Authors starting with R from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 302
Encyclopaedia of Linguistics, Information and Control
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1969. First Edition.. Black cloth (hardcover); 718pp. Ownership signature neatly inked-out inside front cover, else tight and Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Father of Racist Ideology: The Social and Political thought of Count Gobineau
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 314pp. Includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy, with no markings to jacket, boards or text. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Racism: The Australian Experience. A Study Of Race Prejudice in Australia. Vol I: Prejudice and Xenophobia. Vol II: Black Versus White. Vol III: Colonialism
New York: Taplinger, 1972. First Edition.. Three octavo volumes (complete). Cloth boards; dustjackets; 193+266+284pp. Includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper of each volume and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight set in lightly rubbed and dusted jackets; Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$66.00
Antisemitismus der Welt in Wort und Bild
Dresden: M.D. Groh, 1935. First Edition.. 4to. Publisher's full morocco, stamped in red and gilt on front cover and spine; 326pp; illus. Binding dry at extremities, with brief flaking to leather at spine ends and rear joint; text block is leaning slightly; still a sound, Very Good copy, better than usually seen. A pseudo-scientific treatise on the historical and geographical bases of anti-Semitism, one of a number of similar works produced in Germany after 1932 in an effort to legitimize the ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
The Acute Radiation Syndrome: a Study of Nine Cases and a Review of the Problem. In Annals of Internal Medicine, Vol. 36, No. 2 (February, 1952)
New York: The American College of Physicians, 1952. Serial Publication.. Octavo. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); pp. 280-500; 7 leaves of color plates. Pencil ownership signature to front cover, else about Fine. The first clinical monograph on the effects of acute radiation exposure. Hempelmann was Director of Medicine at Los Alamos National Laboratory in 1946, when two accidental nuclear reactions exposed ten workers to high doses of neutron and gamma radiation. This long-term study foll... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
Walt Whitman Fellowship Papers. Broken run of 40 issues from 1894 to 1904
Philadelphia: [by the Fellowship], 1894. 40 individual issues in original wrappers. Each issue octavo; printed self-wraps; pagination varies from 2 to 24 pages per issue. Occasional marginal chipping, but generally Very Good to Near Fine. Forty issues of this ephemeral Whitman newsletter, issued under the direction of Whitman's chief disciple and literary executor Horace Traubel (1858-1919). Traubel was a Marxian socialist and a member of the Rose Valley Movement, a utopian community in South... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$522.50
Binny's Women
New York: The Century Co, 1931. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 310pp. Near Fine, in lightly rubbed, unclipped jacket with small losses at extremities. Publisher's file copy, with Appleton archive stamp on front pastedown and free endpaper and small paper label at base of jacket spine. A truly scarce Depression novel, dealing with the misfortunes of a New Orleans "white trash" family. Clearly not a big seller in 1931, as we have never seen another copy and OCLC fi... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$495.00
A Cure for Unemployment
New York: Julian Press, 1931. First American edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 14pp. Covers slightly worn; front cover stamped "With compliments of American Ethnological Press." Very Good. An uncommon O'Flaherty work, originally published in London under the anarchist publisher Charles Lahr's "Blue Moon" imprint. A Swiftian satire on the Conservative Party's economic approach to the Depression, proposing "...to substitute an [unemployed] human... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
The Old Man's Place
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1935. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 263pp. A brilliant copy, fully Fine in a nearly flawless dustjacket. Rarely seen thus. Sanford's second novel (and the first using his nom de plume), set in Depression-era New York and dealing with a gang of ruthless game-poachers. Sanford went on to publish 24 books and several screenplays but, in the words of his bibliographer, he has remained "the finest unread author writing in English,"... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$330.00
Presidential Agent
New York: Viking Press, 1944. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 655pp. Near Fine copy in a bright, unclipped jacket, slightly toned on lighter portions; still Near Fine. Quite nice copy, far better than usually seen. Fifth title in Sinclair's 11-volume "Worlds End" series, featuring the protagonist Lanny Budd. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
Peace Is Where The Tempests Blow
Philadelphia: Farrar & Rinehart, 1937. First American edition.. Octavo. Green cloth; dustjacket; 341pp. Bright, Near Fine copy with deep blue topstain. In the scarce dustwrapper, lightly worn at extremities, a bit faded on spine (still perfectly legible); easily on the better side of Very Good. Uncommon edition of Kataev's third translated novel, concerning the aborted 1905 Revolution. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
Midland Humor: A Harvest of Fun and Folklore. Edited by Jack Conroy
New York: Current Books, 1947. First edition.. Octavo. Original gray cloth, xviii+446pp. INSCRIBED by Conroy on front endpaper. Very good with minor soiling to upper page edges, mild spotting to endpapers. Binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Dustjacket is good with slight sunning to spine; minimal chipping to jacket edges, spotting to flaps, original price intact. Includes works by Carl Sandburg, Ernest Hemmingway, Eugene Field, James Thurber, Mark Twain, others. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$66.00
Montgomery, Alabama Money Mississippi and Other Places: A Pamphlet in Poetry
New York: Cameron Associates, 1956. First edition.. 12mo. Tan cloth (hardcover); ca. 30pp. Bright, clean copy of the book in a moderately soiled and edgeworn dustjacket. Ballads and odes occasioned by the American civil rights struggle. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
John Barleycorn
New York: The Century Co, 1913. First Edition.. Octavo (20cm). Original gilt-stamped green cloth; 343pp; frontis, 7 inserted leaves of plates. Upper edge of text block slightly dusty; gilt on spine very slightly dulled; still a bright, pleasing copy, very near Fine, lacking the dustjacket. Blanck's second issue, with three extra blank leaves at rear.London's classic account of alcoholism, here fictionalized but clearly based on his own experiences. BAL 11946. SISSON & MARTENS p. 72. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
The Kingdom of Smoke: Sketches of My People
New York: Nicholas L. Brown, 1932. First, Limited Edition.. Octavo (21cm). Cloth-backed boards; paper spine label; dustjacket; 73pp; illus. One of 250 signed copies, signed by the author on limitation page. Very fine in bright, unworn dustjacket. Scarce volume of proletarian poetry, set in the coal fields of southern Illinois. Kimmel became friends with Ernest Hemingway while an ambulance driver in the First World War; his poems, published in this and two other volumes, earned him the sobriquet &... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
The Mills of Mammon
Joliet: P.H. Murray, 1909. Second Printing.. Octavo. Original publisher's gilt- and ink-stamped cloth (hardcover); 491pp. Rear hinge starting, else a remarkably bright and unsoiled copy. A socialist novel in which a crusading minister is driven from his pulpit by parishioners deriving income from property used for vice. HANNA 468. RIDEOUT p. 293. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
The Tongues of Toil and Other Poems
Chicago: The Workers' Art Press, 1913. 12mo. Green cloth (hardcover); 192pp. Corners and spine ends touched, else close to fine with gilt bright on boards and no internal soiling or wear. Socialist poems in praise of the workers' struggle. This is the first trade edition, following a limited edition in 1910. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Debs and the Poets
Pasadena: Upton Sinclair, 1920. First Edition.. 12mo. Red cloth (hardcover); 99, [x] pp. Tight, Near Fine copy with minor rubbing Poems honoring socialist leader Eugene Debs by a variety of radical 20th century poets including Witter Bynner, Max Eastman, Guy Bogart, James Openheim, Carl Sandburg, Israel Zangwill, many others. Sinclair contributed the foreword, along with letters from H.G. Wells and George Bernard Shaw (who states: "Clearly the White House is the only safe place for an honest... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
The Fields of Paradise
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1940. First Edition.. Octavo (8"x6"). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 382p. Red top-stain. Tight, clean copy, Near Fine, in lightly rubbed and dusted jacket, unclipped, easily Very Good to Near Fine. A novel of the Mexican Revolution. Bates (1899-2000) is best remembered for his 1936 work The Olive Field, a novel of Spain completed just prior to the onset of the Civil War. A nominal Communist, Bates saw active duty with the International Brigade in 1937 and founded the ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
A New Song
New York: International Workers Order, 1938. First Edition.. Octavo (21cm). Original pictorial wrappers; 31pp. INSCRIBED and DATED by Hughes inside front wrapper: "Sincerely / Langston Hughes / Buffalo, April 14, 1938." Wrappers chaffed and edge-rubbed, with brief splits at spine-fold; contents Very Good. An important pre-WWII collection, with Hughes firmly in his proletarian mode and at the height of his involvement with the American Communist Party. Includes Hughes's great Spanish... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$495.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (201)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (237)With dust jacket (123)
Signed (15)
With photos (54)

