Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from Antiquariat Botanicum

Bookseller inventory : Antiquariat Botanicum (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum [X]

Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

 
The British Desmidieae
RALFS, J.REEVE
London: : Benham, and Reeve, , 1848.. First edition. Original Cloth. Good +. 8vo (25 x 15.5 cm) Original blind stamped green cloth. Collation: [v] vi-xxii [2] [1] 2-226 [2] [1] 2-16 pp. + 35 lithograph plates (24 with full or partial hand coloring). The plates are from drawings by Edward Jenner. The sine is worn along the hinges and loss at ends. Covers with wear and the corners are bumped with loss of cloth. Internal condition is very good. There is minor edge browning to text and plates. There are tw... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Les nouvelles idées sur la structure du Système Nerveux chez l'homme et chez les vertés
RAMON Y CAJAL, SANTIAGO
Paris:: Reinwald, , 1894.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. Original issue in wrappers bound in cloth binding. Collation: xvi, 200 [3] pp. with 49 illustrations in text from the author's own drawings. This is a translation of the Spanish edition by L. Azoulay. The text and figures are very good. This is a major work by Ramon y Cajal which "… sets out the cytological and histological foundations of modern neurology. His descriptions of the cerebral cortex are still the most auth... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Travaux du Prof. Ramon y Cajal sur La Rétine. Les problèmes histo- physiologiques de la rétine-la rétine des vertébrés
RAMON Y CAJAL, SANTIAGO
Madrid, 1933. XIV Concilium Ophthalmologicum 1933, Hispania. Printed wrappers bound in. Scarce copy of Cajal's ophthalmological research. Copy of noted French ophthalomologist Pierre Amalric with his notations.... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
Greenland By the Polar Sea. The Story of the Thule Expedition from Melville Bay to Cape Morris Jesup
RASMUSSEN, KNUD
London: : William Heinemann, 1921. , William Heinemann, 1921. . First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to (25 x 19 cm). Original green cloth. Collation: [iv] v-xxiii, 1-326pp. + numerous illustrations in black and white, eight color plates, and maps. Binding has labels and vignette on front cover in silver. Title and author present on spine are also in silver. There is minor wear to ends of spine and corners. This is an uncut and partially unopened copy in excellent condition with on... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Synopsis methodica avium & piscium opus posthumum : quod vivus recensuit & perfecit ipse insignissimus author : in quo multas species, in ipsius ornithologia & ichthyologia desideratas, adjecit : methodumque suam piscium naturæ magis convenientem reddit : cum appendice & iconibus
RAY, JOHN
London: : William Innys, , 1713.. First edition. Contemporary calf. Very Good. 8vo( 20 cm). 2 volumes in one. Edited by W. Derham. Contemporary calf with new back. 2 parts in 1 vol. Collation: [2], 198, [18] 166 [12] p. + 4 folding engraved plates. Advertisements for books published by W. Innys at end of volume 2. Main title soiled and stained, plates browned and offset, T7 & 8 with cuts (no loss). S. Dillon Ripley copy. Provenance: Bookplate of S. Dillon Ripley, former director of Smithsonian Ins... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Exercitationum Anatomicarum Fasciculus Primus De Structura Nervorum, Tribus Tabulis Aeneis Illustratus
REIL, JOHANN CHRISTIAN
Halae Saxonum: Curtiana Venalis, 1796. Modern black morocco spine and contemporary marble boards. Very Good. Folio (53.4 x 41.6 cm). Collation: [vi], 32 pp. + 3 copper engraved plates. There is hand coloring of some nerve fibers in plate 3. The plates were drawn from nature by G. Eherhard and engraved by F. Berger dated 1795 (plates 1 &2), 1796 (plate 3). Reil was professor of Medicine at Halle and later Berlin. This is one of Reil's earliest neuroanatomical studies; the book contains his first... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$7,500.00

 
Flora Cantabrigiensis, Exhibens Plantas Agro Cantabrigiensi Indigenas. Secundum Systema Sexuale Digestas, Cum Characteribus Genericis, Diagnosi Secierum
RELHAN, RICHARD
Cambridge: : J. Archdeacon, , 1785 . First edition. Stamped Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. Contemporary tree calf, spine darkened with loss to top and less so at bottom; hinges beginning, some chipping to extremities.Collatioh: [xxii] 490 pp. .Index. Plus 7 engraved plates (1 folding). Bound With Relhan, Richard. FLORA CANTABRIGIENSI SUPPLEMENTUM. Cambridge :J. Archdeacon, 1786. 40p. Index. This work is the result of studies done by Thomas Martin which he gave to Rev. Relhan who published them along with three... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Paralysies et contractures hystériques
RICHER, AUL MARIE LOUIS PIERRE
Paris: : Doin, , 1892.. Half Calf. Very Good. 8vo (23 x 14.5 cm) Contemporary half calf on marble boards. Collation: viii, 223 p. + 32 intext illustrations. Minor wear to bards and corners. Internal condition is very good with faint browning from age. ”Richer was a disciple of Charcot and collaborated with him on several works. Like Charcot, Richer believed hysteria to have a neurological origin.” Norman, 1829). ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Dakota wowapi wakan kin. The new testament in the Dakotalanguage: trans from original Greek
RIGGS, STEPHEN
New york: : American Bible Society, , 1891.. First edition. Full Leather. Very Good. 8vo. Contemporary leather binding. Hinges with some breaks. 408p. Very good copy of this scarce title. This is the first translation of the New Testament into the Dakota Language by the American Bible Society used for converting the Dakota people to Christianity. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00

 
Ueber eine neue Art von Strahlen; Weitere Beobachtungen üdie Eigenschaften der X-Strahlen (Komplette Serie aller drei Arbeiten)
RÖNTGEN, WILHELM. C
Leipzig: : Johan Ambrosias Barth, , 1898.. 1/4 cloth. Very Good. 8vo. Contemporary linen with marble boards binding; journal label on spin. This is a very clean and sound copy of this band from the Annalen der Physik. This collection of the three previously published articles by Roentgen on his discovery of X-rays are collected in this issue of the Annalen for the first time. The articles are on pages 1-37 p. This is the first collection of the original articles on the Discovery of X- Rays by Rönt... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Introductory Quantum Mechanics
ROJANSKY, VLADIMIR
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prenticc-Hall, Inc.,, 1938. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good +. 8vo.1st printing.: . Blue pebble cloth binding. Minor wear along hinges and ends of spine. Internal condition is very good. Collation: x, [2], [1]-544pp. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Introductory Quantum Mechanics
VLADIMIR ROJANSKY
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1938. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Blue pebble cloth binding. Minor wear along hinges and ends of spine. Internal condition is very good. Collation: x, [2], [1]-544pp. Signature of Dr. Edwin McMillan on front end paper. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Mikroskopische Physiographie der petrographisch wichtigen Mineralien : ein Hulfsbuch bei mikroskopischen Gesteinsstudien
ROSENBUSCH, HEINRICH
Stuttgart:: E. Schweizerbart, , 1873. . First edition. 1/2 Leather. Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo(22 x 14 cm). Contemporaty half dark green morocco and green marble boards. Collation: [iii] iv-ix, [1], 1398 [4] + 10 chromo -lithograph plates and 102 in text engravings. Binding has rubbing to ends of spine, along hinges and at corners where there is some loss at the edges. Internal condition is generally very good with some minor to moderate edge foxing. Plates are in very good condition. This is the fi... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Dissertatio Physico-Mathematica, de COMETIS, Quam, Consensu Ampliss. Facutatis Philosophicae in Reg. Acad. Upsal. Praeside Viro Nobiliss. Atg. Celeberrimo Dn. Samuele Klingenstierna, Geom. Prof. S.R. S. & A. S. Publico examini modeste subjicit JOHANNES ROSIR, Gothoburgensis. In Audit. Carol. Maj. Ad d. 3. April, Anni MDCCXXXIV,
ROZIR, JOHANNES
Upsaliae: : Literis Wernerianis, , 1734.. First edition. Marble Boards. Very Good. 12 mo (147 mm). Rebound in modern marble boards and new end papers. [10] 41 [5] p. with 5 woodcuts in text. Very clean and bright copy that has been slightly trimmed down from original (160 mm). This is an original edition of a dissertation by Rozir where he provides mathematical and historical discussion and information for the eliptical movement of Comets, most notably that which initially attracted interest of Flamstee... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Newe aussgerüste deutsche Apoteck: darinnen aller fürnem[m]sten, und gebräuchlichsten einfachen Artzneyen, als Kräütter, Gewürtz, Mineralien, [et]c…
RYFF, WALTER H, NIKLAUS AGER
Strassburg: Verlegung Lazari Zetzners, 1602. Contemporary blind stamped pigskin. Very Good. Folio. Blind stamped pigskin, rubbed and stained, rear cover with insect holes and some defects, top of spine with loss. Collation: [12], 721, [25] p.; 302, [8] pp. with numerous woodblock prints in text.First edition of this revision of Brunschwigs "Distillierbuch.“ Numerous Marginalia in an old hand. Text has browning., some staining and soiling. Binding more strongly rubbed and stained, back with h... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$5,800.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)