no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$17.95

 
Boy Scouts in the Canal Zone or The Plot Against Uncle Sam
Ralphson, G. Harvey
Chicago M. A. Donohue & Company Circa 1911 Hardcover 255pp. Octavo [19 cm] Brown cloth covered boards with black ink stamped titles, and elaborate gray and black ink stamped vignettes on the spine and front cover. Very good. The edges of the pages are very lightly rubbed. The free endsheets are subtly darkened. The pages are mildly browned. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with rubbing. The rear panel is mildly soiled. The lightly creased edges have numerous very small losses. There is a 1/4... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Boy Scouts on Hudson Bay or The Disappearing Fleet
Ralphson, G. Harvey
Chicago M. A. Donohue & Company Circa 1914 Hardcover 256pp. Octavo [19 cm] Gray cloth covered boards with black and green ink stamped titles, and elaborate green and black ink stamped vignettes on the spine and front cover. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed and bumped. The rear cover and edges of the front cover are slightly soiled. The spine is subtly rolled. The endsheets are darkened. The pages are mildly browned. The dust jacket is in good condition only, with rubbing. The re... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Boy Scouts in California or The Flag on the Cliff
Ralphson, G. Harvey
Chicago M. A. Donohue & Company Circa 1913 Hardcover 255pp. Octavo [19 cm] Gray cloth covered boards with black and blue ink stamped titles, and blue and black ink stamped vignettes on the spine and front cover. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The spine is very subtly rolled, and has a slight indentation. There are several very tiny stains on the front cover. The rear board is lightly soiled. The pages are yellowed. The dust jacket is in good condition only. Mildly rubbed and cr... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Boy Scouts Mysterious Signal or Perils of the Black Bear Patrol
Ralphson, G. Harvey
Chicago M. A. Donohue & Company Circa 1916 Hardcover 256pp. Octavo [19 cm] Green cloth covered boards with black ink stamped titles, and red and black ink stamped vignettes on the spine and front cover. Very good. The covers are rubbed and gently bumped. The spine is rolled. There is a small hole in the cloth along the front joint. The endsheets are darkened, and the pages are yellowed. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Mildly rubbed and creased. There are numerous small losses from the edges... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Boy Scouts in the Northwest or Fighting Forest Fires
Ralphson, G. Harvey
Chicago M. A. Donohue & Company 1912 Hardcover 255pp. Octavo [19 cm] Green cloth covered boards with black ink stamped titles, and light gray and black ink stamped vignettes on the spine and front cover. Very good. The covers are gently rubbed and bumped. The spine is rolled. The pages are mildly yellowed. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with rubbing and creasing. There are numerous small losses from the edges. There are also multiple small closed tears in the edges. The longest tear measur... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
As I Recall
Rampton, Calvin L
Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah Press 1989 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 304pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Light gray cloth covered boards. Fine. The dust jacket is in very good condition. There is a two inch closed tear in the top edge of the rear panel. Inscribed by the author on the front free endsheet in the year of publication.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 453
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (112)
Fine or New (79)
New (35)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (321)
Paperback (115)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (232)
With dust jacket (230)
Signed (53)