Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 370
Sort by:

 
R. C. Gorman / The Posters
[R. C. Gorman] Hurst, Tricia
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1980 Folio, viii, 34 full-page color plates, with notes on reverse side. In gold stamped red cloth, and illustrated dust jacket (jacket is rubbed at corners, with small closed tears) A stunning vision of grace and power.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Gorman, R. C.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$65.00

 
Between East and West, Trieste, the United States, and the Cold War, 1941-1954
Rabel, Roberto G
Durham: Duke University Press, 1988 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 222pp., index. "The city of Trieste in the northern Adriatic was the center of a long-standing Italo-Yugoslav territorial struggle at the end of World War II. The United States assumed a key role in this dispute by joining Britain in taking on temporary military administraiton of the city to prevent its occupation by Tito's Yugoslavia until a settlement could be rea... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$25.00

 
Ovid Travestie; a Burlesque Upon Ovid's Epistles
Radcliffe, Alexander
London: Richard Wellington, 1705 4th edition of Radcliffe's curious satire. A nice copy rebacked with maroon morooco label. lacks endpapers but text is complete. Many of the themes are erotica and clearly updated by late 17th Century bawdy allusions. Title page also suggests that Towson was actual publisher. 126p. His satire of Ovid includes such memorable renditions as "Curst [sic] ...lovers be that Snore in bed.'" or "Since Whoring does produce such strange Effects, Would I&... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$165.00

 
PORTRETY - RUSSIAN TITLES FOR THE SPECIALIST NO. 158
Radek, Karl
Letchworth, Herts, England: Prideaux Press, 1979 Original Wraps. Very Good Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 164 pp. Russian text. Original edition 1927. Includes verbal sketches of Lenin, Trotsky, Dzerzhinsky, Gorky on the Revolution. Explains the reasons for his political quarrels and changes in the 1920s.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$22.50

 
HANDBUCH ZUM NEUEN TESTAMENT 1: NEUTESTAMENTLICHE GRAMMATIK
Radermacher, Ludwig
Tubingen: J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1925 Cloth. A Very Good Copy 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 248 pp.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00

 
CATALOGUE OF MEXICAN PAMPHLETS IN THE SUTRO COLLECTION (1623-1888)
Radin, P. Ed
New York: Kraus Reprint, 1971 Buckram. A Very Good Copy Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1317 pp. Orig. California State Library 1939-1941. Bibliography with two supplements.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00

 
African Folktales and Sculpture
Radin, Paul, Elinor Marvel, and James Johnson Sweeney
New York: Bollingen Foundation, 1966 Folio, 357pp. index, This is XXXII in Bollingen Series. A scholarly compilation of African folktales, along with carved images of people and animals in statues and jewelry. Bound in beige cloth with black spine and lettering gilt. The corner-clipped orange dust jacket has a 1/2" closed tear, a 1/4" gouge on spine, and the spine has sun-bleached to light green. 165 full pages of plates.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$95.00

 
LE COMTE DE GOBINEAU AU BRESIL (AVEC NOMBREUX DOCUMENTS INEDITS)
Raeders, Georges
Paris: Nouvelles Editions Latines, 1934 Original Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 170 pp. Light crease upper right corner through volume, light yellowing pages, otherwise vg+.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$18.50

 
History of Indian Science, Technology and Culture AD 1000-1800, Volume III Part I
Rahman, A., Editor
New Delhi: Oxford University Press, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good. Second Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 445pp., index. White label on front board. Scholarly essays on India and Science before the Nineteenth Century. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$45.00

 
BEATBLOCKER 1. BETADRENOL-SYMPOSION, FRANKFURT 1977
Rahn, K.H. And Schrey,, A
Munchen - Wien - Baltimore: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1978 Cloth. Very Good First Edition. 8 1/2" x 11". 184 pp. Mostly German text, some English. Front board bowed.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$37.00

 
The Romance of Davis Mountains and the Big Bend Country
Raht, Carlysle Graham
Odessa, TX: The Rahtbooks Co., 1963 12mo., xiv, 382, (8)pp. Edition Texana reprint of a rare edition, long out of print, a local history hailed for its clear insight, and interviews from tight-lipped people. Illustrated with darwings by Waldo Williams, and historical potographs. This copy has been signed fully by the author on ffep. In illustrated blue cloth, and illustrated dust jacket.. Signed by Author. Re-issue. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Waldo Williams. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&fr... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$90.00

 
BOZHE DAROVE
Raichev, Georgi, Illustrated by Georgiev, Pencho
Sofia: Drzhavna Pechetnitsa, 1930 Pictorial Hardcover. A Good Copy 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 47 pp. Slightly warped boards. Religious tales for children. Bright, attractive illustrations.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$17.00

 
The Verendrye Overland Quest of the Pacific
Great Northern Railway
St. Paul, Minn.: Great Northern Railway, 1925 64 p. Illustrated. Journal of the first expedition of Pierre Gaultier, sieur de la Verendrye, to the Mandan villages on the Missouri. Translation from the French by Douglas Brymner. Edited by Anne H. Blegen (p.21-50). Journal of the voyage made by Chevalier de la Verendrye with one of his brothers in search of the western sea, addressed to the Marquis de Beauharnois. Translated from the French (Margry papers) by Anne H. Blegen (p. 51-64).. Original Wraps. Very G... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$25.00

 
Fifth Report on Progress in Manchuria to 1936
South Manchuria Railway
Dairen: South Manchuria Railway, 1936 253p. maps (one folding), index, photographs. This issue has extensive statistics along with pictures and accounts of the coolies and the districts where they were emigrating from. Much on Japanese administration, etc.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$85.00

 
Zapadli Viastenci
Rais, Karel Vaclav
Zapadli Viastenci
Chicago: Kruh Pratel Ceskoslovenske Knihy, 1952 Czech text. Small folio, 332pp. Full-page color plates illustrated this work of fiction. Bound in brown 3/4 calf, with light green cloth boards, and a spine with 5 raised bands and embossed title and floral devices.. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$250.00

 
Images Paso Del Norte, 400 Years of Pictoral Borderland History
Rakocy, Bill M.F.A
El Paso, TX: Bravo Press, 1980 Oblong quarto, 304pp. Tipped-in watercolor by Bill Rakocy. Profusely illustrated with photographs, newspaper articles, and drawings. A rich history of Pueblo, Apache, and Anglo, like no other place on the Earth. Warmly inscribed by author to historian Marshall Trimble, who wrote the Introduction. In "rawhide" dark brown cloth, with gold letters and device on front panel.. Signed. Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rakocy, Bill. Oblong Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$85.00

 
Villa Raids Columbus, N. Mex. Mar. 9, 1916
Rakocy, Bill M.F.A
El Paso, TX: Bravo Press, 1981 Oblong quarto, 162pp. Tipped-in watercolor by Rakocy. A wonderful history of the legendary bandit and his persuers; A rich snapshot of the borderland at the beginning og the 20th century. Illustrated wraps. Warmly inscribed to historian Marshall Trimble.. Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rakocy, Bill. Oblong Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$40.00

 
Mogollon Diary 1877-1977. A Ghost town History
Rakocy, Bill and Rosamond Shannon Jones
El Paso, TX: Rio Bravo Press, 1977 Oblong octavo, 218pp. Illustrated regional history, complete with maountain men, lawmen, outlaws, and renegrades. Warmly inscribed to historian Marshall Trimble, with original color drawing. In black printed peach colored wraps. Suite of reproductions by Manuel Acosta, William Kolliker, Chet Kwiecinski, and Bill Rakocy.. Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$75.00

 
To Understand a Cat; Metholdology and Philosophy (Advances in Consciousness Research, Vol. 70)
Rakover, Sam S
Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Co., 2007 253p. index, references, bibliography. A book on the mystery of the cat personality rooted in their everyday behavior based on scientific game-rules. The author delves deep into the question of whether a cat has consciousness and free-will.. Cloth. Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$125.00

 
British Desmidieae
Ralfs, John
New York: J. Cramer, Weinheim, 1962 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 226pp.+ plates, index. Reprinted from the 1848 edition. Drawings by Edward Jenner. Previous owner's named and inventory number inked on ffep. The 1848 edition which is usually in the $2000 range has hand colored prints, these are in black and white.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$145.00


Results 1 - 20 of 370
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)
Fine or New (33)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (152)
$50-100 (101)
$100-250 (40)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (228)
Paperback (83)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (211)
With dust jacket (258)
Signed (28)
With photos (15)