Authors starting with R from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 246
One Time Fits All: Campaigns for Global Uniformity
Stanford University Press. 2007. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Near Fine in brown and white dust jacket. ISBN 0804756422. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Politics and Institutions in Capetian France
Variorum. 1991. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Previous owners inscription on front free endpaper. Else, clean and tight. Near Fine in blue cloth with gilt titles. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Customary Aids and Royal Finance in Capetian France
Medieval Academy of America. 1992. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Near Fine in red cloth with gilt titles. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1940-41
Sydney. 1943. hardcover. 3. Octavo. Bound with paper boards, black lettering and decorative borders and embossings to front board. Black lettering to spine. Foldout hand- colored map frontis. Usual library markings. Some shelfwear. Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Official Year Book of the Commonwealth of Australia: 1957
A. J. Arthur. 1957. hardcover. 2. 8vo. With charts, maps and population statistics. Green cloth with stamped spine, cover titles. Ex-library, with spine label. Some wear to covers and spine. Interiors clean and tight. Good to Very Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Official Year Book of the Commonwealth of Australia: 1954
L. F. Johnston. 1954. hardcover. 3. 8vo. With charts, maps and population statistics. Green cloth with black title stamping. Ex-library, with spine label. Minimal stamping inside. Some bumping to spine, edges. Interiors clean and tight. Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Official Year Book of the Commonwealth of Australia: 1953
L. F. Johnston. 1953. hardcover. 3. 8vo. With charts, maps and population statistics. Gray paper-covered boards. Ex-library, with spine label. Minimal stamping inside. Some bumping to spine, edges. Interiors clean and tight. Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Official Year Book of the Commonwealth of Australia: 1956
L. F. Johnston. 1956. hardcover. 3. 8vo. With charts, maps and population statistics. Green cloth with black title stamping. Ex-library, with spine label. Minimal stamping inside. Some bumping to spine, edges. Interiors clean and tight. Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Official Year Book of the Commonwealth of Australia: 1961
A. J. Arthur. 1961. hardcover. 2. 8vo. With charts, maps and population statistics. Green cloth with stamped spine, cover titles. Ex-library, with spine label. Some wear to covers and spine. Interiors clean and tight. Good to Very Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Official Year Book of the Commonwealth of Australia: 1942-43
L. F. Johnston. 1943. hardcover. 3. 8vo. With charts, maps and population statistics. Gray paper-covered boards. Ex-library, with spine label. Minimal stamping inside. Some bumping and soiling to spine, edges. Paper over spine loose from front joint. Interiors clean and tight. Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1938-39
Sydney: Thomas Henry Tennant. 1940. hardcover. 3. Octavo. Bound with paper boards, black lettering and decorative borders and embossings to front board. Black lettering to spine. Foldout hand- colored map frontis. Usual library markings. Some shelfwear. Some sunning. Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1937-38
Sydney: Thomas Henry Tennant. 1939. hardcover. 3. Octavo. Bound with paper boards, black lettering and decorative borders and embossings to front board. Black lettering to spine. Foldout hand- colored map frontis. Usual library markings. Some shelfwear. Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Hawaii Past and Present
New York: Dood, Mead and Company. 1913. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth with yellow and orange titles, pictorial cover stamping. Illustrated. Spine very slightly sloped, some light rubbing to extremities. Frontis loose but clean and intact. Owner's inscription on front free endpaper, some very light tanning. Else, clean and sound. Very Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Diamond
New York: John Lane Company. 1911. hardcover. 2. Octavo. Purple cloth with gilt titles and diamond gilt design to front board. B&w illustrations throughout. Interior clean and tight. VG+. . Antiques ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Villa in the Life of Renaissance Rome
Princeton University Press. 1988. paperback. 1. Softcover. 4to. Red glossy wraps. Some sunning to spine, very light edgewear. Interiors clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. ISBN 0691002797. . Architecture ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
China in Transformation
Harper & Brothers. 1899. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. With fold- out color map, b&w in-text illustrations, and 3 large maps inserted in back pocket. Some fading, scuffing, soiling to covers. Some very light foxing to inserted maps, with a few tears at the creases. Else, including fold-out map and illustrations, clean and tight. Very Good. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
The Other Club
London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 1971. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth with dust jacket. Some bowing to covers, light edgewear to dj. Interiors clean and sound. Very Good. . Britain & Ireland ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Yun-Nan: The Link between India and the Zangtze
Cambridge University Press. 1909. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 4to. Original green cloth with gilt spine titles. With numerous plates and charts and large folding map in rear pocket. Heavy wear to binding, spotting to cloth and edges. Some warping to pages, some foxing. Spotting to inserts. Fair. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$650.00
The Victoria History of the County of Gloucester, Volume IV: The City of Gloucester
London: Oxford University Press; University of London Institute of Historical Research. 1988. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Folio. Red cloth with off-white dust jacket. Light scuffing to dj. Interiors clean and sound. Near Fine. . Britain & Ireland ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
The Standard. A Collection Of Sacred And Secular Music
Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co.. 1872. hardcover. 3. Oblong quarto. Leather spine over brown pictorial paper-covered boards. Leather from spine missing. Boards still attached but very loose. Good-. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (225)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (242)

