Authors starting with R from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 381
The works of
doctor in physick, containing five books of the lives, heroick deeds and sayings of Gargantua and his sonne Pantagruel. Together with the Pantagrueline prognostication, the oracle of the divine Bacbuc, and response of the bottle. Hereunto are annexed the navigations unto the Sounding Isle and the Isle of the Apedefts: as likewise the philosophical cream with a Limosin epistle
Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson
London: privately printed for the Navarre Society Limited. 1921. 2 volumes, 8vo; 2 plates, numerous illustrations throughout text, approximately 100 are full-page; ex-library copy with usual markings; very good or better in original white cloth, gilt lettering on spines, t.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
The complete works of
abstractor of the quintessence being an account of the inestimable life of the great Gargantua, and of the heroic deeds, sayings and marvellous voyages of his son Pantagruel: the whole faithfully rendered into English by Sir Thomas Urquhart an Peter Motteux, with annotations by Duchat, Ozell, and others, a new introduction by J. Lewis May, and many illustrations by Frank C. Papé
London: John Lane The Bodley Head; New York: Boni & Liveright. [1927]. First edition thus, limited to 4300 (!) sets, 2 volumes, 8vo; 24 plates, numerous illustrations throughout text, a fine set in original decorative black cloth stamped in gilt on upper covers and spines, and preserving the printed dust jackets, chipped at spine ends and with splits starting along the folds. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
Ecoutez-moi!
Paris: Librairie Garnier Frères, n.d.. [ca. 1937]. Small folio, pp. [4], 56; illustrated in color and black and white throughout; original red cloth-backed pictorial paper-covered boards, one scrape approx. 1½" x 2½" on front cover affecting the border of the illustration, text a bit browned, all else very good. One copy in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
The history of biological theories. Translated and adapted from the German by E. J. Hatfield
Oxford & London: Oxford University Press. 1930. First edition in English, 8vo, pp. xii, 408; near fine copy in a very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$65.00
Malaboch; or, Notes from my diary on the Boer campaign of 1894 against the chief Malaboch of Blaauwberg, district Zoutpansberg, South African Republic. To which is appended a synopsis of the Johannesburg crisis of 1896
London, Cape Town [et al.]: Sampson Low, [and] J. C. Juta & Co.. 1898. First edition, 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 248; folding map printed in red and black, and 53 illustrations on 48 plates; spine ends rubbed, light overall wear, but generally a good, sound copy in original pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
Pioneers in the wilderness: Minnesota's Cook County, Grand Marais, and the Gunflint in the 19th century
Grand Marais, Minnesota: Cook County Historical Society. 1981. First edition, large 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 402, illustrations throughout, original green cloth stamped in black, two notes in pen on front cover and a few pen underlinings in text, else very good. This copy with a full-page (ffep) inscription from the author to Waring Jones dated October 10, 1981. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$65.00
The history of Java
Second edition
London: John Murray. 1830. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xlviii, 536; iv, 332, clxxix (appendices and index); 2 folding tables; slightly later half red morocco over marbled boards; gilt- lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, t.e.g.; some scuffing of the leather, but generally very good. Without the separately published quarto atlas of plates. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$950.00
Antiquitates Americanae. Edidit Societas Regia Antiquariorum Septentrionalium [engraved title]. Antiquites Americaines d'apres les monuments historiques des Islandais et des anciens Scandinaves
Copenhague: Secretariat de la Societe, imprimerie de J.H. Schultz. 1845. First edition, second (and best) issue, containing all the sheets of the first issue of 1837, but with an additional 24-p. introduction and a French (as opposed to a Danish) title-page; folio, engraved title-page, pp. 24, xl, 479, [1], [6] genealogical tables; 8 facsimiles, 10 engraved plates and maps, including the coast of southeast New England, a folding map of the North Atlantic, and two double-p. maps, including 1 of Iceland; a bi... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00
Eyes & seeing
New York: Atheneum. 1981. First edition, 8vo, pp. 114, [3]; illustrations throughout; fine in original yellow cloth, dust-jacket with light edge wear. Explains how we see and how other creatures see to a juvenile audience. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00
Commentatio critico-literaria de Claudii Ptolemaei Geographia, ejusque codicibus tam manu-scriptis quam typis expressis
Norimbergae: haeredum Felseckerianorum. 1737. Small 4to, pp. [20], 82; title-p. printed in red and black; engraved head- piece, woodcut tailpieces, folding plate of Ptolemy dressed as a king in his palace with his instruments, folding plate of Greek and Latin script, and an engraved plate illustrating a border from another manuscript; 20th century half brown morocco, gilt-lettered direct on spine, t.e.g., corners and upper joint rubbed. Raidel (1702-1741) was deacon at Altdorf and later at the church of St.... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$500.00
A volume of English miscellanies illustrating the history and language of the northern counties of England
London: Surtees Society. 1890. 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 100; old college bookplate on front free endpaper, pressure stamp in margin of preliminaries, top of spine chipped away, all else very good in original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
The foundation of rhetorike
with an introduction by Francis R. Johnson
Delmar, NY: Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints. 1977. 8vo, pp. xxiii, [1] plus facsimile text of 4 p.l. and 62 ff.; fine in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
Exploring the deep Pacific
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.. [1956]. First edition, 8vo, xvi, 272; endpaper maps, illustrations in the text, 16 photographs on rectos and versos of 8 plates; a fine copy in the dust jacket. "A woman's story of her adventures in the man's world of an oceanographic expedition" (cover). ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
The story of the stick in all ages and lands. A philosophical history and lively chronicle of the stick as the friend and the foe of man. Tghe uses and abuses as sceptre and as crook. As the warrior's weapon and the wizard's wand
A new edition with an introductory letter by William Henry Hurlbert
New York: J. W. Bouton. 1892. 8vo, pp. xviii, 254; 10 plates by Alfred Thompson; recent gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine, t.e.g.; library perforated stamp in bottom margin of title-p. and small rubberstamp on verso, all else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
The discoverie of the large, rich, and beautiful empyre of Guiana [and] The discoveries of the world. Historical introductions by A.L. Rowse and bibliographical notes by Robert O. Dougan
Cleveland: World Publishing Co.. [1966]. Facsimiles of the 1596 and 1601 editions, sm. 4to, pp. [16], 112, [2]; [12], 97, [1]; orig. gilt-stamped vellum, yapp edges, linen ties, publisher's felt-lined folding box, with the separately printed Introductions and Notes laid in, as issued. Generally fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
A Grammar of the Italian Language
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd. 1852. First edition, 12mo, xiv & 189pp., orig. blue cloth (spotted); with an advertisement slip tipped-in at title. A concise, no-nonsense grammar written for the use of Scottish students by a professor of language and literature in the Naval and Military Academy; Rampini was also a fellow of the Educational Institute of Scotland and the Edinburgh Philosophical Society. A second edition of this work appeared in the 1860's. Scarce. NUC locates 1 copy only. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$200.00
The gentle shepherd. A pastoral comedy
Glasgow: printed and sold by Andrew Foulis. 1796. Tall folio (14½"), pp. [4], 86, 15 (Glossary), [1], 18 (engraved music); engraved frontispiece portrait, 12 engraved aquatints by David Allen; full contemporary tree calf neatly and sympathetically rebacked, red morocco label on spine; minor rubbing, but a nice copy. One of the last of the Foulis Press imprints, followed only by an edition of Euripides, in Greek, dated 1797, and a book on Roman antiquities possibly printed by Andrew Foulis in 180... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00
Bookbinders of the United Kingdom (outside London) 1780-1840
London: B. T. Batsford, Ltd.. [1987]. 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 250; 16 illustrations on rectos and versos of 8 plates; fine copy in the dust-jacket. First published in a limited format in 1954. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
Message of the governor of Minnesota to the legislative assembly. Delivered January 13, 1852. By order of the House of Representatives
Saint Anthony: printed by H. & J.P. Woodbury. 1852. 8vo, 13pp., recent brown cloth; title browned, with closed on verso and with small chips out at top gutter and corner, the paper quite delicate. The first book printed in what is present-day Minneapolis. The same text was printed in Saint Paul by Goodhue at about the same time. The only other 1852 Saint Anthony printing (exclusive of the newspapers, the earliest of which was dated May 31, 1851) is the Minutes of the Minnesota Baptist Association, print... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$500.00
Message of the governor of Minnesota to the Legislative Assembly, with accompanying documents. Delivered January 26, 1853
St. Paul: at the Pioneer Office. 1853. "Fifteen Hundred Copies Printed by Order of the House of Representatives," containing the Governor's Message, 8pp.; Second Annual Report of the Superintendent of Common Schools, 8pp.; School Law of Minnesota, 8pp.; Auditor's Report, 8pp.; Report of the Board of the Building Commissioners, 30pp.; Report of the Adjutant General, 8pp. 8vo, fine copy in original printed wrappers. Martin, Minnesota Imprints, 38 (containing Martin nos. 37, 35, 43, 34 & ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (225)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (214)With dust jacket (218)
Signed (20)
With photos (8)

