Authors starting with R from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 2891
Chess Fundamentals
New York: David McKay, 1971. paperback. very good(-). Illus. 8vo, pr. wrs., wrappers very lightly soiled, top margin of pages 230 and 231 lightly soiled. New York: David McKay, n.d., circa 1972. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Studien ueber Krankheitserrengende Protozoen
paperback. II.Plasmodium vivax (Grassi & Feletti), der Erreger des Tertianfiebers beim Menschen. 82 pp. IN: Arb. K. Gesundhamte, 1903, vol. 19, pp. 169-250. 4to, pr. wrs.; uncut & unopened. Berlin, 1902. First Edition. Whole volume offered entire. Confirmation of the work of Ross and of Grassi. GM 5254. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Terror in Black September; The First Eyewitness Account of the Infamous 1970 Hijackings
New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2007. First. hardcover. fine/fine. Illus. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. New York: Palgrave Macmillan, (2007). Fine Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
Thiouracil Treatment of Angina Pectoris; Rationale and Results
paperback. Graphs, tables. 8 pp. IN: J. of the Amer. Med. Assn., vol. 128, no. 4, pp. 249-56. Tall 4to, modern wrappers. Chicago, 1945. First Edition. Whole number offered entire. Introduction of thouracil in treating angina pectoris. GM 2900. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Old Glory; An American Voyage
hardcover. 409pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, (1981). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Bad Land; An American Romance
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (last blank leaf and d.w. dampstained). N.Y.: Pantheon, (1996). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Le Verre Moderne de Boheme
Prague: Artia, 1963. hardcover. very good(+). 315 illustrations in color & in black & white. Slim 4to, burgundy cloth. (Prague): Artia, (1968). A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Arabia; A Journey Through the Labyrinth
hardcover. 344pp., large 8vo, cloth, d.w. (d.w. torn). N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, (1979). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Passage to Juneau; A Sea and Its Meanings
New York: Pantheon, 1999. hardcover. fine/fine. 435pp. 8vo, two-toned boards, d.w. New York: Pantheon Books, (1999). Fine ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
History of Russia from the Foundation of the Empire by Rourick to the Close of the Hungarian War
hardcover. 2 vols., frontis., folding maps and other illustrations. Small 8vo, 3/4 leather, marbled boards; (front hinge of vol. I mended with tape). London: Herbert Ingram & Co., 1854. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Respiration de Cheyne-Stokes par Insuffisance Cardiaque et Ischemie Cerebrale
Paris, 1898. First Edition. hardcover. Prognostic et Traitement. 133pp. 8vo, contemporary 1/2 calf; rubbed, top 1/2 inch of spine missing. Paris, 1898. Inaugural Dissertation, Faculte de Medecine de Paris. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Pantagruel
hardcover. Deuxisme et Tiers Livre. Illustrations by Dubout. 73 illus. in color. 265pp. Short 4to, 1/2 cloth; partly uncut. Paris: Librairie D'Amateurs, (1936). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Five Books of the Lives, Heroic Deeds and Sayings of Gargantua and his Son Pantagruel
hardcover. 2 volumes. Translated by Urquhart & Motteux. Frontispiece, and other fine plates by Louis Chalon. Title page printed in red & black. Short 4to, green silk moire cloth (cloth a bit edgeworn); uncut edges. London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1892. A very good copy of this well-printed book. Limited edition of 1000 copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Histories of Gargantua and Pantangruel
hardcover. Illustrated by Walter Brooks. 773pp. Thick 8vo, gilt- stamped red leather, a.e.g. Franklin Library, 1978. A fine copy. 100 Greatest Books of All Time series. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Works...containing Five Books of the Lives, Heroick Deeds & Sayings of Gargantua and his Sonne Pantagruel...trans. into English (by Thomas Urquhart and Peter Motteux)
First Edition. hardcover. 2 vols. Frontis. plates and 98 other full page illus., text vignettes, by William Heath Robinson. Large 4to, gilt dec. white cloth (cloth is dust soiled, spotted; some foxing throughout). London, 1904. First Edition ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Five Books of the Lives, Heroic Deeds and Sayings of Gargantua and His Son Pantagruel
hardcover. 3 volumes. Translated by Sir Thomas Urquhart and Peter Anthony Motteux. Illustrated by Louis Chalon. Tall 8vo, brown cloth lettered in gilt. London: A.H. Bullen, 1904. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Five Books and Minor Writings together with Letters & Documents Illustrating His Life
hardcover. A New Translation with Notes by W. F. Smith. 2 vols. Thick 8vo, cloth, g.t.; uncut. London, 1893. One of 750 copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Works of Francois Rabelais
First Edition. hardcover. Five Books of the Gargantua and Pantagruel, The Pantagruelian Prognostication, Letters from Italy, and Minor Writings. The Urquhart-Le Motteux translation. Ed., with introduction and notes by Albert Jay Nock and Catherine Rose Wilson. Frontis. port., black and white illustrations, 2 vols., thick 4to, cloth. N.Y.: Harcourt, 1931. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Gargantua and Pantagruel, the Five Books
hardcover. Newly translated into English by Jacques LeClercq. With decorations by W. A. Dwiggins. 5 vols. 8vo, cloth paper spine labels, board slipcase. N.Y.:The Limited Editions Club, 1936. Very good. One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by W. A. Dwiggins. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Mimus Eroticus
Hamburg: Kulturforschung, 1965. hardcover. 4 volumes. Antik, 1 vol., Mittelalter und Renaissance, 2 vols., and 20. Jahrhundert, vol 1 only (of 2). Many illus., large 8vo, cloth, d.w. Hamburg, (1965). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (955)Fine or New (239)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2392)Paperback (196)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (664)With dust jacket (681)
Signed (301)
With photos (2100)

